PDA

View Full Version : Running SqueezeCenter on *2* Computers



pablolie
2008-06-12, 07:06
That might sound strange, but I have 2 Computers in then house that I like to work on:

- Vista Ultimate 64 bit
- Ubuntu 8.04

I wonder if there's a way to make one the primary server, but have all the Squeezeboxes automatically seek out the secondary server when the first one is switched off. And vice versa. Basically,I'd like the ability for the SB to switch from one to then other...

Any ideas on how this would work?

radish
2008-06-12, 07:10
They can't switch automatically, but it's only a few remote presses to get from one to the other.

jaffacake
2008-06-12, 07:14
They can't switch automatically, but it's only a few remote presses to get from one to the other.

Indeed, I currently have 4 SC servers running in my house.

The controller or player will never switch between them without a push, even if the active one is shut down.

SuperQ
2008-06-12, 08:33
Why not just leave the squeezecenter running on the Ubuntu machine, and control it remotely via the web interface?

pablolie
2008-06-12, 08:43
Why not just leave the squeezecenter running on the Ubuntu machine, and control it remotely via the web interface?

Indeed, that is what I think I will end up doing. The Ubuntu machine runs on a fast and power-efficient Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 which does some neat power stuff when idle, and offers grat power-lowing capabilities in BIOS. A perfect always-on machine. I also like to use the Ubuntu machine for email and web browsing, since one doesn't have to worry all that much about viruses.

The Windows Vista machine is Opteron 185 based, fast, a totally silent machine from endpcnoise.com, extremely stable (albeit no more so than the Ubuntu machine, which has a stellar reliability track record) and I use it to run the usual business applications from the home office and run my side business. It is a tad less power efficient than the Ubuntu machine, and thus a secondary SC choice.

My nerdy side would like to switch them around at times, and I probably will do it from time to time anyhow, but I'll use the Ubuntu machine as my always-on home server that runs SC and supports all central storage and backup.

Siduhe
2008-06-12, 08:48
They can't switch automatically, but it's only a few remote presses to get from one to the other.

Doesn't the ServerSwitcher plugin speed up the process a bit? Not sure how up to date the current plugin is, however.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=33726&highlight=serverswitcher

SuperQ
2008-06-12, 09:32
My nerdy side would like to switch them around at times, and I probably will do it from time to time anyhow, but I'll use the Ubuntu machine as my always-on home server that runs SC and supports all central storage and backup.

Seems like a good solution.

OT: What are you using for backups? I have been using backuppc to auto-backup several linux/mac laptops.

Mark Miksis
2008-06-12, 11:11
What version of SC are you using? I believe that ServerSwitcher has not been updated fro SC7 and is Linux only.

You may want to try SC 7.1. It has a feature (which I haven't tried) which discovers other SC instances on your network and allows you to switch players between them.

pablolie
2008-06-12, 11:28
Seems like a good solution.

OT: What are you using for backups? I have been using backuppc to auto-backup several linux/mac laptops.

I have a Drobo RAID array connected to the Ubuntu 8.04 server. That is where everything goes for backup for now - both from Ubuntu and Windows, using their standard tools. While Drobo claims Linux is unsupported, it works just fine.

That said, regularly I back up the entire music collection onto a drive using SynchoMagic, a nice utility for that kind of things. I then take the drive to my office and keep it there.

I had experimented with an online storage service, but the load times are too long until we get fiber to the home. :-)

pablolie
2008-06-12, 11:29
Doesn't the ServerSwitcher plugin speed up the process a bit? Not sure how up to date the current plugin is, however.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=33726&highlight=serverswitcher

I hand't heard about serverswitcher - thanks for the pointer!

mherger
2008-06-12, 15:48
> Doesn't the ServerSwitcher plugin speed up the process a bit? Not sure
> how up to date the current plugin is, however.

It doesn't switch automatically. And it's not up to date at all. But it
has been integrated into SC 7.1: there will be a "Music source" menu item
from which you can not only select to switch to SN, but to any other SC in
your network.

Michael