PDA

View Full Version : upgraded to 7.1, can't connect wireless to squeeze center



martman
2008-06-02, 00:04
Running Mac OS 10.4.11
Upgraded to Squeeze center 7.0.1
SB3 now connects to wireless network but not to squeeze center. I ran a test Ethernet cable to my SB3 and it connected no problem. Any insight?

leeper
2008-06-02, 10:53
Running Mac OS 10.4.11
Upgraded to Squeeze center 7.0.1
SB3 now connects to wireless network but not to squeeze center. I ran a test Ethernet cable to my SB3 and it connected no problem. Any insight?


Wow, me too!! I'm going to try a clean install of 7.0.1 see if that helps.

martman
2008-06-02, 14:28
any word on this?
It is very frustrating when there are no replies from Logitech...

Robin Bowes
2008-06-02, 15:11
martman wrote:
> any word on this?
> It is very frustrating when there are no replies from Logitech...

This isn't an official support channel. Email support directly for a
more personal, direct service.

R.

mvalera
2008-06-02, 15:16
This is not a support forum.

Your best bet is to email or call tech support.

Mike

martman
2008-06-02, 18:32
This is not a support forum.

Your best bet is to email or call tech support.

Mike

groovy, will do!

leeper
2008-06-03, 16:28
ok as ashamed as I am to admit to this, the problem was a sharing issue in system preferences. The computer name/ip for music source was being blocked by the os. That's why the wireless connection to squeezenetwork worked and the ethernet. It's the little things! Thanks to second tier support for guiding me to the answer.

grb@aughton.vianw.co.uk
2008-06-04, 13:58
Sorry don't undersand - cou;ld you explain exactly what you did to resolve the problem

ntom
2008-06-04, 17:05
Just a couple of thoughts as I have had this problem a few times.

With my router & network [3 desktops, server, laptop & 4 SB boxes] I was for ever getting general connection problems with wifi until I abandoned dhcp & assigned ip addresses manually.

Secondly, i have 2 x SB2's & 2 SB3's. One of the SB2's will occasionally 'lose' it's MAC settings. It'll happen when it gets powered down. Correcting the MAC address allows it to connect again OK.