PDA

View Full Version : SC Troubleshooting Wizard for Windows connectivity issues



mherger
2008-05-27, 02:03
Following up a recent call for collecting data about applications known to cause connectivity issues on Windows (http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=48124), here's the "SqueezeCenter Troubleshooting Wizard for Windows":

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/Troubleshooter.exe

This helper application will probe the ports we're using in our product, and try to recognize firewall, antivirus and some other applications.

Please give it a try, not only on systems which are running SC fine. Run it and copy/paste the result to this thread. Please add some information about your system, too. I'm particularly interested in security applications which are _not_ recognized, but installed on your system.

Any feedback is welcome (except about the app crashing sometimes - I know about it :-/). Thanks in advance!

PSSO
2008-05-27, 02:24
Output running on my PC (Vista x64 SP1). It did not find my virus scanner (Trend Micro OfficeScan).

mherger
2008-05-27, 02:38
> Output running on my PC (Vista x64 SP1). It did not find my virus
> scanner (Trend Micro OfficeScan).

Does it come with a firewall, too? I see our ports can't be scanned.

> +-------------------------------------------------------------------+
> |Filename: Capture.JPG |
> |Download: http://forums.slimdevices.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=5184|
> +-------------------------------------------------------------------+

Did you know you can copy that textbox's content? Much simpler than doing a screen shot :-).

Thanks for the quick test!

--

Michael

PSSO
2008-05-27, 02:43
Did you know you can copy that textbox's content? Much simpler than doing a screen shot :-).

Now I know :-)

mherger
2008-05-27, 04:31
What about OfficeScan: does it have a firewall? If it does, could you please open the task manager, go to the service tab, and see what the name in the first column is?

--

Michael

PSSO
2008-05-27, 05:34
What about OfficeScan: does it have a firewall? If it does, could you please open the task manager, go to the service tab, and see what the name in the first column is?

OfficeScan does not have a firewall, but there are the following services:

tmlisten (OfficeScan NT Listener)
ntrtscan (OfficeScanNT RealTime Scan)

Letten
2008-05-27, 12:09
SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0.1 - 19705 @ Wed May 14 19:43:37 PDT 2008 - Windows Vista - EN - cp1252
Server IP address: 10.0.0.4
Vista Home Premium (danish)
Norton Internet Security

I have connection problems on a daily basis, but at the time of executing troubleshooter.exe, squeezcenter is running and streaming music. SC shows as SQUEEZ~1.EXE in tasklist.

Output:

Checking availability of port 9000 (SqueezeCenter web interface):
-> SqueezeCenter binary seems not to be running, but port 9000 is busy

Probing ports to see whether a firewall is blocking:
-> Port 9000: nope
-> Port 9090: nope
-> Port 3483: nope

Let's see whether there are some well known process which might be firewall products or other applications known to be in our way:
-> CCEVTMGR: Norton
-> CCSETMGR: Norton

The End.

sockenschlumpf
2008-05-27, 12:56
SqueezeCenter-Version: 7.1 - 20208 @ Tue May 27 01:21:52 PDT 2008 - Windows Server 2003 - DE - cp1252
Perl-Version: 5.8.8 MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
MySQL-Version: 5.0.22-community-nt

Win 2k3 R2 SP2
McAfee VirusScan Enterprise 8.5.0i
TwonkyMediaServer on Port 9900 (TCP), 9080(UDP) and 1900(UDP)

Checking availability of port 9000 (SqueezeCenter web interface):
-> SqueezeCenter seems to be running and accessible

Probing ports to see whether a firewall is blocking:
-> Port 9000: ok
-> Port 9090: ok
-> Port 3483: ok

Let's see whether there are some well known process which might be firewall products or other applications known to be in our way:
-> MCSHIELD: McAfee Realtime Scanner

The End.

Exception EAccessViolation in module Troubleshooter.tmp at 014D464
Access violation at address 0186E680. Read of address 0186E680 :-)))

Mfg Peter

mherger
2008-05-27, 23:29
> -> MCSHIELD: McAfee Realtime Scanner

Did you have to manually configure it to ignore *.my* files?

--

Michael

mherger
2008-05-27, 23:34
> I have connection problems on a daily basis, but at the time of
> executing troubleshooter.exe, squeezcenter is running and streaming
> music.

The probing we're doing in these tests won't help solve wireless issues. It's mostly about firewalls, which either block, or don't. But they usually don't change behaviour on a daily basis :-).

> Checking availability of port 9000 (SqueezeCenter web interface):
> -> SqueezeCenter binary seems not to be running, but port 9000 is busy

Hmm... have you been running this test on the machine which is streaming happily? There are two strange things in your report: a.) you say it's running, but the process isn't found.

> Probing ports to see whether a firewall is blocking:
> -> Port 9000: nope

b.) the first test says port 9000 was busy, but the second test fails connecting to it. I'll have to check my testing routines :-/.

Thanks for the report!

--

Michael

Letten
2008-05-28, 05:11
>
Hmm... have you been running this test on the machine which is streaming happily? There are two strange things in your report: a.) you say it's running, but the process isn't found.

> Probing ports to see whether a firewall is blocking:
> -> Port 9000: nope

b.) the first test says port 9000 was busy, but the second test fails connecting to it. I'll have to check my testing routines :-/.

Thanks for the report!

--

Michael

I can confirm, it was streaming at the time, it supprised me too. The controller didn't see SC or the reciever (regular problem in my setup) the first time I ran the troubleshooter, so I did a second test when the controller finally did see the reciever and startet displaying the music being played. The result was the same output as I posted.

I know this is likely more related to wireless connectivity problems, on the other hand the controller was shoing white icon, so it was conneted to my wireless it just didn't see SC or Reciever even though the were streaming at the time.

I don't know how you check for the running SC, but I supplied the name (SQUEEZ~1.EXE) of the running proces I can see in windows if that was any help.

mherger
2008-05-28, 05:48
> I don't know how you check for the running SC, but I supplied the name
> (SQUEEZ~1.EXE) of the running proces I can see in windows if that was
> any help.

That's indeed one of the checks we're doing. And I did indeed have a wrong file name in there... Thanks for the pointer!

I uploaded an updated build.

--

Michael

Letten
2008-05-28, 08:55
Better on SC running.. but the ports must be ok, because It's streaming just fine.

Checking availability of port 9000 (SqueezeCenter web interface):
-> SqueezeCenter seems to be running and accessible

Probing ports to see whether a firewall is blocking:
-> Port 9000: nope
-> Port 9090: nope
-> Port 3483: nope

Let's see whether there are some well known process which might be firewall products or other applications known to be in our way:
-> CCEVTMGR: Norton
-> CCSETMGR: Norton

The End.

Brunk
2008-05-28, 18:25
Output running SqueezeCenter 7.01 2008-05-14 on Windows Vista Premium SP1.
Currently, I'm not having any issues streaming data. However, I had multiple disconnects and general wonkiness until running the latest version of squeezecenter *and* firmware for all the components. Getting all the components to successfully update took a bit of voodoo.

Checking availability of port 9000 (SqueezeCenter web interface):
-> SqueezeCenter seems to be running and accessible

Probing ports to see whether a firewall is blocking:
-> Port 9000: nope
-> Port 9090: nope
-> Port 3483: nope

Let's see whether there are some well known process which might be firewall products or other applications known to be in our way:
-> MPFSERVICE: McAfee Personal Firewall
-> MCSYSMON: McAfee SystemGuard service
-> MCSHIELD: McAfee Realtime Scanner

The End.

mherger
2008-05-28, 23:06
> Better on SC running.. but the ports must be ok, because It's streaming
> just fine.

That's indeed a bit odd...

> Checking availability of port 9000 (SqueezeCenter web interface):
> -> SqueezeCenter seems to be running and accessible
>
> Probing ports to see whether a firewall is blocking:
> -> Port 9000: nope

Test 1 should faile if test 2 was true :-/. I have more work to do on this
testing...

Michael

Secret Squirrel
2008-06-01, 07:55
vSqueezeCenter is running and accessible
-> nope (-1)
-> Port 9000: ok
-> Port 9090: ok
-> Port 3483: ok
-> AVGEMC: AVG Anti-Virus
-> AVGRSX: AVG Resident Shield Service
-> AVGWDSVC: AVG Watchdog Service

Michael,

Sorry it took me so long to get around to running this, and I'm not sure you still want input but here it goes.

I'm running SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0.1 - 19597 @ Fri May 9 11:40:28 PDT 2008 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252
Server IP address: 192.168.1.106
Perl Version: 5.8.8 MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
MySQL Version: 5.0.22-community-nt

Your Troubleshooter doesn't seem to see the Ghost firewall running. I have been experiencing no problems.

HTH,

SS

amcluesent
2008-06-01, 08:35
SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0.1 - 19705 @ Wed May 14 19:43:37 PDT 2008 - Windows Vista - EN - cp1252
Server IP address: 192.168.2.41
Perl Version: 5.8.8 MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
MySQL Version: 5.0.22-community-nt
Platform Architecture: 586
Server Port Number: 9000
Total Players Recognized: 2

Vista SP1, AVG Free 8.0, COMODO Firewall Pro

Softsqueeze, SB3 and TP working fine...

SqueezeCenter is running but can''t be connected to on port 9000
-> ok (193 ms)
-> Port 9000: nope
-> Port 9090: nope
-> Port 3483: nope

Then Troubleshooter blows up with a a slew of Application Errors :( "Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?"

mherger
2008-06-01, 10:55
> Vista SP1, AVG Free 8.0, COMODO Firewall Pro

Could you please take a look at task manager to see what Comodo's process is called? Or did you already update the wiki page?
http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/FirewallAvAndOtherOffenders

There's an entry for Comodo in there.

> SqueezeCenter is running but can''t be connected to on port 9000

The next version of the Troubleshooter will try to give you better information about this. This is very likely Comodo blocking.

> Then Troubleshooter blows up with a a slew of Application Errors :(

Yeah, I still have to sort this out :-(.

--

Michael

mherger
2008-06-01, 10:56
> Your Troubleshooter doesn't seem to see the Ghost firewall running. I

What product is this? Do you know what the process' name is?

> have been experiencing no problems.

Now that's good news :-)

--

Michael

Secret Squirrel
2008-06-02, 07:10
Michael,

I won't be able to get you the process name today as I'm at work and then going to a fundraiser this evening, but I got the product from a recommendation from someone in the forum here http://www.ghostsecurity.com/index.php?page=ghostwall

I will forward you the process name tomorrow evening.

Thanks for all of your work in this area!

SS


> Your Troubleshooter doesn't seem to see the Ghost firewall running. I

What product is this? Do you know what the process' name is?

> have been experiencing no problems.

Now that's good news :-)

--

Michael