PDA

View Full Version : Using a Squeezebox Duet without a network.



darrenwm
2008-05-22, 08:44
If you just wanted to pop to a friends and demo use of the Duet remote, could you simply wire the Duet receiver or any Squeezebox into a laptop to access the files?

ChrisNY
2008-05-22, 11:06
If you have a static IP address at home I would think you could connect to your SqueezeCenter from your friend's house (port 9000) if they have an internet connection. You could then launch SoftSqueeze on their PC and play music through that.
I don't have a controller myself so I could be missing something.

iPhone
2008-05-22, 12:10
If you just wanted to pop to a friends and demo use of the Duet remote, could you simply wire the Duet receiver or any Squeezebox into a laptop to access the files?

If doing a demo with both the Receiver and Controller, I would use a laptop and do a Bridged Install. It is the last install type in the manual. That way you do not have to deal with any outside networks. The Receiver is Ethernet to the Laptop. The Controller is ad-hoc WiFi to the Receiver.

I have done a demo with both an SB3 and Transporter from my laptop with the laptop running SS 6.5.4. This worked well and let me use my FLAC files instead of their MP3s. I feel the same can be done for the Duet using SC 7.0.1. Try it all out at home first making sure it works well. Then shut it down and take it to your friendís house.

It has been suggested by friends that they do not mind downloading SC to their PCs and for me to just bring the Duet, Transporter, or SB3. That is all well and good, but do they have FLAC files for the best demo possible? Do they really want you messing with their network? Do you really want to get a call the next week that such and such does not work since you brought the Duet over? Not me! For me it is the KISS principle, do what is easy and less invasive while still doing the best demo one can with FLAC files. I even bring my own power strip and interconnect cables so all I need is one outlet and access to the Pre-Amp/Rcvr or DAC.

Can you reach your SqueezeCenter over the Internet if they have DSL or Cable? Sure you can. It works best with both ends having static IPs, you're leaving ports open, means connecting to their network, and if you made a mistake on your end you better be well versed in Go To My PC or your driving back home.

darrenwm
2008-05-23, 04:25
Thanks iPhone. I think we're on the same wavelength.

Letten
2008-05-23, 05:29
"The Receiver is Ethernet to the Laptop" how is this done? just a plain ethernet cable between the two? didn't think that was possible :-o

funkstar
2008-05-25, 03:55
"The Receiver is Ethernet to the Laptop" how is this done? just a plain ethernet cable between the two? didn't think that was possible :-o
The Reciever has Auto Uplink (or Auto MDIX) so you should be able to use a regular ethernet cable and it will configure itself to use the cable like a crossover cable. All other Squeeze devices will need a cross over cable.