PDA

View Full Version : Need to clarify this before I buy the remote



robertthorh
2008-05-21, 00:30
The new fancy remote does work with Squeezebox v3?

Shredder
2008-05-21, 00:37
Yes, and the Transporter as well. Good product too.

mherger
2008-05-21, 00:37
> The new fancy remote does work with Squeezebox v3?

Yes. And Transporter, SB1, SliMP3, too.

Michael

bpa
2008-05-21, 00:53
A small caveat.

There are a few 3rd party plugins (e.g. XMRadio) which work with SB3 remote and web interface but do not have interface on the SBC.

andynormancx
2008-05-21, 02:45
But there is always the RetroBrower applet that let's you access any plugins that haven't been given SBC interfaces. It works very well.

mattybain
2008-05-21, 03:01
A small caveat.

There are a few 3rd party plugins (e.g. XMRadio) which work with SB3 remote and web interface but do not have interface on the SBC.

It also doesn't do WOL which is very annoying when I try and use it in the bedroom in the morning :(

Mnyb
2008-05-22, 10:17
There is an "SB3 remote" ir emulator in the SBC per default.
That uses the actual ir function on SBC (not via wifi ).

Go settings>Advanced>Factory test>infrared

So you can control the SB3 as usual when in the same room.
To acess old plugins and even WOL via the SB3 , that the workaround i use while their fixing it on SBC

/Mikael

jsprag
2008-05-22, 12:48
Controller is working great with my SB3. I couldn't even tell you where my old remote is at...

dh650
2008-05-22, 16:09
I know the new Squeezebox Controller will work with the SB3. What I would like to know is will the new SBC work on multiple units around the house?

For example, if I have a SB3 in the family room, one in the bedroom and one in the garage, can I use the new SBC to control all 3 devices when I am in each room and want to listen to some music? I really don't want to have to buy or keep a separate remote in each room so I would just carry the SBC around and use it everywhere.

Thanks.

andynormancx
2008-05-22, 16:13
Yes, you can control any number Squeezeboxes/Transporters from a single Controller.

pfarrell
2008-05-22, 16:33
dh650 wrote:
> I know the new Squeezebox Controller will work with the SB3. What I
> would like to know is will the new SB3 work on multiple units around
> the house?

Yes,
You can control many with one Controller


--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

pippin
2008-05-22, 22:54
Controller is working great with my SB3. I couldn't even tell you where my old remote is at...

Which is bad since you will need it to press and hold "brightness" for those firmware updates...
;-)

snarlydwarf
2008-05-22, 23:38
Which is bad since you will need it to press and hold "brightness" for those firmware updates...
;-)

Unless you cheat and just tell the SB to update without intervention.

pippin
2008-05-23, 01:00
Unless you cheat and just tell the SB to update without intervention.

WOW, how do I do that?

bpa
2008-05-23, 01:42
In SB3 firmware settings- in FW 88 (not sure before)

Current Settings (item 1 is Language) item 15 is Auto-upgrade .

pippin
2008-05-23, 01:44
In SB3 firmware settings- in FW 88 (not sure before)

Current Settings (item 1 is Language) item 15 is Auto-upgrade .

Thanks, will try tonight.

toby10
2008-05-23, 03:31
In SB3 firmware settings- in FW 88 (not sure before)

Current Settings (item 1 is Language) item 15 is Auto-upgrade .

Can this be set via SC7 settings as well? I see Software Updates (SC7 > Settings > Advanced > Software Updates) but I presume this is for new production releases of SC7 versions, not FW updates.