PDA

View Full Version : 7.0.1 Upgrade issue



bflatmajor
2008-05-19, 07:50
I'm experiencing the following problem when upgrading from 7.0 to 7.0.1

After I've installed 7.0.1 and rebooted my pc, I open SC and it tells me that my players firmware must be upgraded.
I go to the player and the player says press and hold the brightness button to upgrade the firmware.
I press and hold the brightness button and hold it and hold it and hold it and continue holding it and hold it some more, well you get the picture.
I can't upgrade the players firmware.
The player freezes.
I end up pulling the power plug from the unit and then placing it back in and starting the process over again. I get the same results.

So I went back to 7.0

I'm running winxp sp3
SC 7.0

Can someone help me with this issue?

TIA

slimpy
2008-05-19, 08:17
Have you tried fresh batteries in the IR remote?

-s.

sc53
2008-05-20, 06:45
How do you get back to 7.0? I want to revert to old version because of the problems I am having with 7.1 on Mac Leopard.

bflatmajor
2008-05-20, 07:08
Have you tried fresh batteries in the IR remote?

-s.

No I didn't and I will but I don't understand why that would cause an issue.
The reason why I say that is all the other functions on the remote work ok when I'm on 7.0

bflatmajor
2008-05-20, 07:11
How do you get back to 7.0? I want to revert to old version because of the problems I am having with 7.1 on Mac Leopard.

I ALWAYS keep a couple of previous versions when I do an upgrade.
I currently have a 6.2 executable along with 6.5 and 7.0

If I want to go back, I just uninstall the current version and reinstall the previous version. It has always worked for me in a windows/xp environment.

Anoop M.
2008-05-20, 16:58
I had this issue with a customer the other day. and basically what fixed it was a factory reset after the remote would not respond.

Let me know if that helps at all.

bflatmajor
2008-05-20, 21:20
I had this issue with a customer the other day. and basically what fixed it was a factory reset after the remote would not respond.

Let me know if that helps at all.

Refresh my memory, how do I do a factory reset?

Sike
2008-05-20, 23:44
Unplug the unit.

While plugging the unit back in hold down the (+) key on the remote.

You should see the words 'Factory Reset' on the front if it was executed correctly.

kbuzz
2008-05-24, 07:50
Unplug the unit.

While plugging the unit back in hold down the (+) key on the remote.

You should see the words 'Factory Reset' on the front if it was executed correctly.y

Ive tried this. I get the factory reset promp. Run through it all and it goes back to "hold brightness". This is wayyyyy annoying.

If there is no fix can someone tell us how to go back and reset this whole thing

avta
2008-05-24, 08:52
Had the same problem yesterday. Did the factory re-set with no change. What worked was to go to Squeezenetwork, start playing a site then hold down Brightness button. Don't know why it worked but it did.

djb234
2008-05-26, 06:31
I had the same problem and resolved it as follows:

1. Did a factory reset by pressing the + button while connecting the power to the Squeezebox.
2. Went throught the set-up process on the Squeezebox.
3. Immediately after selecting the music source, the Squeezebox briefly displayed "connecting to Slimserver" and then a new message saying "software upgrade required - press brightness button" was displayed.
4. I pressed the Brightness button and a firmware upgrade took place.

Hope this helps.