PDA

View Full Version : two questions on connecting SB DUET



Howard Passman
2008-05-16, 02:04
#1 After you have your controller connected to the network, isn't there a way to statically address the receiver? At the moment the only way I can figure it out is to turn on DHCP on my router momentarily, but I'd rather do it directly and I believe I stumbled on it before.

#2 Can you have two receivers and still use the receivers as access points and not have to use you wireless router. I had mine set up that way when I had one receiver, but can't seem to get it going with two. Tech support said "yes, you can" and then proceeded to say they didn't know how :-)

Thanks in advance,

Howard

SuperQ
2008-05-16, 09:07
#1: DHCP shouldn't matter. You can leave DHCP on your router without a problem. Just static assign your SqueezeCenter server. The Controller does not directly access the Receivers. Both devices connect to SqueezeCenter and the controller sends commands via SqueezeCenter. This is done so any number of Controllers can be used with any number of Receivers.

#2: In theory it should work because they use 802.11g ad-hoc mode. It may be tricky to configure the second Receiver into ad-hoc mode with the other one turned on. I also don't know if this has been tested well. Not many people have more than one Receiver yet. Pester tech support, I personally think this should be supported and automatic. If you configure the first Reciever for ad-hoc, it should configure all of them that way.

Howard Passman
2008-05-16, 09:47
Generally I don't like using DHCP. Just a thing with me. We have so many devices(23) in the house I use static so I know where everyone is and if they are having connection problems it makes it easier to trace.

I've called tech support twice now and both times the person wasn't helpful at all unless I wanted to (A) set the receiver up wireless and (B) use my wireless network for the controller and not use the receiver as an access point. It almost became comical except with them saying "yes, you can" and then instructing me to do the opposite. Both times I have said good bye and figured it out on my own or found a work around. The only thing that was worse is when I was using the ReadyNAS and the tech support guy said it would take two weeks to get an answer to my question about using SC on the NAS. It surprised met to hear even though it said it would work on the box no one knew how to make it work and also, because in this day and times it shouldn't take two weeks to get an answer from anywhere in the world. :-) Gotta love it.

Howard

SuperQ
2008-05-16, 21:16
I don't know who you were talking to at Logitech, but they are generally very good. I've met several of them at the various open house events.

I've run DHCP servers for enterprise networks before. Frankly most "dhcp problems" are caused the crappy firmware that companies put on home wifi routers or bad wifi connections.

Sorry I can't be of much help for your specific config. I only have SB3 devices on my network, all wireless, all dhcp.

Mark Lanctot
2008-05-28, 06:34
#1 After you have your controller connected to the network, isn't there a way to statically address the receiver? At the moment the only way I can figure it out is to turn on DHCP on my router momentarily, but I'd rather do it directly and I believe I stumbled on it before.

It's been a while since I had mine going (waiting for the separate battery and cradle to become available) but when I was using it, it tried to find an address via DHCP first. If it couldn't after a set period of time it allowed you to assign a static address.

So just wait, let it fail, then assign a static address.