PDA

View Full Version : Change port



damager
2008-05-15, 07:37
I have both a SB3 and Duet which connect to SqueezeCenter running on a Windows Home Server. Everything has been working fine.

I next installed TwonkyMedia, a streaming media server, on the same Server. Of course, it wants to use port 9000, which is also the default for SqueezeCenter. I couldn't figure out how to change the port setting in TwonkyMedia, so I decided to change the SqueezeCenter port to 9010 in the settings menu. Change worked fine, I restarted the server, and tested things.

My SB3 sees the server now wihtout any issues. The Duet, however, doesn't seem to be able to see the server. I tried redoing the setup by pushing the button on the front of the SQR until it flashed red, and going through setup, but the controller acts like it can't see SqueezeCenter any more.

Is there something else I need to do here to get his port change recognized by the SBC?

pski
2008-05-15, 14:51
I have both a SB3 and Duet which connect to SqueezeCenter running on a Windows Home Server. Everything has been working fine.

I next installed TwonkyMedia, a streaming media server, on the same Server. Of course, it wants to use port 9000, which is also the default for SqueezeCenter. I couldn't figure out how to change the port setting in TwonkyMedia, so I decided to change the SqueezeCenter port to 9010 in the settings menu. Change worked fine, I restarted the server, and tested things.

My SB3 sees the server now wihtout any issues. The Duet, however, doesn't seem to be able to see the server. I tried redoing the setup by pushing the button on the front of the SQR until it flashed red, and going through setup, but the controller acts like it can't see SqueezeCenter any more.

Is there something else I need to do here to get his port change recognized by the SBC?

Have you tried manually keying the music source by inputting the ip address:9010?

Also, it's my experience that SoftSqueeze cannot be redirected from 9000 so if you're planning on remote streaming with SS, good luck. (Or let us know how you fixed it.)

damager
2008-05-15, 18:48
Solved!

There is no ability to enter the port number for the IP address in the SBC. I then checked the Twonkymedia server again, and I had previously set it to port 9010 (where I'm now assigning the SqueezeCenter) and forgot to reassign to 9000.

Once I fixed this everything works great. Thanks for your assistance.

damager
2008-05-17, 17:22
BTW - SoftSqueeze seems to work fine with changed ports - I have it working fine with port 9010.