PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox connection through Homeplugs



Devers
2008-05-12, 04:41
I have been successfully using SB3 through wireless connection, but now need to connect through a homeplug setup.
However, SB will now not connect to the router when using the Homeplugs i.e "cannot obtain ip address" message appears.
Homeplug network connects fine with a laptop pc, just not with the Squeezebox. I have tried a crossover cable between SB and Homeplug, as suggested in previous threads, but get the same error message.
Summary:
Works..
Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>laptop
Modem=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Router=>Squeezebox (connects to squeezenetwork)
Doesn't work..
Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Squeezebox
Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Squeezebox (with x-over cable)

Any ideas anyone?
Is the only solution to have another hub between the SB and homeplug?
(Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Router=>Squeezebox)

System:
Windows XP running Slimserver
SMC Barricade Wireless Router
MSI homeplugs
Squeezbeox3

Thanks
Nick

SoundBoy
2008-05-12, 05:42
Must be your router/homeplug combo

Best
M

Ramage
2008-05-12, 07:31
I have been successfully using SB3 through wireless connection, but now need to connect through a homeplug setup.
However, SB will now not connect to the router when using the Homeplugs i.e "cannot obtain ip address" message appears.
Homeplug network connects fine with a laptop pc, just not with the Squeezebox. I have tried a crossover cable between SB and Homeplug, as suggested in previous threads, but get the same error message.
Summary:
Works..
Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>laptop
Modem=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Router=>Squeezebox (connects to squeezenetwork)
Doesn't work..
Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Squeezebox
Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Squeezebox (with x-over cable)

Any ideas anyone?
Is the only solution to have another hub between the SB and homeplug?
(Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Router=>Squeezebox)

System:
Windows XP running Slimserver
SMC Barricade Wireless Router
MSI homeplugs
Squeezbeox3

Thanks
Nick

Have you gone through the SB3 setup process for wired connection? Just pluging the cable in will not work.

Apologies if this is too obvious.

I use comtrend Powerline adaptors with no problem using a straight thro cable.

Takes a good 30 secs to get an IP address when first set up

exile
2008-05-12, 08:09
i too use the homeplugs (netgear) and they work flawlessly. I think when i first set them up the initial hitch in getting them to work was just having the correct settings within my squeezebox-i.e. proper wired ethernet settings.

Devers
2008-05-12, 12:53
Thanks for the replies. Ramage - no problem I am open to all suggestions! but yes I have gone through the setup on the SB3, after I select "obtain IP address automatically" this when I get the error "cannot find DHCP server". WHich I'm guessing means it is unable to connect to the router. I have tried adjusting the settings on the Router (no firewall etc) but still no joy. So frustrating, as I'm sure this should work.

Nick

cparker
2008-05-12, 14:59
Have you tried manually setting a static IP address on the sbox?

Maybe the homeplug is mashing up the DHCP packets that your laptop can get around but the sbox can not.

Lesu
2008-05-12, 15:43
I have been successfully using SB3 through wireless connection, but now need to connect through a homeplug setup.
However, SB will now not connect to the router when using the Homeplugs i.e "cannot obtain ip address" message appears.
Homeplug network connects fine with a laptop pc, just not with the Squeezebox. I have tried a crossover cable between SB and Homeplug, as suggested in previous threads, but get the same error message.
Summary:
Works..
Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>laptop
Modem=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Router=>Squeezebox (connects to squeezenetwork)
Doesn't work..
Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Squeezebox
Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Squeezebox (with x-over cable)

Any ideas anyone?
Is the only solution to have another hub between the SB and homeplug?
(Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Router=>Squeezebox)

System:
Windows XP running Slimserver
SMC Barricade Wireless Router
MSI homeplugs
Squeezbeox3

Thanks
Nick

Do you have security on your router set to restrict devices to only those specifically named on a list? I know I have that setting on my Netgear router.
Also, are we talking about a separate Router and Modem? I noticed that one of the connections, that you say works, has the Modem and Router in different parts of the chain.

Devers
2008-05-13, 04:29
Lesu: Yes they are separate. There is a cable modem which is then connected to the Router. I have also tried disabling any security on the Router but still no joy.

cparker: I have tried setting a static ip address on the SB, but wasn't sure on all the variables ie subnetmask etc. Can you advise? Do I then need to adjust settings on the Router to reflect this static ip config?

Maybe I should try another Router/hub?

Mighty Boosh
2008-05-15, 12:27
Nick

I had exactly the same problem that you're experiencing - the answer for me
was to put a switch between the homeplug and SB3 (I got a Netgear FS605UK
from my local PC World for 12.99).

Since then I've had no problems - the homeplug streams FLAC files with very
little dropout.

I can't say for sure that this will solve your own problem, but it could be
the answer.

Regards

Mighty-Boosh

----- Original Message -----
From: "Devers" <Devers.39apoz1210592701 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com>
To: <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Monday, May 12, 2008 12:41 PM
Subject: [slim] Squeezebox connection through Homeplugs


>
> I have been successfully using SB3 through wireless connection, but now
> need to connect through a homeplug setup.
> However, SB will now not connect to the router when using the Homeplugs
> i.e "cannot obtain ip address" message appears.
> Homeplug network connects fine with a laptop pc, just not with the
> Squeezebox. I have tried a crossover cable between SB and Homeplug, as
> suggested in previous threads, but get the same error message.
> Summary:
> Works..
> Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>laptop
> Modem=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Router=>Squeezebox (connects to
> squeezenetwork)
> Doesn't work..
> Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Squeezebox
> Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Squeezebox (with x-over cable)
>
> Any ideas anyone?
> Is the only solution to have another hub between the SB and homeplug?
> (Modem=>Router=>Homeplug=>Homeplug=>Router=>Squeezebox)
>
> System:
> Windows XP running Slimserver
> SMC Barricade Wireless Router
> MSI homeplugs
> Squeezbeox3
>
> Thanks
> Nick
>
>
> --
> Devers
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> Devers's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=7427
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=47548
>
>

Devers
2008-05-20, 07:08
Mighty Boosh,
Thanks for the tip and details, will give it a go.

Cheers

Nick

Devers
2008-05-22, 00:56
Thanks Mighty,
Just plugged the Netgear in and worked straight away! Was hoping not to have to have another plug but at least I have my music back at last!

Thanks again to all replies.

Nick