PDA

View Full Version : removing old SC address is Softsqueeze



Howard Passman
2008-05-12, 03:53
Whenever I start Softsqueeze it tries to find my old server. The new one is listed in the settings, but it defaults to the old one. I can't find a registry entry or ini file where this entry is stored. Anyone know where to find it.

Thanks,

Howard

Skunk
2008-05-12, 07:05
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=38360

Howard Passman
2008-05-13, 01:43
I checked my registry and there are no entries for host name or ip. I'll try the unistall routine and see how that works out. Never really thought I'd use softsqueeze, but it's pretty cool. Hopefully they'll come out with a DUET simulator and add radio, etc..

Bests,

Howard

Skunk
2008-05-13, 05:21
I checked my registry and there are no entries for host name or ip.
I believe the entry for 'slimserver' is the one you'd change, but in my case that key has a value of 'eeepc-jscmille', which is a server I haven't used for a couple months, while the settings page in Softsqueeze lists '127001' and 'NotSure', which is the machine it's installed on now. Also found it odd that the host name can be changed in Basic AND Networking settings.

Hopefully reinstalling will work for you.



Never really thought I'd use softsqueeze, but it's pretty cool. Hopefully they'll come out with a DUET simulator and add radio, etc..


I'm listening to internet radio through softsqueeze while I type. Are you not able to?

aubuti
2008-05-13, 06:00
Hopefully they'll come out with a DUET simulator and add radio, etc..
Radio works quite fine with SoftSqueeze. And there is a SB Controller emulator in the works called SqueezePlay. Beta versions are available now, but at present it's only source code, so you have to compile it yourself. See http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/SqueezePlay

Howard Passman
2008-05-14, 02:18
I can listen to the radio in SS, but I have to start it in SC. When I look through the menu in SS, I don't see the radio choices or even the ability to change to SqueezeNetwork.

Compile? Compile! I can't compile!! :-)

Bests,

Howard

aubuti
2008-05-14, 06:29
I can listen to the radio in SS, but I have to start it in SC. When I look through the menu in SS, I don't see the radio choices or even the ability to change to SqueezeNetwork.
That's not right. What do you see? Could it be that you're just not familiar with the SB3-style menu?


Compile? Compile! I can't compile!! :-)
Then you'll just have to wait for the binary executables, which I expect are not that far away, at least in beta form. I have absolutely no inside information on this, but after trying out SqueezePlay it looks like it's pretty far along. Still buggy, but usable. If you want to monitor developments, take a look at the Squeeze OS forum from time to time.