PDA

View Full Version : Help: IRBlaster and Volume Up



mikes
2008-05-07, 19:11
My setup: SB3 with IR-Blaster plugin to control my pre-amp

When using the standard SB3 IR-remote everything works as expected (power on/off and volume up/down). However, from the SC web page (player control), power on/off and volume down work as expected, but volume up does not (the pre-amp is not getting the IR command). The same problem exists when using the SBC to control the SB3. The IR-Blaster plugin is configured with the SB3 volume fixed at 100.

It seems like both the SC web page and the SBC are smart enough to know that if the SB3 volume is at 100, then there is no need to send a volume up command to the SB3. This makes sense in when you are using the SB3 as the volume control. The problem is that if you are using IR-Blaster plugin to control the volume on your pre-amp, you still want that command sent to the SB3 and then ultimately to your pre-amp.

Other observations:
1) From the IR-Blaster plugin settings page, pressing the test button for volume up works the first time, but not when pressed repeatedly. The volume down test button does work repeatedly. However, after pressing the volume down test button, the volume up test button will work for one press again.

2) I think the SC web page is doing something similar to #1, but volume up only works once after the page has loaded for the first time. I have not been able to make it work again without closing the browser.

3) With the SBC, volume down works great. The only way to get volume up to work is after pressing volume down if you start pressing volume up before the volume bar disappears from the screen. Once the bar is at the max, the IR-Blaster stops sending volume up command to the pre-amp.

Is this something that can be addressed by the IR-Blaster plugin or does something have to change in the SC main code (if that is the proper term) to get the desired results I am looking for? I was concerned about creating a bug as IR-Blaster is not a standard plugin.

Anyone who is bit knowledgeable on this have a suggestion for me? I don't know Perl, but I am not afraid to make a simple change if it will address my issue. I really want to be able to control the volume with the SBC. I know eventually the SBC will be able to send IR codes for the volume on my pre-amp, but I was hoping for a quick fix until that time.

Thanks,
--mike

fcm4711
2008-05-08, 01:24
Hello Mike

Thanks for reporting this. It looks like the code in SC changed like you described in that it does not send volume commands if already at the top.

I need to look into it and figure out if I can fix it within the IRBlaster plugin. For now, try setting the fixed volume (in IRBlaster) not to the maximum so it can go both ways.

Sorry for the inconvenience.

Felix

mikes
2008-05-08, 05:00
Thanks for the reply Felix.

I forgot to mention I did actually try changing the fixed volume amount to 60 and oddly enough it still did not allow me to increase the volume. Both the SC web page and the SBC still behave the same way. It was like setting the volume to be fixed at 60 in IR-Blaster plugin just tricked SC in to thinking 60 was the max volume. So, for example, even though on the SBC you could make the volume bar move higher, it would appear that those commands still are not making to the SB3. In fact even observation #3 above was the same except it would stop sending IR commands to my pre-amp when I had increased the volume back up to the 60% mark.

Thanks again,
--mike

mikes
2008-05-20, 21:23
Hi Felix,

Don't mean to be a bother, but is there any chance you could recommend a quick hack I could apply myself as an interim solution? I am really not very familiar with Perl, but I am running on Ubuntu and certainly comfortable editing a file. It may be a good opportunity for me to start learning. Any pointers or ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
--mike

fcm4711
2008-05-21, 00:51
Hey Mike

I had the issue myself until I've set the max to 60 (instead of 100).

After reading your first post again I get the impression that there might be another issue as I think the behavior you describe using the Test button looks odd. I cannot see why it would work only once for volume up.

Pressing the test button sends out the corresponding ir command directly regardless of the current volume or max volume set so it should work in both directions and also multiple times.

Did you learn the ir commands or did you find an appropriate file on lirc.org?

Have you tried to slightly move and reattach the ir emitter? The signal could be too strong or too weak for the ir receiver and depending on the ir pattern it could overload it.

Felix

mikes
2008-05-21, 07:49
Felix,

I had to learn the IR commands. I am not using an emitter. My pre-amp has a mini-jack input for accepting IR commands.

I was assuming there is no problem with my equipment set-up or the IR commands that I learned because when I use the SB3 IR Remote and press volume up it works just fine. The problem is only from SC (player control web page, test button on the plug-in page, via the SBC). Does that theory make sense?

I wonder what else is different about our set ups that setting the max volume to 60 worked for you. Would I need to restart SC after doing that? When I tried setting the max to 60, it definitely changed the max, but it still behaved as I described in my message above.

I am now running:
SqueezeCenter Version: 7.0.2 - 19924 @ Wed May 21 00:42:13 PDT 2008 - Debian - EN - utf8
IR-Blaster 5.2
Ubuntu 7.10

Thanks for the help,
--mike

mikes
2008-05-21, 19:02
Felix,

Your last post made me think some more. When using the SB3 IR remote if I press hold volume down it continues to decrease the volume on my pre-amp as you would expect. With Volume Up it only increases the volume once when you hod it down. You then have to release and press volume up again on the SB3 IR remote to get it to continue increasing the volume. My pre-amp has a display that show the volume attenuation in DB.

Could this be a problem with my pre-amp not understanding the repeated IR command for volume up? It seems odd that it works for volume down, but not up. Could this be related to the fact that from SC I can only get the volume to go up one click? The difference with SC is you are not holding it down, but making individual clicks. With the Test button on your plugin page I can get the volume to go up once and each subsequent click of the test button does nothing. If I click volume down test button (which works fine with repeated clicks), I can then get one more click on the volume up test button. Would this scenario be similar the behavior I described with the SB3 IR remote?

Any suggestions? I attached a copy of raw IR codes if that will help at all. I stuck .txt at the end so I could attach it.

Thanks for the help,
--mike

fcm4711
2008-05-22, 01:41
Hi Mike

Good observation. It looks like the learned volume up command got scrambled somehow which confuses your pre-amp.

Please try the attached file where volume up should be fixed, hopefully.

Let me know if this helps.

Cheers
Felix

mikes
2008-05-22, 11:10
Hi Felix,

That fixed the problem for me. Thank you so much for the help.

Now for interesting observation...
The volume up is even working for me when I have the volume fixed at 100 in the plugin. This is great as that is exactly how I prefer to leave it.

What version are you running where you had to set the volume to 60 to get it to behave as desired?

Thanks again,
--mike