PDA

View Full Version : Volume changes?



ScrotzaN
2008-04-30, 02:10
It's like this I just bought a squeezebox and I have an JVC RX-5062 and when I change the volume on the JVC remote it changes on the squeezebox but not the other way around. Is there a way to LOCK the volume on the squeezebox since I want to have it at max all the time and only control the volume with the JVC remote?


any help highly appreciated.

Sike
2008-04-30, 02:34
Hi ScrotzaN

Open up Squeezecenter and Click on Settings.

Select Players

Select The player you have attached to your JVC Amp

In the right Dropdown Menu select "Remote" and uncheck jvc_dvd

This setting is in there because the really old slimp3's used a Sony remote using JVC commands.

ScrotzaN
2008-04-30, 02:55
Hi ScrotzaN

Open up Squeezecenter and Click on Settings.

Select Players

Select The player you have attached to your JVC Amp

In the right Dropdown Menu select "Remote" and uncheck jvc_dvd

This setting is in there because the really old slimp3's used a Sony remote using JVC commands.

Oh! well what do you know:)

Im gonna check that out as soon as I get home, Im at work right now so.

But thank you very much:)