PDA

View Full Version : OT: EAC and Lame



Rod Savard
2004-02-28, 12:19
In EAC, press F11. It should display the compression options screen.

Click the "External Compression" tab and make sure "Use external program..."
is checked. Set the path to LAME.EXE correctly and verify your other
options. Here is what I use:

Parameter passing scheme:
User defined encoder

User file extension:
.mp3

Program including path:
C:\Utility\LAME.EXE

Additional command line options:
%l--alt-preset standard%l%h--alt-preset insane -m s%h %s %d

Bit rate:
320 kBit/s

Delete WAV after compression: checked
Use CR Check: unchecked
Add ID3 tag: checked
High Quality: selected


This gets me 320kbps stereo encoding. (The "Bit rate" setting in my LAME is
superfluous because "insane" forces 320kbps.)

Adjust the parameters between the two %h tags to whatever you prefer to use
for LAME.

-Rod

> -----Original Message-----
> From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com [mailto:discuss-
> bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Graham Ridgway at home
> Sent: Saturday, February 28, 2004 10:48 AM
> To: SLIMP3 Discussion
> Subject: [slim] OT: EAC and Lame
>
> sorry for the OT...
>
> I lost my drive with EAC installed, so I am installing from scratch. I
> cannot get Lame to work from EAC. The compression 'dos box' flashes up
and
> nothing happens. EAC reports compression done. I have Lame installed in
> the same dir as EAC and Lame works manually.
>
> Anyone know what to do?
>
> Thanks
> Graham
>
> PS tried to use the forums on the EAC site, but one's in german and I cant
> register and the other is a yahoo group and I can't remember my yahoo id
to
> register, so I came here as the font of all knowledge!
>
>

Graham Ridgway at home
2004-02-28, 16:17
thanks Rod, that works now.
Graham
----- Original Message -----
From: "Rod Savard" <rodney (AT) savard (DOT) org>
To: "'Slim Devices Discussion'" <discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com>
Sent: Saturday, February 28, 2004 7:19 PM
Subject: [slim] OT: EAC and Lame


> In EAC, press F11. It should display the compression options screen.
>
> Click the "External Compression" tab and make sure "Use external
program..."
> is checked. Set the path to LAME.EXE correctly and verify your other
> options. Here is what I use:
>
> Parameter passing scheme:
> User defined encoder
>
> User file extension:
> .mp3
>
> Program including path:
> C:\Utility\LAME.EXE
>
> Additional command line options:
> %l--alt-preset standard%l%h--alt-preset insane -m s%h %s %d
>
> Bit rate:
> 320 kBit/s
>
> Delete WAV after compression: checked
> Use CR Check: unchecked
> Add ID3 tag: checked
> High Quality: selected
>
>
> This gets me 320kbps stereo encoding. (The "Bit rate" setting in my LAME
is
> superfluous because "insane" forces 320kbps.)
>
> Adjust the parameters between the two %h tags to whatever you prefer to
use
> for LAME.
>
> -Rod
>
> > -----Original Message-----
> > From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com [mailto:discuss-
> > bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com] On Behalf Of Graham Ridgway at home
> > Sent: Saturday, February 28, 2004 10:48 AM
> > To: SLIMP3 Discussion
> > Subject: [slim] OT: EAC and Lame
> >
> > sorry for the OT...
> >
> > I lost my drive with EAC installed, so I am installing from scratch. I
> > cannot get Lame to work from EAC. The compression 'dos box' flashes up
> and
> > nothing happens. EAC reports compression done. I have Lame installed
in
> > the same dir as EAC and Lame works manually.
> >
> > Anyone know what to do?
> >
> > Thanks
> > Graham
> >
> > PS tried to use the forums on the EAC site, but one's in german and I
cant
> > register and the other is a yahoo group and I can't remember my yahoo id
> to
> > register, so I came here as the font of all knowledge!
> >
> >