PDA

View Full Version : Does SB3 send out ir while left in standby?



HCNinDK
2008-04-25, 23:05
Hello!

I have a SB3, which for some reason causes my amplifier to lock up. (the amp does not lock up if the SB3 is left without power) The SB3 is connected to the amp via Toslink/optical and located abt. 8 ft. from the amp.

I suspect that the SB3 is sending/broadcasting IR codes even while it is in standby, which “confuses” my amp. (SS 6.5.4 always running on a NAS)

Can anyone confirm that SB3 sends out IR codes?? – if so, can this be disabled?

Any input will be highly appreciated.

/HC

snarlydwarf
2008-04-25, 23:30
Can anyone confirm that SB3 sends out IR codes?? – if so, can this be disabled?


The SB3 doesn't have an IR emitter unless you buy an optional one and plug it into the headphone output...

So, no, it doesn't send out IR unless you work to make it do that.

Mnyb
2008-04-25, 23:54
Disconnect the toslink, maybe your amp is "autosensing" inputs or similar ?
The SB is never "off" realy so it migth still send something trough the spdif/toslink.
This is normally considered a good thing, other wise you will have clicks and pops and other artefacts when amp is losing lock on the digital in.
Can you manually change input to something else ?
In the old days some recievers did not have separate spdif and toslink inputs there where only two contacts to the same input ?
I would try via another toslink input if i had one ?

Just some randoms thougths i may be wrong :)

HCNinDK
2008-04-26, 04:46
Thanks for input.

Strange, my dealer told me that the SB3 have a ir-blast function.. anyway, no emitter = no “outgoing” ir-com :)

I have already tried with/coax spdif, and the amp still locks up.

I guess that it must be the wireless communication that interferes with the amp’s (Naim Supernait) control circuits.

It’s driving me crazy – I have already replaced the amp twice, so trying with a fourth amp really makes no sense.

Next step must be eliminating the wireless, although this entails quite a project.

/HC

aubuti
2008-04-26, 05:17
Your dealer might have been referring to the function snarlydwarf mentioned, whereby you can make the SB3 emit IR by connecting an IR emitter to the SB3 headphone jack. Re eliminating wireless, it can be a big project to pull cat5 cable, but if that's more than you want to get into right now you could try homeplug adapters, which run ethernet over your electrical mains.

Phil Leigh
2008-04-26, 06:52
Hello!

I have a SB3, which for some reason causes my amplifier to lock up. (the amp does not lock up if the SB3 is left without power) The SB3 is connected to the amp via Toslink/optical and located abt. 8 ft. from the amp.

I suspect that the SB3 is sending/broadcasting IR codes even while it is in standby, which “confuses” my amp. (SS 6.5.4 always running on a NAS)

Can anyone confirm that SB3 sends out IR codes?? – if so, can this be disabled?

Any input will be highly appreciated.

/HC

When you say "lock up" what exactly does it do?

radish
2008-04-26, 08:24
Switching off the SB3 would have very little impact on the RF flying through the air in that vicinity...after all the signal from the AP must still be there, and 3 or 4 cell phone networks, and radio, and TV, and cordless phones, and any bluetooth devices around, and...you get the idea.

tyler_durden
2008-04-26, 08:58
Does the SB3 display face the IR input on the amp? The display is multiplexed and it may be have enough output in the IR spectrum at the right frequency to confuse the amp's IR detector.

Try turning the SB3 so the amp can't see its display.

TD

HCNinDK
2008-04-27, 11:59
Thanks again for input!

When I write lock up, I mean that the amp is completely irresponsive – No reaction from the remote nor the front controls. The solution is the main switch on/off… not good!

The SB3 display cannot “see” the amp.

Last night, I disconnected the toslink from the SB, and so far, the amp is still responsive…

Is it in any way possible to turn of the digital outputs while the SB is in standby?

/HC

radish
2008-04-27, 12:11
Is it in any way possible to turn of the digital outputs while the SB is in standby?

Settings/Players/Audio/Turn Off Audio.

HCNinDK
2008-04-27, 12:26
I tried that, however the toslink output is still emitting red light indicating that the output is still active.. - Further, the "turn off audio" feature is stated as terminating the internal DAC only.

I would like to "kill" the digital output while the SB is in standby???

/HC