PDA

View Full Version : headphone volume control



Michael Lim
2004-02-27, 12:22
Hello All,

I am new to the list and do not own a squeezbox. If I do purchase a squeezebox, I would want to hook it directly to my amplifier (no preamp). I have done this with CD players through the headphone port with good results. My question is whether the squeezebox's headphone port has a volume control on the remote (or any volume control at all).

thanks and best regards,

-mhl

Mark Bennett
2004-02-27, 12:34
Yes, it has a volume control on all the analogue outputs, and
the digital output levels can either be fixed level or
controllable depending on the settings.

Michael Lim wrote:

> Hello All,
>
> I am new to the list and do not own a squeezbox. If I do purchase a squeezebox, I would want to hook it directly to my amplifier (no preamp). I have done this with CD players through the headphone port with good results. My question is whether the squeezebox's headphone port has a volume control on the remote (or any volume control at all).
>
> thanks and best regards,
>
> -mhl
>

Roy M. Silvernail
2004-02-27, 13:12
Michael Lim said:
> Hello All,
>
> I am new to the list and do not own a squeezbox. If I do purchase a
> squeezebox, I would want to hook it directly to my amplifier (no preamp).
> I have done this with CD players through the headphone port with good
> results. My question is whether the squeezebox's headphone port has a
> volume control on the remote (or any volume control at all).

You can use the RCA jack outputs directly to your amp. They're already
line-level. And the Squeeze has volume control built in. I'd say you're
all set!
--
Roy M. Silvernail is roy (AT) rant-central (DOT) com, and you're not
http://www.rant-central.com is the new scytale
Never Forget: It's Only 1's and 0's!
SpamAssassin->procmail->/dev/null->bliss