PDA

View Full Version : Streaming Issues



Jonathan Greene
2004-02-26, 16:52
l wonder if it is not your work pc... l can stream to os x machines over
cable using an imac as my server. l use 192 and 160 MP3 files


....... Original Message .......
On Thu, 26 Feb 2004 17:32:41 -0600 "Brad Moody" <bmoody (AT) wbtllp (DOT) com> wrote:
>Hi. I cannot consistently stream from home computer to work. Stream keeps
being interrupted, buffer stays empty for a while, then refills sometimes
quickly, sometimes not so quickly. Play eventually resumes but at some
point, the cycle begins again. Average probably an interruption a minute,
of 10 seconds to a minute duration. Prepared to believe it's sorry Time
Warner/Earthlink cable connection problem but some of the debug messages
seemed like maybe more is going on.
>
>Have successfully "transcoded" 320 kbps MP3's to 96 kbps (verified by info
on Winamp Screen) but problem still exists.
>
>Details:
>
>Internet Connection: Earthlink Cable (Home) Through Linksys BEFW11S4
Router (For Squeezebox--Works Great)
> Logix T1 (Work)
>System: Mac OSX 10.3 Home/PC Windows '98 Work
>Slimserver: 5.1.1
>
>Attached is a text file showing lines from the debug flags that I set
(HTTP, remotestream and stream I think) if it helps.
>
>Thanks,
>b
>M. Bradford Moody
>Watt, Beckworth and Thompson, L.L.P.
>1010 Lamar Suite 1600
>Houston, Texas 77002
>713-650-8100 ext. 108
>713-650-8141 (Fax)
>bmoody (AT) wbtllp (DOT) com
>
>[Debug Output.txt]

Harry McQuillen
2004-02-26, 22:06
Hey everyone, I had posted this before, maybe it got lost in all the hustle
and bustle around here these days. I would love to see a web-based discussion
group where we could have appropriate topics to facilitate more discussion.

But my problem is this - When I change volume on the remote, it doesn't
show the volume bar anymore. In fact the screen gets dimmer until it goes
black and then a few moments or even 30 seconds later, boom, lost connection
to server. Nothing seems that odd on the server, pausing and unpausing will
generally correct the problem. But once the volume is changed with the remote,
it just keeps losing the connection until you reset the volume in the
web interface. Also of note in the browser interface the volume level is not
highlighted in many situations.

I am running a dual 1GHz G4, OS X 10.2.8, Slimserver 5.1 and then the latest
nightly build (last night). >500 GB collection of .aiff, iTunes library.

Is there a way to reset either the Squeezebox? some kind of hard reset
that I could do, or a return to default settings on the server? Are there
any server preference files I could trash?

Any help is greatly appreciated.

-Harry

dean
2004-02-27, 09:53
Harry,

Apart from reinstalling the firmware on your player (press and hold the
brightness button on the remote), I can only imagine that you have some
physical problem with your player. Contact our tech support at
support (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com for some troubleshooting and we'll get your
player repaired if necessary.

Thanks,

dean

On Feb 26, 2004, at 9:06 PM, Harry McQuillen wrote:

>
> Hey everyone, I had posted this before, maybe it got lost in all the
> hustle
> and bustle around here these days. I would love to see a web-based
> discussion
> group where we could have appropriate topics to facilitate more
> discussion.
>
> But my problem is this - When I change volume on the remote, it doesn't
> show the volume bar anymore. In fact the screen gets dimmer until it
> goes
> black and then a few moments or even 30 seconds later, boom, lost
> connection
> to server. Nothing seems that odd on the server, pausing and unpausing
> will
> generally correct the problem. But once the volume is changed with the
> remote,
> it just keeps losing the connection until you reset the volume in the
> web interface. Also of note in the browser interface the volume level
> is not
> highlighted in many situations.
>
> I am running a dual 1GHz G4, OS X 10.2.8, Slimserver 5.1 and then the
> latest
> nightly build (last night). >500 GB collection of .aiff, iTunes
> library.
>
> Is there a way to reset either the Squeezebox? some kind of hard reset
> that I could do, or a return to default settings on the server? Are
> there
> any server preference files I could trash?
>
> Any help is greatly appreciated.
>
> -Harry
>