PDA

View Full Version : Wireless Bridge Capability with SqueezeCenter



anonymouse
2008-04-19, 19:46
Am I missing something or is the capability to do wireless bridging (I am using Squeezebox V3) gone with SqueezeCenter 7.0?

If it's there, can someone point me to where the setting is buried?

Thanks in advance...

peterw
2008-04-19, 20:33
That's a firmware feature of the Squeezebox, not a SqueezeCenter feature. It works fine with SqueezeCenter 7 and the Squeezebox firmware that SC7 prefers. This wiki page explains what you need to do:
http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?NetworkDesign
The step most people forget is to connect the other device to the Squeezebox *before* holding the left arrow on the remote. If the Squeezebox doesn't have an active Ethernet link to another device, it won't let you enable bridging.

anonymouse
2008-04-19, 20:52
That's a firmware feature of the Squeezebox, not a SqueezeCenter feature. It works fine with SqueezeCenter 7 and the Squeezebox firmware that SC7 prefers. This wiki page explains what you need to do:
http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?NetworkDesign
The step most people forget is to connect the other device to the Squeezebox *before* holding the left arrow on the remote. If the Squeezebox doesn't have an active Ethernet link to another device, it won't let you enable bridging.

Ah, thanks... I never knew this. It was just a coincidence that it worked the first time...