PDA

View Full Version : Sudden Extreme Volume



Putterwedge
2008-04-18, 20:31
While using my Squeezebox to switch between Internet radio stations, the volume suddenly went up dramatically and would not change until I got all the way to "mute" on the remote. I shut it off, turned it on again and had the same problem. I checked my amplifier on another source and it is fine. I've since disconnected the Squeezebox and need help before I try again. Any help is appreciated

Skunk
2008-04-19, 06:29
I would try to update the Xilinx chip and/or a factory reset*. If you have the levels matched between the SB and amp you should be safe to try again. Properly matched levels means adjusting the volume control on the amp/receiver so that when SB is at max volume it's not any louder than you or your speakers can stand.

*http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?PlayerFirmware , bottom of page.

Putterwedge
2008-04-19, 09:32
Thanks for your comments. I can do the factory reset, but how do you update the Xilinx chip?
I don't recall every detail as things happened very quickly last night and I was trying hard to protect my speakers, but I think before I remembered there was a mute point on the SB remote I turned down the volume on my integrated amp and that, too, had no effect on the overall loud volume. Is that possible? The noise I was getting was like that of plugging the wrong kind of device into an amp. Loud and screechy. I have high-efficiency speakers.

Skunk
2008-04-19, 10:11
Thanks for your comments. I can do the factory reset, but how do you update the Xilinx chip?
I don't recall every detail as things happened very quickly last night and I was trying hard to protect my speakers, but I think before I remembered there was a mute point on the SB remote I turned down the volume on my integrated amp and that, too, had no effect on the overall loud volume. Is that possible? The noise I was getting was like that of plugging the wrong kind of device into an amp. Loud and screechy. I have high-efficiency speakers.

Resetting Xilinx is like factory reset, but instead of pushing 'add' on the remote while plugging in, you push '1'.

It seems odd that the integrated's VC wouldn't affect the noise. Maybe you should check the RCA cable and connections and plug the SB into one of the other inputs. Not the phono input though, if you have one.

iPhone
2008-04-19, 10:52
While using my Squeezebox to switch between Internet radio stations, the volume suddenly went up dramatically and would not change until I got all the way to "mute" on the remote. I shut it off, turned it on again and had the same problem. I checked my amplifier on another source and it is fine. I've since disconnected the Squeezebox and need help before I try again. Any help is appreciated

Which audio output are you using on the SB3?

Putterwedge
2008-04-19, 11:50
I'm using the analog audio outputs on the SB into my Unico amp.

James_B
2008-04-19, 15:57
This has been discussed before..

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=19309&highlight=noise