PDA

View Full Version : Rhpasody not playing



remoca
2008-04-15, 20:31
Hello, I've been uisng the Squeezebox Duet for about a week, listening to my Rhapsody subscription without any problems but since today in the afternoon I cannot make it play any track. I CAN connect and navigate through all the Rhapsody service but when I hit play the white "play" arrow appears for a sencond and the little window in the lower section of the screen flashes "getting info, playing...." and then disappears with the arrow without playin the song/album or displaying any message. I get the same result at squeezenetwork.com and squeeze center: can navigate in Rhapsody but can't play albums/songs.

I already factory reset both devices, my Rhapsody account works fine in my computer and is in good standing.

I can also play without any problem Internet radio stations and music from my computers.

Maybe it is just a temporary thing, please advise. Thanks

jbabin
2008-04-19, 08:45
I am experiencing exactly the same issue. When I first received and setup the Duet, it played just fine. However, from the next day on, nothing. All other internet radio stations play fine.

I've tried all of the following to no avail: reboot all devices, log off all other computers with Rhapsody, reset everything. Just dead.

I've also sent an email to SlimDevices Tech Support, but no reply yet.

ajkidle
2008-07-23, 18:19
I'm experiencing this same exact issue, did anyone ever get a resolution on this? I've had a Duet for 3 weeks and it's been working great, until today Rhapsody stopped working. Symptoms are the same as described in previous posts. Help?

Anoop M.
2008-07-23, 18:26
We are currently working with Rhapsody on this issue and it should be fixed shortly.

Thank you all for your patience.

miguelk
2008-07-23, 18:32
Same issue here...all day today.

ajkidle
2008-07-23, 18:40
Okay, this is a little weird, but maybe another piece of the puzzle will help solve this.

I normally set the "music source" for my duet to be the computer that I have all of my ripped music on. I'm running SqueezeCenter on this computer. Everything has been working fine. Until now when Rhapsody stopped working. But if I connect to the SqueezeNetwork as my music source, Rhapsody works fine. But of course then I can't get to my ripped music library on my computer, so this is an annoying long term solution.

Thanks in advance for any help.

miguelk
2008-07-23, 20:07
Seems to be working again...

andyg
2008-07-23, 20:26
If you are using SC and still having problems with Rhapsody, you will need to download tonight's 7.1 nightly build, or listen on SqueezeNetwork.

Tenchi
2008-07-24, 05:05
What's the problem? It had been fine until 2 days ago :(..

I configured up another machine with 7.0.1 and it worked, then swapped back to my normal server and it still didn't work. Then I swapped back to the PC that was working 30 mins before hand then that stopped working too!

It's a little frustrating, was just finishing an update to prontoSqueeze with better Rhapsody support..

damager
2008-07-24, 14:04
Whats the latest here guys? I'm paying for a service I can't use right now - same problem as everyone else here. Also - doesn't seem to be working through SqueezeNetwork either.

damager
2008-07-24, 22:55
Anything new on this?

Zevs
2008-07-25, 00:42
If you are using SC and still having problems with Rhapsody, you will need to download tonight's 7.1 nightly build, or listen on SqueezeNetwork.

The problem Andy is that there seems to be no files at all in the 7.1 update folder.

Zevs

mherger
2008-07-25, 01:09
> The problem Andy is that there seems to be no files at all in the 7.1
> update folder.

Yeah, they're removed too early (hours before the new builds are done). Please try again in an hour or so.

--

Michael

damager
2008-07-25, 06:54
Is the 7.1 download on the Slim site the nightly build? Or do I need to go somewhere else to get it?

AbMagFab
2008-07-25, 08:02
I can confirm the 7.1 build on 7/24 works from the Duet controller.

BUT, the SB3 from the SB3 itself still doesn't work (i.e. using the SB3 remote to connect to Rhapsody using the SB3 display).

Zevs
2008-07-25, 09:57
I can confirm the 7.1 build on 7/24 works from the Duet controller.

BUT, the SB3 from the SB3 itself still doesn't work (i.e. using the SB3 remote to connect to Rhapsody using the SB3 display).

Yes, it works fine now, both on the Duet and the SB3 itself. AbMagFab did you also update on the firmware on the SB3 by pressing and holding the Brightness button? If not that could be the reason for your problem.

Zevs

damager
2008-07-25, 11:55
Sorry to ask again, but I'd like to know if the required 7.1 build is the one I can download from the SlimDevices download page, or are the nightly builds kept somewhere else.

AbMagFab
2008-07-25, 12:13
Yes, it works fine now, both on the Duet and the SB3 itself. AbMagFab did you also update on the firmware on the SB3 by pressing and holding the Brightness button? If not that could be the reason for your problem.

Zevs

Nice of you to simply state that when it definitely didn't from my SB3. And yes, I upgraded the firmware first by holding the brightness button, as was (very clearly) recommended in SC.

In fairness, I tried once right after the firmware upgrade, and before it worked from the Duet/SC. I'll try again tonight and post results.

AbMagFab
2008-07-25, 12:14
Sorry to ask again, but I'd like to know if the required 7.1 build is the one I can download from the SlimDevices download page, or are the nightly builds kept somewhere else.

Somewhere else. Check one of the forums that is clearly about beta software, it's not hidden or anything.

Zevs
2008-07-25, 12:30
Sorry to ask again, but I'd like to know if the required 7.1 build is the one I can download from the SlimDevices download page, or are the nightly builds kept somewhere else.

Hi Damager! You can find it here:

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/latest/7.1/

Good luck
Zevs

Zevs
2008-07-25, 12:34
Nice of you to simply state that when it definitely didn't from my SB3. And yes, I upgraded the firmware first by holding the brightness button, as was (very clearly) recommended in SC.

In fairness, I tried once right after the firmware upgrade, and before it worked from the Duet/SC. I'll try again tonight and post results.

Hi again! I'm using the 7.1 - 22103 version from July the 25th. perhaps there is a difference there from the one you have from the 24th .....

Zevs

damager
2008-07-25, 13:08
Thanks for your help!


Hi Damager! You can find it here:

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/latest/7.1/

Good luck
Zevs

cnickers
2008-07-25, 20:26
If you are using SC and still having problems with Rhapsody, you will need to download tonight's 7.1 nightly build, or listen on SqueezeNetwork.

Just tried using the latest build and then SqzNetwork, but neither gets me access to my Rhapsody. I was having this problem a few days ago, started working again without me doing anything, and now it's been down all day today.

Bummer. Hope it get fixed soon, as I really like using Rhapsody.

damager
2008-07-26, 07:44
Seems to be working fine here with the updated build.

bunnyma357
2008-07-26, 08:26
Downloaded & installed latest build, updated firmware on 3 SB3's by holding down brightness and it still isn't working.

I'm on Mac OSX and the error I now get is "can't authenticate user" both on SC and SqueezeNetwork

Looking forward to solution as Rhapsody is a main source for me.

Jim C

ajkidle
2008-07-26, 14:38
Downloaded and installed 7.1 on Wednesday. Fixed everything. Very happy. Until Friday when it broke again. The screen on my controller looks as if the song is playing (the song length timer is running), but up at the top it say "Stopped". And it doesn't work regardless of whether I connect directly to SqueezeNetwork, or via my computer running SqueezeCenter.

I tried downloading the latest build of 7.1 today, installed it, reset everything, no luck.

I'm really hoping for a solution here, or at least some form of update. Rhapsody is my main source of music, and my motivation for buying a Duet in the first place.

Thanks.
Andy

Fredzo
2008-07-27, 06:05
As of 9 am East Coast time I can play Rhapsody via Squeezenetwork just fine. Didn't work last night but fine this morning until...

damager
2008-07-27, 06:39
Downloaded and installed 7.1 on Wednesday. Fixed everything. Very happy. Until Friday when it broke again. The screen on my controller looks as if the song is playing (the song length timer is running), but up at the top it say "Stopped". And it doesn't work regardless of whether I connect directly to SqueezeNetwork, or via my computer running SqueezeCenter.

I tried downloading the latest build of 7.1 today, installed it, reset everything, no luck.

I'm really hoping for a solution here, or at least some form of update. Rhapsody is my main source of music, and my motivation for buying a Duet in the first place.

Thanks.
Andy

This may be a stupid question, but did you install the latest NIGHTLY build of 7.1, or did you download the latest build which is available from the SlimDevices website. The later did not fix the problem for me - the former did.

bunnyma357
2008-07-27, 08:11
Started working today - nothing changed since loading the nightly build yesterday when it didn't work.

Jim C

danniboi
2008-07-27, 09:05
I am new and have no idea what I am doing, I am the dork that wrote the post 'embarassing audition', but it looks like I am suffering the same symptoms listed in this post. When you guys say download the latest... are we talking about d'ling the latest squeezecenter release to my laptop, or doing the software update from my controller? I am confused... and stupid. I miss Rhapsody

ajkidle
2008-07-27, 09:28
Maybe my SqueezeBox just needed to rest...

As of this morning (Sunday, Jul-27) everything works. I did nothing different, just turned it on and it started working.

With regard to whether it was the latest nightly build or not, that's definitely not a dumb question. I downloaded whatever was available from the Slim site...I thought this was a nightly update, but maybe not (link shown below.) Is there another place to go for pre-release software?

http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/latest/7.1/

Danniboi - if you go to the link above and install version 7.1, that may fix things for you. (Yes, download it and install it on your laptop, or wherever you run SqueezeCenter from.) After installing, your controller should bug you to install new firmware -- let it. That seemed to work for me, although I'm having a little difficulty pinpointing what exactly fixed the issue. Should at least be a step in the right direction.

danniboi
2008-07-27, 14:50
ajkidle...

I dl'd and installed the latest greatest and then did the firmware update and I am back in business. Look how happy my dog looks!
http://parthenontech.com/Pictures/barkley.jpg