PDA

View Full Version : SQueezecenter won't open on port 9000



kmlevine
2008-04-14, 18:22
I'm using a readynas with the latest SC7.01 installed. MY ready nas has the latest firmwware installed. But DC will not open in port 9000. I'm guessing that some addon or other service is using 9000.Any advice os apreciated.

Thanks in advance

radish
2008-04-14, 19:40
Disable the built in media/upnp server, that takes 9000 I think.

mherger
2008-04-14, 22:11
> I'm using a readynas with the latest SC7.01 installed. MY ready nas has
> the latest firmwware installed. But DC will not open in port 9000. I'm

What does the readynas web interface say about SC being started or not?

Micheal

kmlevine
2008-04-14, 22:25
if you mean the dianostic on the blank ie page is "192.168.1.107 is not setup to establish a conection to port 9000 with this computer.

mherger
2008-04-14, 22:40
> if you mean the dianostic on the blank ie page is "192.168.1.107 is not
> setup to establish a conection to port 9000 with this computer.

If you get more information out of this page, then that's fine with me.
But I was asking about the ReadyNAS web interface, from where you install
and manage services, shares etc.

Michael

kmlevine
2008-04-14, 23:47
hereare the specifics in the Netwoork Properties

Client for Micrsoft Networks
QoS Packet Schedluer
Fiul and printer sharing
Reliable Multicast Protocol
Link Layer Topology Discovery Mapper I/O Driver
Internet Protocol 6 /TCP/IPv6
Internet Protocol 6 /TCP/IPv4

mherger
2008-04-15, 02:03
don't know where you got your lines from, but I was talking about the section shown in the screenshot:

y360
2008-04-15, 05:50
Do you have Checkpoint's VPN-1 SecureRemote client running ?
It uses port 9000

kmlevine
2008-04-15, 10:15
Thanks for the help so far. IS the checkpoint party of zones internet suite?

kmlevine
2008-04-15, 10:18
don't know where you got your lines from, but I was talking about the section shown in the screenshot:

Thanks Michael.Myinterface is the exactly the same as what you have captured. Sysinternals must have some piece of software to see who is using 9000. I'm goping to hunt thsi down. Any ideas apreciated.

Ken

radish
2008-04-15, 11:07
Hang on, what exactly is the problem here? I thought the issue was that the ReadyNAS already had something listening on 9000 which was preventing SC coming up? If so, the PC you're connecting from has nothing to do with it (likewise sysinternals as they only do Windows stuff last time I checked!). If you can get a shell on the NAS you should be able to use "netstat -a" to see what's using what.

If the problem is on the PC side, then 9000 has nothing to do with it.



if you mean the dianostic on the blank ie page is "192.168.1.107 is not setup to establish a conection to port 9000 with this computer.
Is that IP the address of the PC or the NAS? If it's the PC, then I'd look at any kind of firewall or security stuff on the NAS itself.

kmlevine
2008-04-15, 12:15
i'm probably aiming t rhe wrong direction. The problem is that I can' acess any part og sc, detup etc through port 9000

Your help appreviated

mherger
2008-04-15, 12:27
> i'm probably aiming t rhe wrong direction. The problem is that I can'
> acess any part og sc, detup etc through port 9000

Where is your SC running? On the NAS or your pc?

Michael

kmlevine
2008-04-15, 13:19
no -nothing

mherger
2008-04-15, 13:27
> no -nothing

You have to run it somewhere. You won't be able to use it out of nowhere.
Please tell us what you're trying to do, what you experience, and how you
think this is wrong.

Michael

kmlevine
2008-04-15, 14:13
Sorry for the unclear description. I have beeb running sc7 on the ready nas since along. First with 6.54, then the sc7 beta.bin. I use a Dell dimension 9200 quad, and view sc by opening 192.168.1.107:9000, until this last update as well as installing some ready nas's add-ons.

I have 2 sqeezebox3s and a newduet, which has not been installed. That's my tale,

mherger
2008-04-15, 23:43
> Sorry for the unclear description. I have beeb running sc7 on the ready
> nas since along. First with 6.54, then the sc7 beta.bin. I use a Dell
> dimension 9200 quad, and view sc by opening 192.168.1.107:9000, until
> this last update as well as installing some ready nas's add-ons.

Ok, as you're trying to run SC7 on the ReadyNAS, what does that page tell you? The page I uploaded a screenshot from?

--

Michael

kmlevine
2008-04-16, 10:08
It took a few acrobatics, but I solved the problem. For anyone else having the Port 9000 problem, here's what I did to get sc7 to work.
Plugged the readynas directly to another PC, using its native ip, 192.168.168.168.
1, renewed the ip.
2. shut down the HTTPS addon.
3. installed the Clean Slim server addon and it cleaned
4. **** it down and rebooted after I reattached it the network.
5. installed the current beta sc7.01084 available from Slim nightly downloads.
6 Rebooted
7.REnewed the IP
8.clicked to go to the 9000 port and it opened, as it was meant to.

Thanks all for your help.

Ken

szhjcn
2008-04-23, 13:57
Is it NOT possible to configure the port on a Squeezebox ?

What happens if you have multiple devices? You can only have a port used once in the network at a time!!!

I did come across a menu on the player itself that gave the port number. This was: 19811 but I've tried this evening with a PortChk tool and this is not active, nor is 9000

Want to access this with a Philips Pronto TSU 9600 with Slimserver software. I will also add a second player soon.

What's wierd is the player in the Web interface shows the external IP not the internal one.

radish
2008-04-23, 17:53
You can change the web port (default 9000) from Settings/Advanced/Network. The other ports (e.g. slimproto) I think you need to do via the command line.



What happens if you have multiple devices? You can only have a port used once in the network at a time!!!
Not true, you can have multiple servers all listening on 9000 if you want. Same as multiple web servers all listening on 80.

kmlevine
2008-04-28, 23:12
It took a few acrobatics, but I solved the problem. For anyone else having the Port 9000 problem, here's what I did to get sc7 to work.
Plugged the readynas directly to another PC, using its native ip, 192.168.168.168.
1, renewed the ip.
2. shut down the HTTPS addon.
3. installed the Clean Slim server addon and it cleaned
4. **** it down and rebooted after I reattached it the network.
5. installed the current beta sc7.01084 available from Slim nightly downloads.
6 Rebooted
7.REnewed the IP
8.clicked to go to the 9000 port and it opened, as it was meant to.

Thanks all for your help.

Ken