PDA

View Full Version : Takes 20 seconds to move between menus?



jamesg1979
2008-04-12, 04:55
Just got my Squeezebox this morning. Worked perfectly until I moved it to a different position (same room).
Now it takes about 20 seconds to load up, then each time I use the remote it takes about the same time to move between menus?
As soon as I play a song it's fine and works like a dream until the next power down.
What could be causing this please?
I'm on Squeezecentre 7.0

funkstar
2008-04-12, 05:20
I assume you are using wireless?

It sounds like a wireless signal issue to me.

jamesg1979
2008-04-12, 05:48
Thanks for your response.
I am wireless but I have just moved it to within a metre of my router and it's no different.
It's taking nearly 20 seconds to even power on, change the brightness or anything. :( It's my bloody birthday today as well, and I really, really wanted to show this off

jamesg1979
2008-04-12, 05:55
Have just looked at my server log and this is the results, I'm not sure what this means or how relevant it is, but thought I'd post it anyway.

[08-04-12 13:42:14.1490] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncD own_error (260) Sync Down failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8, will retry in 1200
[08-04-12 13:43:57.6266] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncU p_error (390) Sync Up failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8
[08-04-12 13:44:40.4646] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncU p_error (390) Sync Up failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8
[08-04-12 13:45:13.7234] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncU p_error (390) Sync Up failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8
[08-04-12 13:46:18.6736] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncU p_error (390) Sync Up failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: SqueezeCenter (7.0 - 17793)
Connection: keep-alive
Date: Sat, 12 Apr 2008 12:51:14 GMT
Content-Length: 724
Content-Type: text/plain

[08-04-12 13:42:14.1490] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncD own_error (260) Sync Down failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8, will retry in 1200
[08-04-12 13:43:57.6266] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncU p_error (390) Sync Up failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8
[08-04-12 13:44:40.4646] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncU p_error (390) Sync Up failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8
[08-04-12 13:45:13.7234] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncU p_error (390) Sync Up failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8
[08-04-12 13:46:18.6736] Slim::Networking::SqueezeNetwork::PrefSync::_syncU p_error (390) Sync Up failed: No such player: 00:04:20:12:6d:a8

Wireless signal strength at 91%

billcan
2008-04-12, 07:54
Hi,
Check to make sure your player has a name. Go to settings, player, basic settings. If there is no name in the top box, give it one.

jamesg1979
2008-04-12, 08:28
Thanks billcan, I've done that.
It started to work just before I did this!
One thing that could well be contributing, the icon on the system tray at the bottom right was not there even though the SC appeared on Firefox and seemed to work. I basically closed it all down and restarted PC and it's appeared again.
Why would it dissapear? Any ideas?

Thanks both for responding by the way.