PDA

View Full Version : Please help - Duet PIN not working, i've tried it all



jdsantaclarita
2008-04-05, 18:19
I just got my duet and i am soo excited to get it all working with rhapsody. So far it has been a frustrating day. I dont seem to be able to get the PIN at all. I have searched this forum and tried everything. (hold left button, connect to squeezenetwork, etc) No luck. No PIN anywhere. I have been able to see something like "squeezebox xyz123" at one point. The xyz123 are the same digits as the tail of the mac address of the box. I tried using that for the pin on squeezenetwork and it wont take it. Support is closed until monday. I even tried a "factory reset" with no luck.

Can someone help me? This is really disappointing.

Thanks,
JD

mherger
2008-04-06, 06:51
> I just got my duet and i am soo excited to get it all working with
> rhapsody. So far it has been a frustrating day. I dont seem to be
> able to get the PIN at all.

You shouldn't need a PIN with the Duet. What steps of the basic
installation did you do so far? Is the Controller configured? Did you
configure the Receiver, too?

Michael

Howard Passman
2008-04-06, 07:51
I am totally new to the whole mess, but I went through the same thing as you did. The instructions tend to misdirect or not inform you of *when* you can get your pin.

First, you have to get communication between the Controller and the receiver! Also, I beleive, the receiver must have communication with your network and be able to hit the Internet. Then and only then you can go to Home/Settings/Advanced/About (on your controller).

At least that's how I finally got it.

Hope this helps and have a great day.

Howard

jdsantaclarita
2008-04-06, 15:35
Thanks guys, but still no luck. I even tried plugging my reciever in via ethernet to make sure there was nothing funky with wireless. So at this point, I can connect to the reciever with the remote, I can listen to internet radio stations and I can access my music via my laptop running slimserver. I have tried every possible option under "settings" to see the pin and no luck. I really want to get this working as the reason I bought this is to access rhapsody and pandora. Any help would be really appreciated.

Thanks,
JD

andyg
2008-04-06, 15:40
A PIN is only needed if you are connecting directly to SqueezeNetwork. You don't need it for SqueezeCenter.

andyg
2008-04-06, 15:41
Forgot to say, if you really want to see the PIN, change the music source of your Receiver to SN, and it will show you the PIN.

jdsantaclarita
2008-04-06, 17:11
Thanks, but it still will not show any PIN when i change music source to squeezenetwork. It just "connects to squeezenetwork" then goes back to the previous menu sucessfully, no pin displayed. I am trying to connect to squeezenetwork, so that i can access the services (rhapsody, pandora, etc). I can sucessfully connect to squeezecenter, but i dont have much music...so its worthless to me at this point.

Maybe its a bug? I am using r2097 and reciever firmware 22. I have spent 2 days trying every single combination of clicks on the remote of every menu to see a pin...no dice. I saw somewhere you dont need a pin, but to log into squeezenetwork and link my rhapsody account..it needs a pin. Sorry to be a pain, but this is killing me.

Thanks,
JD

Mark Lanctot
2008-04-10, 12:39
Thanks, but it still will not show any PIN when i change music source to squeezenetwork. It just "connects to squeezenetwork" then goes back to the previous menu sucessfully, no pin displayed.

Are you sure your SBC isn't on SN? SN and SC looks very much the same on the SBC, except that you won't find your local music on SN.

Try to connect to SN, then check www.squeezenetwork.com from a PC. Are your SBR and SBC listed as connected in Players? If so...you're connected, there's nothing else you need to do.

You also don't need to connect to SN to get Rhapsody and Pandora, you can do this from SC, but SC does need your account information. In the SC web UI go to Settings - SqueezeNetwork.

blberenb
2008-06-07, 07:41
Forgot to say, if you really want to see the PIN, change the music source of your Receiver to SN, and it will show you the PIN.

How can I generate a new PIN or reset the SN configuration. I first configured the duet to connect to my wife's account, now I want to change it to mine, but this does not seem to be an option.

Mark Lanctot
2008-06-09, 06:54
How can I generate a new PIN or reset the SN configuration. I first configured the duet to connect to my wife's account, now I want to change it to mine, but this does not seem to be an option.

Delete both devices from SN. The next time you try to connect you should get a new PIN.