PDA

View Full Version : problem passing port 9000 over my lan relay?



friendlyfire
2008-04-04, 21:44
Hi,
I'm having a difficult time resolving a problem that I am sure is a side effect of my LAN topology and hope someone here can offer advice.

Here is the situation:

Most of the PCs in the house connect directly to a primary router including the slimserver host. All of these machines can access the slimserver host port 9000 (e.g. URL 192.168.0.102:9000) with no difficulty.

A branch of the LAN is connected to a LAN port on a second router (a DI 524). Another PC is connected to a LAN port on this same router. Let's call this ROUTER2. I have it set up this way to extend wireless capability into another part of my house and also to cut down on how many home runs I need to wire. It has worked out great so far.

The problem:
a) the PC hooked to ROUTER2 cannot access slimserver (but all other services work fine)
b) my laptop cannot connect to slimserver wirelessly through ROUTER2 but will when I bring it close to the main router and it hops over
c) the squeezebox itself is connecting to the slimserver via the wireless capability on ROUTER2, and it works fine. (Huh?)

So, for sure it is a configuration issue on ROUTER2, right?
I tried setting up all kinds of rules to allow pass through of port 9000 but nothing has worked. Does anyone have any ideas on how to make this guy transparent to slimserver?

Note that the WAN connection on ROUTER2 is not connected (it is just a LAN relay)

thanks a bunch for any help you can provide

peter
2008-04-04, 23:21
friendlyfire wrote:
> Hi,
> I'm having a difficult time resolving a problem that I am sure is a
> side effect of my LAN topology and hope someone here can offer advice.
>
>
> Here is the situation:
>
> Most of the PCs in the house connect directly to a primary router
> including the slimserver host. All of these machines can access the
> slimserver host port 9000 (e.g. URL 192.168.0.102:9000) with no
> difficulty.
>
> A branch of the LAN is connected to a LAN port on a second router (a DI
> 524). Another PC is connected to a LAN port on this same router. Let's
> call this ROUTER2. I have it set up this way to extend wireless
> capability into another part of my house and also to cut down on how
> many home runs I need to wire. It has worked out great so far.
>

In general I'd say using two routers in a home situation is a bad idea.
Switch your 2nd router to 'bridge' mode
so that your wireless and wired LAN used the same IP address range and
are basically one ethernet network.

Regards,
Peter