PDA

View Full Version : Question about transcoding



Jeff Flowerday
2008-04-04, 19:39
I want to confirm that squeezecenter is doing WMA Lossless to FLAC transcoding when streaming to my duet player.

In Advanced settings->File Types for Windows Media I have the follwing:

wmadec/flac
wmadec/lame
disabled
disabled

For the player's audio options I have Bitrate Limiting set to "No Limit".

Is this all there is to it?

Eric Seaberg
2008-04-04, 23:39
Yes! In fact, the only reason to have the LAME option is if you're planning on streaming over the network, where it would transcode to MP3, or if you need bandwidth limiting within your home.

Jeff Flowerday
2008-04-05, 01:23
Yes! In fact, the only reason to have the LAME option is if you're planning on streaming over the network, where it would transcode to MP3, or if you need bandwidth limiting within your home.

Thanks. Yes I'm going to stream at 128 to work during the day, so I have LAME installed and setup.