PDA

View Full Version : Softsqueeze Screen Placement



MuckleEck
2008-04-02, 09:48
Maybe it is me being dumb but I can't quite understand how to fix this issue.

I use softsqueeze (ver 3.6) on my PC in my office to listen to music whilst working.
I like to have the SB3 display with the horizontal remote.

I want to be able to move the remote and the SB display independently of each other, every time I move one the other moves.

When I switch the remote off and then on again the positioning of the remote is random on the screen.

I am using a dual monitor setup - screen 1 main and screen 2 extended desktop..

Any ideas anyone?

kdf
2008-04-02, 10:24
Hold the CTRL key while you click and drag.

jaffacake
2008-04-02, 10:30
This might be of use http://www.actualtools.com/articles/detail.php?ID=1004 :)

That one isn't free, but I'm sure there's a free equivalent somewhere...the settings are actually (usually) stored in the registry for each application...assuming the software integrates with Windows well.

Sam Lowry
2008-04-02, 10:45
Hold the CTRL key while you click and drag.

Thank you so much. Never could figure out how I separated them. Been bugging me for months.

MuckleEck
2008-04-02, 10:47
Hold the CTRL key while you click and drag.

I knew I was being dumb......doh...Many thanks

atlslim
2008-04-02, 18:31
Thank you so much. Never could figure out how I separated them. Been bugging me for months.

thanks to kdf - count me as another softsqueeze user w/ separated display and controls in excession skin (unit I read this fix)