PDA

View Full Version : Output via analogue & digital?



markwm
2008-03-26, 09:09
Is it possible to have the output go through 2 outputs at once with either SBR or SB3?

radish
2008-03-26, 09:18
Yes, all the outputs are live at the same time.

markwm
2008-03-26, 14:26
So in theory you could hook up 1 SB to 3 amps?

radish
2008-03-26, 15:12
Sure, or 4 if you're willing to use the headphone output too :)

th00ht
2008-03-26, 15:34
I was just thinking, why stop at just the three...?

Mark Lanctot
2008-04-01, 12:07
The headphone output is internally connected to a small amp chip and connecting it to another amplifier makes for poor-quality sound.

Only connect headphones directly to it. See http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?BeginnersGuideToConnecting