PDA

View Full Version : Duet - Possible to sync with computers running softsqueeze??



kkj1961
2008-03-25, 04:25
Hi. I notice that when I select synchronize from my duet receiver, my computers running softsqueeze don't show up in the list. Is there any way to sync music between the duet receiver and computers running the softsqueeze software?

Kevin

awy
2008-03-25, 04:45
Hmm, Softsqueeze should show up. How well it will sync depends upon your operating system, sound card and drivers in a rather unpredictable way - varying from perfect to unusable.

bklaas
2008-03-25, 09:04
this should work. FWIW, I just checked with softsqueeze and it does appear in my sync list.

are the softsqueeze players connected to the same SqueezeCenter as your hardware player(s)?

cheers,
#!/ben

kkj1961
2008-03-25, 09:07
The softsqueeze players can be selected as a player, but when I have my Duet Receiver selected and go to settings and then synchronize, I don't see the softsqueeze "players" (my iMac and Vista machine). Also synchronize isn't listed in the settings menu when I have either of the softsqueeze "players" selected.

kkj1961
2008-03-25, 09:10
this should work. FWIW, I just checked with softsqueeze and it does appear in my sync list.

are the softsqueeze players connected to the same SqueezeCenter as your hardware player(s)?

cheers,
#!/ben

I have two pc's on my network. A vista media center machine connected to my home theater and an iMac in my office. Should I just run squeeze center on one of the machines (i.e. my vista machine) and then add all hard and soft squeezeboxes there? I'll try that and see if it helps.

kkj1961
2008-03-25, 09:11
I have two pc's on my network. A vista media center machine connected to my home theater and an iMac in my office. Should I just run squeeze center on one of the machines (i.e. my vista machine) and then add all hard and soft squeezeboxes there? I'll try that and see if it helps.

Another quick question. Is it possible to use the Rhapsody service with softsqueeze, or does it have to be a hardware receiver?

bklaas
2008-03-25, 09:16
I have two pc's on my network. A vista media center machine connected to my home theater and an iMac in my office. Should I just run squeeze center on one of the machines (i.e. my vista machine) and then add all hard and soft squeezeboxes there? I'll try that and see if it helps.

there should be no reason to run SqueezeCenter on more than one machine. If you have players connected to different SqueezeCenters they cannot synchronize, as their music is coming from different sources.

#!/ben

bklaas
2008-03-25, 09:17
Another quick question. Is it possible to use the Rhapsody service with softsqueeze, or does it have to be a hardware receiver?

Rhapsody is not available through softsqueeze.

kkj1961
2008-03-25, 09:51
Ok. I removed squeezecenter from my imac. Selected my vista pc as the squeezecenter host from softsqueeze and I'm getting a "connection failed, please check server settings" message.

Any tips for getting my iMac softsqueeze to connect to my vista squeezecenter?

kkj1961
2008-03-25, 09:53
Also when doing some searching I noticed some references to squeezeplay, which is said was a replacement for softsqueeze. Is softsqueeze the best choice to "emulate" a squeezebox on my mac?

bklaas
2008-03-25, 11:06
Also when doing some searching I noticed some references to squeezeplay, which is said was a replacement for softsqueeze. Is softsqueeze the best choice to "emulate" a squeezebox on my mac?

Yes, softsqueeze is the best choice to emulate a squeezebox.

Desktop squeezeplay is in development.

bklaas
2008-03-25, 11:07
Ok. I removed squeezecenter from my imac. Selected my vista pc as the squeezecenter host from softsqueeze and I'm getting a "connection failed, please check server settings" message.

Any tips for getting my iMac softsqueeze to connect to my vista squeezecenter?

I have no experience with Vista, but if I had to guess-- check to see if you have your firewall settings cranked up on Vista. If they are, turn them off to see if that helps.

kkj1961
2008-03-25, 11:11
I'll check that. I already forwarded ports on my router, in case that was the issue.

bklaas
2008-03-25, 11:18
I'll check that. I already forwarded ports on my router, in case that was the issue.

Aren't these computers on the same home LAN? There's nothing to forward if they are on the same network. I'm assuming when you say "my router" you are talking about your broadband gateway? If so, that should not enter into this equation.

cheers,
#!/ben

kkj1961
2008-03-25, 12:31
Aren't these computers on the same home LAN? There's nothing to forward if they are on the same network. I'm assuming when you say "my router" you are talking about your broadband gateway? If so, that should not enter into this equation.

cheers,
#!/ben

Yes they are. I thought port forwarding was only for data transfer in or out from the internet, but figured it was worth a try. I'll remove the forwarding.

My softsqueeze on my mac shows the ID of my Vista squeeze server (in the basic settings), but can't connect.

bklaas
2008-03-25, 14:22
Yes they are. I thought port forwarding was only for data transfer in or out from the internet, but figured it was worth a try. I'll remove the forwarding.

My softsqueeze on my mac shows the ID of my Vista squeeze server (in the basic settings), but can't connect.

my gut wants to blame Vista for this, but mostly because I don't know what else could be the issue. If these PCs can see each other on the network, I'm not sure why softsqueeze won't work to connect. Have you tried editing the security/firewall settings on Vista yet? I know Vista is somewhat maniacal about its default security settings.

Anyone else, feel free to jump in. Vista is not my expertise.

good luck,
#!/ben

kkj1961
2008-03-25, 15:32
Turned off the vista firewall (it was on). Still isn't working. Maybe I would be better off running SqueezeCenter from the iMac instead of the Vista Machine. Perhaps the iMac would have better luck "seeing" the softqueezebox on my vista box. I might give that a shot.

mskvarenina
2008-06-04, 19:53
Hope you don't mind I'm opening this one up again but I'm trying to get softsqueeze to talk to my squeezecenter at home and I'm not having any luck.

I've got a static IP on my home squeezecenter PC. My router is port forwarding port 9000 to this PC. I'm able to ping my router from my office. When I start softsqueeze it says "Connection failed. Please check server settings."

snarlydwarf
2008-06-04, 20:10
You also need to allow port 3483 through to your server. Slimproto pretty much handles everything (display, remote, etc) except for serving the music itself.