PDA

View Full Version : SqueezeCenter problem connecting



doob
2008-03-20, 13:34
Iīm from sweden so please be patient with my english :-)

SqueezeCenter (7 - the latest) is installed and the server is running, but...

When i click open to configure it, i get the message that it canīt connect to the web?
Iīve tried everything...i think.

Absolute everything else works like a charm - The box works with internetradio...

I use a laptop with wireless connection.

I really needs some help here.

Ross L
2008-03-20, 14:42
What Operating System and web browser are you using?

Try navigating to http://localhost:9000, do you see the interface?

doob
2008-03-20, 15:04
XP - IE

And i got to the page where iīm supposed to put in my e-mail
& password. When i do, the browser "highlight" the columns in "red"

We couldn't find your account information, please re-enter your information and try again. If you don't have an account please click “I need an account” to continue.

I have an account...

...and i canīt get further...

Thx for trying to help.


What Operating System and web browser are you using?

Try navigating to http://localhost:9000, do you see the interface?

Ross L
2008-03-20, 15:08
It sounds like you're seeing the setup wizard which is a one-time setup procedure. Try following the on screen instructions, it should be asking you for your SqueezeNetwork account information, then there is a next button at the lower right, do you see it?

What screen resolution is your PC set to?

doob
2008-03-20, 15:10
Exactly, itīs set up wizard i canīt get past...

Resolution 1440*900

And the server is running....


It sounds like you're seeing the setup wizard which is a one-time setup procedure. Try following the on screen instructions, it should be asking you for your SqueezeNetwork account information, then there is a next button at the lower right, do you see it?

What screen resolution is your PC set to?

Ross L
2008-03-20, 15:19
I'm not sure I understand the problem. Where it asks for the Squeeze Network username and password, do you see the next button at the lower right corner?

doob
2008-03-20, 15:24
yes,

But when i click "next" nothing happens and i get the line

"We couldn't find your account information, please re-enter your information and try again. If you don't have an account please click “I need an account” to continue. "

But i have an account... And of course i put in my e-mail
& password

Mysterious..



I'm not sure I understand the problem. Where it asks for the Squeeze Network username and password, do you see the next button at the lower right corner?

doob
2008-03-20, 15:32
????

Without changing anything it suudenly works!!??

I assume i had to wait for a LONG time before the program got everything right.

Iīm ashame and iīm sorry for this topic.

THX FOR ALL HELP

Ross L
2008-03-20, 15:35
Bizarre! Sorry about that. Let us know if you notice anything else strange.

doob
2008-03-21, 01:11
If someone else get similar problem in the future...

SC didnīt recognise my accountinformation.
I had to wait 3 hours until i managed to pass the setup procedure.

Zaragon
2008-03-21, 11:22
It is possible that there was a problem with the SN which stopped it validating your password.

For others in the future.
I believe it is possible to bypass that page but you have to blank the username and password to do so, otherwise it tries validating what you entered.