PDA

View Full Version : FYI be aware of Mac adress when using Wol



Mnyb
2008-03-16, 08:14
Hello all, I've recently moved my Squeezecenter to another server (mini-itx).

My Squeezebox was smart enough to find my new server, with out entering the full setup and started playing right off. No problem at all with any performance.

Then i tried to make Wake On LAN work with my new server, I spent this weekend tracing the problem, today I realized that it could not be the server, I had done everything right.

Then I examined the "current settings" in My Squeezebox and realized that it had changed the server adress but it still retained the Mac address of my old server !! bingo !

I've entered the correct Mac and now everything is working fine.

/Mikael

fyi.
I'm using fixed IP's in my network if that had anything to do with it, i know nothing of the mechanism that fetches the server Mac, I have no memory of actually entering this info during the original setup ?

Mnyb
2008-03-16, 12:38
I wonder is this the expected behavior or should i file a bug report ?

sometimes the difference between a bug and a function can be very thin :)

MillmoorRon
2008-03-20, 12:53
HOW exactly did you change the MAC address?

I'm having excatly this problem!

Anoop M.
2008-03-20, 15:04
1. On the remote, hold down the left arrow button for 5 seconds. This will bring you to "Set up networking".
2. Next scroll down to "Current settings" and press the right arrow.
3. Now scroll down to "MAC address" and note the number there
4. Lastly, check that number against the MAC address listed on the sticker on the bottom of the Squeezebox.

Those numbers should match. If they don't, you need to edit the MAC address in the Squeezebox.

1. From the display you're on, press the right arrow to make edit the address.
2. Enter the numbers from the sticker here. Ensure that every character matches exactly (it is not case sensitive; so capitals do no matter)
3. When you're done editing click the right arrow again to save the changes.

radish
2008-03-20, 15:32
1. On the remote, hold down the left arrow button for 5 seconds. This will bring you to "Set up networking".
2. Next scroll down to "Current settings" and press the right arrow.
3. Now scroll down to "MAC address" and note the number there
4. Lastly, check that number against the MAC address listed on the sticker on the bottom of the Squeezebox.

Those numbers should match. If they don't, you need to edit the MAC address in the Squeezebox.

1. From the display you're on, press the right arrow to make edit the address.
2. Enter the numbers from the sticker here. Ensure that every character matches exactly (it is not case sensitive; so capitals do no matter)
3. When you're done editing click the right arrow again to save the changes.

That's editing the MAC of the SB3, I think MillmoorRon wants to know how to set the stored MAC of the server. I don't know how to do that myself, I would have thought it would get it if you did a factory reset and went back through setup.

Ross L
2008-03-20, 15:43
That's editing the MAC of the SB3, I think MillmoorRon wants to know how to set the stored MAC of the server. I don't know how to do that myself, I would have thought it would get it if you did a factory reset and went back through setup.

Same process, try it out. :)

MillmoorRon
2008-03-21, 12:26
Yes, I can confirm that it works!

Now just got to get all my plugins configured how I had them before...

Mnyb
2008-03-21, 14:25
That was the stored mac of my server ! not the SB i've never encountered the SB changing mac problem.

/Mikael

MillmoorRon
2008-03-22, 03:23
Same here - it remembered by old PC's MAC address instead of where the server was installed now. So it was sending the wrong magic packet data!

Wirrunna
2008-03-25, 17:25
Mnyb, thank you for starting this thread.
I too got caught with the wrong MAC address with a new server. The first 6 digits were correct but the last 6 were wrong.
WOL 1.0.3 from http://www.simply-ware.com/ would wake the server up but my Squeezebox 3 remote wouldn't until I corrected the server MAC address.

fcm4711
2008-03-26, 00:38
Hi all

Sorry for the confusion. The behavior when to learn the server mac address has been changed to be semi-automatic. If you factory reset SB it will be reseted to 00:00:00:00:00:00 and learned new when you connect to your SC. From then on it sticks. (You could also manually change it to 00:00:00:00:00:00 to force SB to learn it again upon next SC connection.)

The reason for this is that there are some folks which have their SC PC behind a wireless bridge and then SB would learn the wrong mac address. (The one of the bridge instead of the PC), so the server mac address can be entered manually and is not overwritten.

Hope this helps

Felix

Lesu
2008-05-16, 07:08
I have just spent an hour of very interesting network eavesdropping using Wireshark and WoL magic packet generating software, before understanding what was going on. I have just switched over to a new PC with WoL capability. Having done a factory reset, the 2 SB3's are now functioning correctly with WoL.

I think the confusing thing about it all, is that once the SB3 has detected a new network address and been told to use that as the server, you would think that the MAC address would be included.
What you end up with is a perfectly functioning SB3 / server combination, playing from the server to the SB3 without a hint of a problem, but lurking inside the SB3 is an old MAC address from the previous server. So WoL just doesn't work (unless your old server has WoL and is still connected).

Shame I didn't find this thread first, but there is a lot of correspondence buried in the forums.
Now I need to find out how to get the PC to shut down, it appears to ignore the power shutdown settings at the moment.

MrJB
2008-05-16, 09:55
Mnyb,

Just solved the same problem by reading your post. A THOUSAND THANKS for saving me so much time and frustration. Hopefully, there will be a fix for this someday!

The best part about it is that I now have a fully functioning headless XP-based server in the basement before the wife gets back in town! She never saw the time spent on this!

Regards,

JB

Mnyb
2008-05-16, 10:31
It's a mystery to me but it's supposed to be like this, the bug is closed.

Why it is a mystery to me :

the server and SB can communicate duh, i hear the music and see changes in menu's and screens ;-)

But the SqueezeCenter or Slimserver is incapable off setting this in an SB3 ?
The server is capable of altering most settings on the SB but not the server MAC parameter ??

Suggestion: let the server tell the SB it's MAC, then the network intricacies are irelevant, and it will work as long as WOL works in the network.

MrJB
2008-05-16, 10:50
Or if no change in the logic is provided, how about a simple error message like "SqueezeCenter Not Found - Check MAC"? Anything, even some formal documentation somewhere, might save alot of people alot of time!

Thanks again.

JB

Ross L
2008-05-16, 15:00
The bug is still open and targeted for 7.1

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=7594

NewBuyer
2008-05-17, 01:16
The bug is still open and targeted for 7.1

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=7594

Thanks Ross!

amcluesent
2008-08-06, 13:32
Finally! I have WOL working after much puzzlement by overwriting the stale MAC address of the server.

How hard can it be to make the message 'Waking up SqueezeCentre' to include the MAC address it's hitting to at least give some clue! IMHO the recent software for Duet/Controller has waayy too much Apple influence in silent automagic which breaks things.