PDA

View Full Version : SqueezeCenter: No new GUI



UlliK
2008-03-15, 15:00
Hi everybody,

I've got some truble after installing the new SqueezeCenter. I've installed SC7 only changing the installation drive from C: to D:, but there is NO function in the new SC7 GUI.

It looks like the attached jpg, the menus Music Library, Internet Radio ... Extras have no function.

There is allways an Error shown in IE7:

Row 761
Sign 1
Error 'MainMenu' is undefined
Code 0

Fortunately I could use the settings link to swith to the classic view, but then my old 6.5.4 SlimServer would be good too ...

I've deinstalled SC7 and installed again, but the symptoms are the same.

Any Advice?

TIA
Ulrich


I'm running

SqueezeCenter InformationSqueezeCenter Version: 7.0 - 17793 - Windows XP - EN - cp1252
Server IP address: 192.168.0.50
Perl Version: 5.8.8 MSWin32-x86-multi-thread
MySQL Version: 5.0.22-community-nt

Platform Architecture: 586
Server Port Number: 9000
Total Players Recognized: 1
Cache Folder: C:\Dokumente und Einstellungen\All Users\Anwendungsdaten\SqueezeCenter\Cache
Plugin Folders: D:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~1\server\Slim\Plugin, D:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~1\server\Plugins


Player InformationName: SqueezeBox3
Model: Squeezebox v3
Firmware: 86
The IP address for this player is: 192.168.0.25:25189
The ethernet MAC address for this player is: 00:04:20:12:3c:48
Wireless Signal Strength: 62

Internet Explorer 7
Version 7.0.5730.13
Windows XP Professional SP 2

mherger
2008-03-16, 00:27
> There is allways an Error shown in IE7:

Could you please give a different browser (FireFox, Opera...) a try - just
to make sure it's the JS not being interpreted by IE7 and not a file
missing.

Michael

UlliK
2008-03-16, 04:50
Hi everybody,

foolowing Michaels advise I've installed firefox (Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 5.1; de; rv:1.8.1.12) Gecko/20080201 Firefox/2.0.0.12) and now I can see the new SqueezeCenter 7 GUI


But it's so ugly slow - I've stopped waiting for an album to apear on the right pane (Musik Player) after 15 seconds.
Again trying to switch back to the SC7 classic view, and the data apears immediately, it's FAST!

Is the new GUI so slow?

I'm using a P4 2.6 GHz with 1.5 GB RAM

Again any advice for me?

TIA
Ulrich

funkstar
2008-03-16, 07:01
Is the new GUI so slow?
Something is up with you system, there is no way it should be that slow.

haunyack
2008-03-16, 07:21
Something is up with you system, there is no way it should be that slow.

That Google pop-up blocker?

.