PDA

View Full Version : Bitrate Limit not working with SCenter7



snood
2008-03-15, 09:52
I have been using Bitrate Limit successfully with 6.x.x. Upgraded recently and it is not working. Went to player settings and set to 256. It said that LAME appeared to be installed correctly even though the lame.exe file was not installed in the directory. I put lame.exe in the ....bin\ms.. folder

Even with the 256k limit set and applied, my FLAC are not being re-rated and the network can not keep up. This is for a remote SB2 over the "internets". Anyone else having problems with this.

jth
2008-03-15, 14:53
There were some either topics about this. Is seems that the
web interface always says that lame is installed even if it's
not in the right location. If you go to Advanced Settings->File Types,
see if you have the lame option there. If you do, it's properly
installed. Pretty sure the display bug is fixed for 7.0.1

mherger
2008-03-16, 00:14
> installed. Pretty sure the display bug is fixed for 7.0.1

Ahm... I wasn't aware of this. Did you file a bug or get some other
feedback from our side?

Michael

jth
2008-03-16, 08:52
It's bug 7424: http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=7424