PDA

View Full Version : The bandwith limitation doesnt seem to work



rayslim
2008-03-14, 05:09
Hi, first of all I want to say I just love your product! :)

To my problem:
I want to listen to my music from outside my LAN, and since my bandwith is somewath limited, i need to lower the bitrate on the stream. So far no success on that.

Ive tries to set to the lowest bitrate (64kbps) on the player, but the stream is unchanged and my player reports 320 kbps if it is a 320 CBR mp3 file or whatever the source file bitrate is...
Ive used Softsqueeze and other players, Ive tried to open:
http://SERVERIP:9000/stream.mp3?bitrate=64 No effect at all, the stream is still at normal rate..


Any ideas?

Pale Blue Ego
2008-03-14, 05:44
You need to go into the setting menu for that player you're using (in this case, SoftSqueeze). Go to the audio section and select "Bitrate Limiting", then select the highest bitrate that doesn't overwhelm your connection.

rayslim
2008-03-14, 06:11
Thats what i have done...
"
Ive tries to set to the lowest bitrate (64kbps) on the player, but the stream is unchanged and my player reports 320 kbps if it is a 320 CBR mp3 file or whatever the source file bitrate is...
"

bpa
2008-03-14, 06:27
For stream that are transcoded - the display will the original format of the stream and not the transcoded (e.g. an RTSP stream will be shown as RTSP and not as FLAC which is actually sent to SB).

I suspect it might the same for files. The only way to be sure is to check the network statistics.

An alternative would be to look at the logs with player.source set to DEBUG - you should see the command options on Lame being used to encode the file.

rayslim
2008-03-14, 06:42
Well i know the bitrate is not reduced, i am pretty able to hear the difference between 320kbps mp3 and 64kbps for example, and the audio i hear (when i use 3.party player and set buffer size very big) is high quality, i.e. the stream is not downsampled. in adition the buffer runs out just as fast when i choose no limit as to when i choose 64, also my connection isnt _that_ bad...

could you maybe give me more details on the player.source=debug thingy? i looked around a bit, but couldnt find out where i set that, maybe ill have to read some manuals :)

It is pretty obvious to me that choosing a bitrate limit has absolutely no effect on the stream on my system.

rayslim
2008-03-14, 06:50
I found the player.source flag... ill let you know the results...

rayslim
2008-03-14, 07:01
deleted message, ill post new one soon, seems it was from a test wher ei had unlimited... look below for update

rayslim
2008-03-14, 07:11
deleted message

rayslim
2008-03-14, 07:19
Seems my selectino is registered, but lame is not executed for some reason... my gui tells me lame seems to be installed correctly. Hmm some quite basic that is wrong here


This is an mp3 file: file:///Y:/music/mp3/Ane%20Brun%20-%20Duets/01%20Little%20Lights.mp3
file type: mp3 format: mp3 inrate: 320 maxRate: 64
command: -
Opening file Y:\music\mp3\Ane Brun - Duets\01 Little Lights.mp3
Seeking in 2197 into Y:\music\mp3\Ane Brun - Duets\01 Little Lights.mp3
MP3 wasn't encoded with LAME, won't play back gapless
Streaming with format: mp3

bpa
2008-03-14, 07:26
If you hear the music, then the above command is being executed and will play at 64kps.

Unless run from a command prompt you will not see Lame diagnostic output.

rayslim
2008-03-14, 07:29
Dont mean to be difficult, but it is NOT 64bps and i do hear the music. Ill start the server from the command line then...

bpa
2008-03-14, 07:37
Show the log in its entirety with the time stamps - all I can do is offer an opinion on what you have shown such as


This is an mp3 file: file:///Y:/music/mp3/Ane%20Brun%20-%20Duets/01%20Little%20Lights.mp3
file type: mp3 format: mp3 inrate: 320 maxRate: 64

That says input file is 320kbps and output should be 64kbps

rayslim
2008-03-14, 07:51
Yes i understand that, I deleted the log file first so it is not an old entry.

Let me explain what i also tried: i opened the stream from winamp/mediamonkey and other apps. I set the buffer to 1MB which by the way should be sufficiant to buffer the entire song if it was 64kbps... but yet the buffer gets empty several times during a 3-4 minutes song. So there is definitly something wrong and the stream is not 64kbps. Also it is quite easy to hear if it is downsampled to 64...

Im not sure where to look, i have tried reinstall the software, but no luck.

rayslim
2008-03-14, 08:06
Starting the server from the command line didn give me anymore information, so any ideas?

kdf
2008-03-14, 08:27
There is a known issue where the text is reporting the presence of
lame, when it isn't there (playback falls back to the normal output if
it can't transcode to lower bitrate). Due to licensing issues, lame
is not installed by default, so unless you've installed it yourself,
it's not likely to be there. You can check manually, or try to enable
flac->mp3 transcoding in the server settings->file types. If lame is
not found, that will fail.

-kdf

pfarrell
2008-03-14, 08:32
kdf wrote:
> There is a known issue where the text is reporting the presence of
> lame, when it isn't there (playback falls back to the normal output if
> it can't transcode to lower bitrate). Due to licensing issues, lame
> is not installed by default, so unless you've installed it yourself,
> it's not likely to be there.

Sounds like a call for a SqueezeCenter Liberation Front.

There is no way that SD/Logi can touch this, but individuals may be able
to help

--
Pat Farrell
http://www.pfarrell.com/

kdf
2008-03-14, 08:35
On 14-Mar-08, at 8:32 AM, Pat Farrell wrote:
>
> There is no way that SD/Logi can touch this, but individuals may be
> able
> to help

it's already fixed in trunk builds (7.0.1), btw.
-kdf

rayslim
2008-03-14, 11:10
That helped a bit : ) Thanks.

Now i seem to be able to limit the bitrate - on my flac files at least...

Now, mp3-files with high bitrate cant be transcoded? Dont seem to have any effect on those... In the gui i cant choose lame as the encoder for mp3 -> mp3 transcoding only 'native' or disabled. And the bitrate to the external player stays the same if i try to play a mp3-file...

JJZolx
2008-03-14, 13:31
Now, mp3-files with high bitrate cant be transcoded? Dont seem to have any effect on those... In the gui i cant choose lame as the encoder for mp3 -> mp3 transcoding only 'native' or disabled. And the bitrate to the external player stays the same if i try to play a mp3-file...

From an old bug discussion, it appears that Mp3's should be transcoded to a lower bitrate if the server thinks that the file's bitrate is higher than the bitrate set for the player.

http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=3695

Another clue would be whether or not you're getting breakups in the audio stream. If you have 320kbps Mp3's and your upstream connection can't sustain streaming at that rate, then the audio will break up. If you get no breakups then it's a good bet that the files are being transcoded to a lower bitrate.