PDA

View Full Version : squeezebox duet controller



terry_gardener
2008-03-13, 14:28
i have just seen a couple of reviews of the duet and it seems really good but just have a couple of questions.

1. how does the controller connect to the receiver and/or squeezecentre.

2. can the squeezecentre 7.0 be installed on the qnap ts101.

3. is the only difference between the duet and squeezebox 2 the controller.

4. I dont have the wifi turned on because it doesn't reach very far. can this still work by ethernet including the controller.

thanks

Nostromo
2008-03-13, 14:34
4. I dont have the wifi turned on because it doesn't reach very far. can this still work by ethernet including the controller.

thanks

Short answer: no, sorry. The Controller is wifi. Beefing up you wifi network isn't an option?

mvalera
2008-03-13, 14:37
i have just seen a couple of reviews of the duet and it seems really good but just have a couple of questions.

1. how does the controller connect to the receiver and/or squeezecentre.

The Squeezebox Controller interfaces with/controls SqueezeCenter or SqueezeNetwork via wifi, and they actually control the Squeezebox Receiver.


2. can the squeezecentre 7.0 be installed on the qnap ts101.
http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=1197&st=0&sk=t&sd=a&start=15#p12579


3. is the only difference between the duet and squeezebox 2 the controller.

The Squeezebox Receiver obviosuly has no display, but it also has no headphone jack, and we went with a different DAC. The Wolfson DAC, while still high quality, delivers slightly lower performance than the Squeezebox Classic.


4. I don't have the wifi turned on because it doesn't reach very far. can this still work by ethernet including the controller.

You can connect the Squeezebox Receiver via etherent, and then connect the Squeezebox Controller via an ad-hoc wifi connection thru the Squeezebox Receiver.

I have mine setup this way at work, and it works very well.

radish
2008-03-13, 14:40
1. how does the controller connect to the receiver and/or squeezecentre.

The controller connects via wifi to your network. It communicates with the squeeze center software.



2. can the squeezecentre 7.0 be installed on the qnap ts101.

I believe I saw an announcement about this recently, check the Third Party Hardware forum.



3. is the only difference between the duet and squeezebox 2 the controller.

I assume you mean the SB3 not SB2. The only functional differences are that the SB3 has a display which the receiver doesn't, and the SB3 also has a headphone socket.



4. I dont have the wifi turned on because it doesn't reach very far. can this still work by ethernet including the controller.

The receiver will connect via wired ethernet, the controller requires wifi.

terry_gardener
2008-03-13, 15:05
if you can adhoc wifi connect the controller with the receiver and connect the receiver via ethernet that would be ok.

if the above cannot be done what is the range on the controller becaused my sb2 doesn't connect properly using wireless due to the range

SuperQ
2008-03-13, 16:22
if you can adhoc wifi connect the controller with the receiver and connect the receiver via ethernet that would be ok.
Yes, that works fine.



if the above cannot be done what is the range on the controller becaused my sb2 doesn't connect properly using wireless due to the range
It's not any better than the SB2 as far as I can tell. How far away is your wifi AP from the SB2?

Right now the SB2/3 can't act as an ad-hoc server for the Controller, but it's a proposed feature.

peter
2008-03-14, 00:56
mvalera wrote:
>
> The Duet obviosuly has no display, but it also has no headphone jack,
> and we went with a different DAC. The Wolfson DAC, while still high
> quality, delivers slightly lower performance than the Squeezebox
> Classic.
>

Hmm, I remember reading Sean or Dean saying that there was no quality
difference. I suppose that from a marketing viewpoint it may be much
more attractive to make it seem that an SBC/SB3 combination offers a
higher quality sound than the much cheaper Duet... ;)

Regards,
Peter

mvalera
2008-03-14, 03:05
You remembered incorrectly.

There is a difference in the analog sound quality as it uses a different DAC. It is a very slight difference tho, and to my non-golden ears they sound equally good.

The digital output however, is the exact same as the Squeezebox as it is the same circuit.

ds2021
2008-03-14, 08:02
You remembered incorrectly.

I have to admit, my recollection was the same.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/newreply.php?do=newreply&p=276490


SB Receiver has exactly the same digital audio circuitry as SB3. The output is bit-perfect and extremely low jitter. I am certain that the signal is at least as good as what you'd get from a CD player.

I'd suggest checking if your receiver may have that input configured for some DSP processing, eg surround or EQ options. Also check that replaygain is disabled as this could reduce the signal level.

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?p=266415#post266415


That's correct. Furthermore, it is the exact same circuit.

I am not sure that it is as simple as our recollection being incorrect. There is clearly a subtlety here that is missed by some, including myself.

radish
2008-03-14, 09:27
I am not sure that it is as simple as our recollection being incorrect. There is clearly a subtlety here that is missed by some, including myself.

?? Sean is saying the same thing there. The digital output circuit is identical. Those quotes don't relate to the DAC or the analogue outputs.

mvalera
2008-03-14, 14:11
Radish is correct.

Sean was referring to the digital outputs ONLY.

The analog side of the Squeezebox Duet has a slightly lower S/N ratio as compared to the Squeezebox Classic. Take a look at the specs on the product pages.

Mike

Fatawan
2008-03-15, 14:09
You can connect the Squeezebox Receiver via etherent, and then connect the Squeezebox Controller via an ad-hoc wifi connection thru the Squeezebox Receiver.

I have mine setup this way at work, and it works very well.

My home theater is deep in my basement, and has a very poor quality/erratic wifi signal(router is 2 floors up). I have my Transporter in a separate room behind the theater. What would I need to use the Duet Controller with my Transporter? I use a Logitech 1000 with RF to control everything now. I would LOVE to be able to sit in the theater and control the Transporter with the Duet COntroler---I'm just not sure how to accomplish that with no wifi connection and no line of sight to my Transporter.
Thanks.

Zaragon
2008-03-15, 15:53
I'm assuming that your Transporter is wired to the network. In which case a simple answer is to just get hold of a ethernet switch and wireless access point and site them with the Transporter. If you use the same wireless set-up SSID, encryption and keys as your main wireless then the controller would just attach to which ever AP is strongest. Note that the controller doesn't roam between APs but even a simple power down and up again would be enough to get it to switch if you take it upstairs and downstairs.

You'd also have the advantage of being able to use a laptop down there as well.

badbob
2008-03-15, 17:20
Can the controller control SB 3's? Also can you switch between the SB 3's on your LAN?

I have a Speedtouch 780WL, so basically I only need to enable that? My SB3 are wired only, but I think the Slimserver + controller will communicate over the LAN anyway to the host software?

Fatawan
2008-03-15, 17:54
I'm assuming that your Transporter is wired to the network. In which case a simple answer is to just get hold of a ethernet switch and wireless access point and site them with the Transporter. If you use the same wireless set-up SSID, encryption and keys as your main wireless then the controller would just attach to which ever AP is strongest. Note that the controller doesn't roam between APs but even a simple power down and up again would be enough to get it to switch if you take it upstairs and downstairs.

You'd also have the advantage of being able to use a laptop down there as well.

Thanks Zaragon--That sounds like an easy enough solution(after I looke dt all up :) ). I do have an ethernet port in the theater, AND in the equipment room, so I could easily do an access point plus a switch. I need more wired connections in the equipment room anyway.

Zaragon
2008-03-16, 03:57
Thanks Zaragon--That sounds like an easy enough solution(after I looke dt all up :) ). I do have an ethernet port in the theater, AND in the equipment room, so I could easily do an access point plus a switch. I need more wired connections in the equipment room anyway.

Glad to be of service. I thought I'd mention that a Wireless Access Point (WAP) isn't a wireless router. So you will need to be a little careful in your choice.

Although physically they can be identical they have different control software. Some wireless routers can be configured to be just access points though. Unfortunately for some reason access points often seem to be a lot more expensive that wireless routers.

For anyone considering multiple access points/wireless routers. The key element is the IP address. Unless you manually assign all devices with their own unique IP address then ideally only one device should be a DHCP server giving out IP addresses. If there has to be two or more DHCP servers then ensure that the addresses that they give out do not overlap each other but that they are all within the same network address range.

Typical home equipment defaults to using the address range 192.168.0.X/24 or 192.168.1.x/24 (The 24 refers to a simple netmask of 255.255.255.0). This gives a maximum of 254 addresses (since you can't use .0 or .255 as these are used to broadcast to all devices on the network). Just ensure that the range of the .X doesn't overlap on any DHCP server and not fogetting the servers/router's own address.

Using DHCP in general and multiple DHCP in particular means any device can change it's IP address at any time so you cannot rely upon it for security or any block/allow filters such as in SqueezeCentre.

ds2021
2008-03-16, 09:44
?? Sean is saying the same thing there. The digital output circuit is identical. Those quotes don't relate to the DAC or the analogue outputs.

Apparently. My confusion was clearly the assumption that reference to "digital audio circuitry" and DAC was to the same component. I had seen reference to the different type of DAC in the wiki, but assumed that the quotes suggested the quality is the same.

Lairdl
2008-03-16, 13:01
Note that the controller doesn't roam between APs but even a simple power down and up again would be enough to get it to switch if you take it upstairs and downstairs.

If it is true that the controller won't "roam" between APs, this could explain my configuration trouble: I have two Netgear WG-102 APs running with the same SSID on the same subnet. It was my assumption that the Duet Controller would roam between the two APs, but I am having trouble with intermittant connection between the Controller, Receiver and my server. Do I need to force connection to only one AP to keep everything happy? (Powering down when I switch APs would be tedious as their coverage overlaps...hard to know when the device would switch over)

autopilot
2008-03-16, 14:41
I A/B tested the Receiver Vs Squeezebox 3 (Classic) using the inbuilt DAC's though a medium end AMP. I used the same FLAC's in sync and same volume, then simply switch imputs. I did this for quite some time with various types of music and could find no difference in sound quality. They sounded very slightly different - the new one sounded just a little warmer to me, but quality wise i could not seperate them.

ptrainer
2008-03-17, 01:46
I A/B tested the Receiver Vs Squeezebox 3 (Classic) using the inbuilt DAC's though a medium end AMP. I used the same FLAC's in sync and same volume, then simply switch imputs. I did this for quite some time with various types of music and could find no difference in sound quality. They sounded very slightly different - the new one sounded just a little warmer to me, but quality wise i could not seperate them.

I compared the Receiver to the SB as well and could hear no difference in the quality either.

Zaragon
2008-03-17, 12:36
If it is true that the controller won't "roam" between APs, this could explain my configuration trouble: I have two Netgear WG-102 APs running with the same SSID on the same subnet. It was my assumption that the Duet Controller would roam between the two APs, but I am having trouble with intermittant connection between the Controller, Receiver and my server. Do I need to force connection to only one AP to keep everything happy? (Powering down when I switch APs would be tedious as their coverage overlaps...hard to know when the device would switch over)

The controller is trying it's best to remain linked to the AP it is connected to up until the point at which it gives up. Then it reconnects to the one with the strongest signal. Forcing it to connect to only one may improve your experience slightly but is more likely to cause you problems with drop-outs which is presumably why you have two APs installed.

If you use the controller predominently around one AP then it may be an idea to lock it to that one so that it doesn't accidentally connect to the weaker AP.