PDA

View Full Version : complications



melomaniac
2008-03-10, 11:17
hi, would appreciate help from anyone out there on the following complications: if there are more than one or two computers in the network, and at least one squeezebox, how do people switch? i.e. 1) how do you address one squeezebox from two or more computers? do you have to turn off one and start the squeezecenter on the other? any shortcuts? 2) how do you address a duet or SB3 if you have more than one in the vicinity?

Phil Leigh
2008-03-10, 11:20
Each SB gets its own IP address on the network.
Why do you want to switch between two servers? This could get really complicated...

melomaniac
2008-03-10, 11:28
Each SB gets its own IP address on the network.
Why do you want to switch between two servers? This could get really complicated...

yeah, maybe just because I like it complicated ;-) but also because each computer holds different music. add to that the different people in the household who each might want to play their own squeeze_center (at different times) through either of the stereo set-ups, and it does get complicated. my impression is that the squeezebox refuses to listen to more than one computer, though I fail to see why.

Siduhe
2008-03-10, 11:42
Then look at the Server Switcher plugin:

http://www.herger.net/slim-plugins/detail.php?nr=1066

melomaniac
2008-03-10, 12:15
Then look at the Server Switcher plugin:

http://www.herger.net/slim-plugins/detail.php?nr=1066


ah! thanks

mherger
2008-03-10, 14:18
> Then look at the Server Switcher plugin:
> http://www.herger.net/slim-plugins/detail.php?nr=1066

Did you have that plugin bookmarked?!? I though I had disabled that page a
while ago as the plugin only works on Windows... and there's no SC7
version available.

Michael

mherger
2008-03-10, 14:19
> Why do you want to switch between two servers? This could get really
> complicated...

Just press and hold LEFT on the remote and select the server you want.
That's all you need to do. Not that complicated, is it?

If you have a Duet then it's even easier: just select the music source
from the Controller's settings menu.

Micheal

Siduhe
2008-03-10, 17:08
> Then look at the Server Switcher plugin:
> http://www.herger.net/slim-plugins/detail.php?nr=1066

Did you have that plugin bookmarked?!? I though I had disabled that page a
while ago as the plugin only works on Windows... and there's no SC7
version available.

Michael

Ah, no - is still on the Plugins page in the wiki...didn't realise it was >6.5 only.

http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?PluginServerUtilities

RalphO
2008-03-10, 17:52
yeah, maybe just because I like it complicated ;-) but also because each computer holds different music. add to that the different people in the household who each might want to play their own squeeze_center (at different times) through either of the stereo set-ups, and it does get complicated. my impression is that the squeezebox refuses to listen to more than one computer, though I fail to see why.

Another idsea if the different PC's are on the same network would be to install Squeezecenter on only one PC and put links in the music directory to the other PC's. You would then be able to control what was playing from any PC on the network.

radish
2008-03-10, 19:51
Another idsea if the different PC's are on the same network would be to install Squeezecenter on only one PC and put links in the music directory to the other PC's. You would then be able to control what was playing from any PC on the network.

Agreed, life will be simpler if you just have one server with all the music. Different people can still control it from any PC, just saves you switching server all the time.

Phil Leigh
2008-03-11, 06:53
> Why do you want to switch between two servers? This could get really
> complicated...

Just press and hold LEFT on the remote and select the server you want.
That's all you need to do. Not that complicated, is it?

If you have a Duet then it's even easier: just select the music source
from the Controller's settings menu.

Micheal

Ah - I didn't realise you could do that. I did say "could" not "will" :o)