PDA

View Full Version : Fishbone on Firefox? I wish



Ross Malegus
2008-03-06, 16:57
Does anyone know if it's possible to get the Fishbone interface for
SlimServer to work (display properly) on Firefox? Thanks.

Windows XP
Firefox Version 2.0.0.12
SlimServer Version 6.5.4


Ross


No virus found in this outgoing message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.5.516 / Virus Database: 269.21.4/1310 - Release Date: 3/4/2008
8:35 AM

Ross L
2008-03-06, 18:45
Works fine in Firefox for me, what sort of problem are you having Ross?

peejay
2008-03-06, 19:22
This has always worked for me on 6.5.4, although the first time I switched to it I seem to remember having to clear the browser cache before it displayed properly, but I'm not sure why...

Ross Malegus
2008-03-06, 19:29
The top part of the frames are missing information, e.g. top left frame is
missing the Logitech logo (no biggy) but the top right frame is missing
Squezebox, and Sleep/Settings/Undock (only barely visible) and none of the
album artwork is displayed, etc.

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Ross L
Sent: Thursday, March 06, 2008 8:46 PM
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: Re: [slim] Fishbone on Firefox? I wish


Works fine in Firefox for me, what sort of problem are you having Ross?


--
Ross L

Ross Levine - Slim Devices Quality Assurance
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ross L's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=4416
View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44296

Ross L
2008-03-06, 19:35
Peejay's suggestion of clearing the cache sounds like a good idea. Or you could always consider checking out our recent release of SC7. ;)

Ross Malegus
2008-03-06, 20:05
Thanks. I've tried clearing the cache before without any success. What's
the difference between SlimServer and SqueezeCenter?

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Ross L
Sent: Thursday, March 06, 2008 9:35 PM
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: Re: [slim] Fishbone on Firefox? I wish


Peejay's suggestion of clearing the cache sounds like a good idea. Or
you could always consider checking out our recent release of SC7. ;)


--
Ross L

Ross Levine - Slim Devices Quality Assurance
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ross L's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=4416
View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44296

MrSinatra
2008-03-07, 09:05
unless u have a reason not to, i would suggest DLing and installing SC. its the newest release, SS is dead.

Ross L
2008-03-07, 12:12
Strange it really sounds like a cache issue. Certainly consider SC7, its just the new version of SlimServer, and it's been renamed.

Ross Malegus
2008-03-07, 15:56
Does SlimServer have to be uninstalled before installing SC7?

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Ross L
Sent: Friday, March 07, 2008 2:13 PM
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: Re: [slim] Fishbone on Firefox? I wish


Strange it really sounds like a cache issue. Certainly consider SC7, its
just the new version of SlimServer, and it's been renamed.


--
Ross L

Ross Levine - Slim Devices Quality Assurance
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ross L's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=4416
View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44296

MrSinatra
2008-03-07, 16:01
SC uninstalls SS when u install it.

Ross L
2008-03-07, 16:01
Does SlimServer have to be uninstalled before installing SC7?


No. Should be fine. :)

Ross Malegus
2008-03-07, 16:20
Thanks. Here it goes then.

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of MrSinatra
Sent: Friday, March 07, 2008 6:02 PM
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: Re: [slim] Fishbone on Firefox? I wish


SC uninstalls SS when u install it.


--
MrSinatra

www.LION-Radio.org
Using:
Squeezebox2 w/SC 7.0.1beta - Win XP Pro SP2 - 3.2ghz / 2gig ram -
D-Link DIR-655
------------------------------------------------------------------------
MrSinatra's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2336
View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44296

Ross Malegus
2008-03-07, 17:13
Done. Upgraded to SC7. Still doesn't display properly in Firefox.

Is this related to all the talk of the impending Microsoft association and
so the developers/programmers have the SC7 (previously SS) set up to work
only (best) with IE7?

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of Ross Malegus
Sent: Friday, March 07, 2008 6:21 PM
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: Re: [slim] Fishbone on Firefox? I wish

Thanks. Here it goes then.

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of MrSinatra
Sent: Friday, March 07, 2008 6:02 PM
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: Re: [slim] Fishbone on Firefox? I wish


SC uninstalls SS when u install it.


--
MrSinatra

www.LION-Radio.org
Using:
Squeezebox2 w/SC 7.0.1beta - Win XP Pro SP2 - 3.2ghz / 2gig ram -
D-Link DIR-655
------------------------------------------------------------------------
MrSinatra's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2336
View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44296

kdf
2008-03-07, 18:21
It has nothing to do with a preference for IE in any way. It has nothing to do with Microsoft or that old, completely false rumour.

Far more likely is that your browser is simply stuck on some sort of caching. I know you've been told already, and you've apparently cleared it, but even at that it's more reasonable a cause than some sort of Microsoft/IE fetish. Trust me, if I had my way the skin would be design with ZERO consideration for IE. It would make a truly painful task, only mildly tedious.

Try changing the url to explicitly call the fishbone skin. This should fool the cache. http://serveriP:9000/fishbone. Try clearing cookies that involve the SC url, for the clearing of private data and take a close look at any add-ons you have installed on Firefox. It may also help to install firebug and see if it's having any trouble loading templates or images, or reporting any javascript problems. Make sure javascript is enabled, that you aren't hitting any firewall or proxy problems (for example, if I'm at work, I cannot access SC at home through the proxy. It scrambles anything not on port80 and I get some pages sometimes, but others come up with partial results or raw code.)

Fishbone skin is developed on Firefox and used with Firefox all the time. There is no wishing required, no trick. The only truck is what's getting in the way in this case.

-kdf

MrSinatra
2008-03-07, 19:38
can u upload a screenshot of what you are seeing?

Ross Malegus
2008-03-08, 15:59
Here's a screen shot of what I see.



-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of MrSinatra
Sent: Friday, March 07, 2008 9:38 PM
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: Re: [slim] Fishbone on Firefox? I wish


can u upload a screenshot of what you are seeing?


--
MrSinatra

www.LION-Radio.org
Using:
Squeezebox2 w/SC 7.0.1beta - Win XP Pro SP2 - 3.2ghz / 2gig ram -
D-Link DIR-655
------------------------------------------------------------------------
MrSinatra's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2336
View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44296

MrSinatra
2008-03-08, 19:08
uh, where?

Ross Malegus
2008-03-09, 13:16
Can I send an attached jpg file with the screen shot image through the list
server?

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of MrSinatra
Sent: Saturday, March 08, 2008 9:08 PM
To: discuss (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
Subject: Re: [slim] Fishbone on Firefox? I wish


uh, where?


--
MrSinatra

www.LION-Radio.org
Using:
Squeezebox2 w/SC 7.0.1beta - Win XP Pro SP2 - 3.2ghz / 2gig ram -
D-Link DIR-655
------------------------------------------------------------------------
MrSinatra's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=2336
View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44296

MrSinatra
2008-03-09, 19:33
i guess not, but u can go to the forum directly and add an attachment there.

Ross M
2008-03-10, 16:18
Attached is the screenshot of what I am seeing with Firefox

MrSinatra
2008-03-10, 16:21
whats ur screen resolution?

Ross M
2008-03-10, 16:30
1024 x 768

kdf
2008-03-10, 16:52
Do you have Firebug installed? If so, does it show anything in the
console, and does the Net tab show any problems getting images?

Also try going into help, Fishbone Style Changes. Change to either grey or
tan and click the link to reload and change. Then change back to default.
The player and logitech logos are a bit of a stumper. They have little
odds of being moved around. As a long shot, you could try editing
Fishbone/index.html to move the frame border for the left side down to the
middle. At least see if the logo is anywhere at all.

-kdf

Ross M
2008-03-10, 17:35
I don't use Firebug.


Yes yes you're a genius. Changing the Fishbone Style Changes to grey and
back to the default has fixed my problem.
Thank you very much!
You have no idea how relieved I feel about being able to stick with Firefox.

Ross

-----Original Message-----
From: discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com
[mailto:discuss-bounces (AT) lists (DOT) slimdevices.com]On Behalf Of kdf
Sent: Monday, March 10, 2008 7:52 PM
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: Re: [slim] Fishbone on Firefox? I wish


Do you have Firebug installed? If so, does it show anything in the
console, and does the Net tab show any problems getting images?

Also try going into help, Fishbone Style Changes. Change to either grey or
tan and click the link to reload and change. Then change back to default.
The player and logitech logos are a bit of a stumper. They have little
odds of being moved around. As a long shot, you could try editing
Fishbone/index.html to move the frame border for the left side down to the
middle. At least see if the logo is anywhere at all.

-kdf

kdf
2008-03-10, 20:47
Glad it's sorted, but it is strange that this solution worked. What
version did you upgrade from?
It's also odd because the Logitech logo should not have been affected
by this kind of problem. I can only surmise that somehow the handler
for the style got so confused that it somehow hid all versions of the
logo. Oddly, this is the opposite of an old problem where the style
got mixed up. In that case, all three versions showed up at once.

-kdf

On 10-Mar-08, at 5:35 PM, Ross Malegus wrote:

> I don't use Firebug.
>
>
> Yes yes you're a genius. Changing the Fishbone Style Changes to
> grey and
> back to the default has fixed my problem.
> Thank you very much!
> You have no idea how relieved I feel about being able to stick with
> Firefox.
>
> Ross

relen
2008-07-25, 08:33
Does anyone else have the problem that in the RH pane of Fishbone, clicking on the "1" icon to go to the first page of the playlist (or the << if you're on Page 2) doesn't do anything?

SC7.0.0-7.0.2 running on a Mac Mini with 10.4.x, viewing with Firefox 2 or 3 on more or less anything - FC5, XP, Mac 10.4.x and 10.5.x... or Safari on Mac anything.

If so, how can I fix it? I already changed styles, wiped cache, you name it, many many times.

Thanks!

--Richard E