PDA

View Full Version : DHCP set-up errors



Roderick Manzie
2004-02-11, 13:44
I have the same problem with my Squeezebox - won't recognise DHCP from a
Netgear router.

I configured a hardwired address, but I would like it to use DHCP. All my
other devices work with the DHCP service running on the Netgear device

Regards

Roderick Manzie

-----Original Message-----
From: Shah, Milan BGI UK [mailto:Milan.Shah (AT) barclaysglobal (DOT) com]
Sent: 11 February 2004 16:06
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] DHCP set-up errors


thanks for the inof on the search facility ;-)


Back to DHCP:
I currently have it running on a static address, ( ip address, gateway and
server address all manually input). That works fine. So, that how it's been
working, and it works fine. However I want it to work on DHCP, or more I
want to know why it won't work on DHCP.


>You may want to check the actual physical connection to be sure it's solid.
>Then check your router settings. Some routers can be configured to hand
out
>IP addresses only to specific MAC addresses...or perhaps you're router is
>only configured to hand out two IP addresses (you can limit the number as
>well.)

The connection is solid. I've also checked my router and interestingly it
has two bits of information:
- on the "learned MAC Table" , it lists both my PCs and the SQbox
- On the "Status page" it states only 2 connections, i.e. only the 2 PCs.
- ( I cant manually add to either bits of information)

So, it's perplexing why the Sqbox won't use DHCP.

With the auto-generates, I was hoping to fudge it, so the Sqbox would be on
the right subnet.


Any other suggestions are welcome ?



Milan Shah



-----Original Message-----
From: dean blackketter [mailto:dean (AT) slimdevices (DOT) com]
Sent: 10 February 2004 16:19
To: Slim Devices Discussion
Subject: [slim] DHCP set-up errors


Hi Milan,

On Feb 10, 2004, at 2:08 AM, Shah, Milan BGI UK wrote:
> I really admire the Sqbox. It's fantastic, and being a non-technical
> user, find access to the forums handy. The only problem is that the
> forums are not searchable for full content. I fear I may be repeating
> this query or even this gripe about the format of the forums.
You can search and browse the archives here:

http://news.gmane.org/gmane.music.equipment.slimdevices.general

> My issue is as follows: I have conexant-chip adsl/router that also
> acts as a DHCP server. I have 2 pcs on the network, both of which pick
> up an automatic ip allocated from the DHCP server on the subnet
> 255.255.255.0.
>
> The SQbox does not. When it does not, it then allocates an ip address
> beginning with 169..... and a subnet 255.255.0.0
>
> 1) Why is the SQbox not picking up DHCP ?
I'm not sure. Can you give it a static IP address (same first three
numbers as one of the PCs and then a unique last number). Let us know
if that works, at least.

> 2) When it does not, why the 169.... address range in the 255.255.0.0
> subnet ?
That's an auto-assigned IP address, so that devices can assign their
own address in the absence of an IP address. Gory details here:

http://files.zeroconf.org/draft-ietf-zeroconf-ipv4-linklocal.txt

-dean