PDA

View Full Version : SC7 - can't re-enable FLAC->MP3 (win)



bobkoure
2008-03-05, 12:38
I'd turned the FLAC->MP3 conversion off some beta builds ago.
Now, when I try to turn it on in Settings, I get
Required binary was not found: lame for flc-mp3-*-*

Adding FLAC->WAV works fine.

When I search C:\Program Files\SqueezeCenter
- there's a flac.exe
- there's no lame anything (but this could be under a different name)

Any thoughts?
Thanks!

JJZolx
2008-03-05, 12:45
Any thoughts?
Lame.exe is required to do the mp3 conversion from flac, but you have to install it yourself. If this was working in the past then you must have deleted lame.exe at some point or else you installed a fresh version of the server and forgot to reinstall it. Place lame.exe into the same folder where you found flac.exe.

bobkoure
2008-03-05, 16:01
Oh - OK.
Copying lame.exe to that same directory certainly made that error message go away.
Thanks!

BTW, I turned this off all those beta versions ago because I wanted to be sure the server wasn't transcoding.
I assume that I can control this through Settings/players/player name/audio - and then set a rate in the "Bit rate limiting" field. Do I have that right? Anything else I need to do to make sure my hardwired boxes don't get transcoded streams?

That player/audio panel has the string The LAME encoder appears to be installed correctly on your system. directly below the Bitrate limiting field. Seems a trifle counterintuitive if it then needs installing...

JJZolx
2008-03-05, 16:21
BTW, I turned this off all those beta versions ago because I wanted to be sure the server wasn't transcoding.
I assume that I can control this through Settings/players/player name/audio - and then set a rate in the "Bit rate limiting" field. Do I have that right? Anything else I need to do to make sure my hardwired boxes don't get transcoded streams?

Yes, that's right. On the players where you don't want transcoding to mp3, just set Bitrate Limiting to 'No Limit'.

You might also double-check that under Server Settings > Advanced > File Types you haven't disabled Flac streaming as both Flac and Wav. If you disable both, then the only thing left is to transcode and stream as Mp3.


That player/audio panel has the string The LAME encoder appears to be installed correctly on your system. directly below the Bitrate limiting field. Seems a trifle counterintuitive if it then needs installing...

No, it's just telling you that LAME is installed correctly on the system in case you want to user the bitrate limiting.

bobkoure
2008-03-05, 19:48
No, it's just telling you that LAME is installed correctly on the system in case you want to user the bitrate limiting.
Sorry - I'm not being clear.
It indicated that lame was correctly installed before I'd copied lame.exe in.
Or does "installed correctly" mean something different? I imagine it could...

JJZolx
2008-03-05, 20:08
Sorry - I'm not being clear.
It indicated that lame was correctly installed before I'd copied lame.exe in.
Or does "installed correctly" mean something different? I imagine it could...

I'm seeing the same thing. Must be a bug.

kdf
2008-03-05, 20:23
On 5-Mar-08, at 7:08 PM, JJZolx wrote:

>
> bobkoure;275776 Wrote:
>> Sorry - I'm not being clear.
>> It indicated that lame was correctly installed -before- I'd copied
>> lame.exe in.
>> Or does "installed correctly" mean something different? I imagine it
>> could...
>
> I'm seeing the same thing. Must be a bug.

and I see why. I'll fix it momentarily.
-k

MrSinatra
2008-03-05, 20:31
i had 6.5.5

i have since installed 7.0

when i installed 7.0 it uninstalled 6.5.5 but apparently it left behind some SS dirs, including the one with lame.exe in it.

i do not have lame.exe in any SC dir.

however, like u guys it says it appears to be correctly installed.

so...

is this a bug? or is it just seeing lame.exe in the SS install or somewhere else on my system?

is a bug filed?

kdf
2008-03-05, 20:40
On 5-Mar-08, at 7:31 PM, MrSinatra wrote:
>
> is a bug filed?
7424, and it's fixed in trunk (7.0.1)
-kdf

JJZolx
2008-03-05, 20:40
is this a bug? or is it just seeing lame.exe in the SS install or somewhere else on my system?

is a bug filed?

Bug. Filed.

...and fixed! Thanks Kevin.

MrSinatra
2008-03-05, 20:56
On 5-Mar-08, at 7:31 PM, MrSinatra wrote:
>
> is a bug filed?
7424, and it's fixed in trunk (7.0.1)
-kdf

amazing! that was quick.

btw kdf, did u see this:

http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44222

?

kdf
2008-03-05, 21:26
On 5-Mar-08, at 7:56 PM, MrSinatra wrote:
>
> http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=44222

I have no thoughts, but Jim has pointed you to results.
-k

bobkoure
2008-03-06, 15:03
KDF - thank you!