PDA

View Full Version : Problem connecting Squeezebox to Apple base station



Paul Ambrose
2004-02-09, 23:13
Hi Dean,

No, I am not using it as a closed network.

My base station is configured with almost all default values.

Base Station Name: a (for simplicity)
Wireless Network Name: a
Firmware Version: 5.3
Wireless Channel: 1 (Automatic) (I tried it set to 10 also)
Wireless Security: Not Enabled
Connected to Internet via: Ethernet
Antenna: Internal (I also tried an External antenna)
Create a closed network is not checked.
Mode: 802.11b/g Compatible
Multicast Rate: 1
Enable interference robustness is not checked (I tried it checked also)
Transmit power: 100%
Nothing is checked or entered under WDS
Nothing is entered under Access Control
Nothing is entered under Port Mapping

Thanks,
Paul


> Hi Paul,
>
> I just updated my Airport Extreme base station to version 5.3 and it
> worked without error.
>
> Can you describe the network settings? In particular, are you using
it
> as a closed network?
>
> -dean
>
> On Feb 9, 2004, at 4:56 PM, Paul Ambrose wrote:
>
> > Hello,
> >
> > I got my Squeezebox a few weeks ago. I plugged it in,
> > connected it to my Apple Airport Extreme base station
> > using WEP and everything worked grand.
> >
> > My problem started immediately after I upgraded the firmware on
> > my Airport base station to 5.3 (which supports WPA). From that
moment
> > on, my Squeezebox could no longer find my base station. I turned
off
> > wireless security completely and my Squeezebox still could not find
my
> > base station. If I run an ethernet cable to the Squeezebox,
everything
> > works fine again. I have other computers that are able to find my
base
> > station via a wireless connection, so I know that my base station is
> > working.
> >
> > So, I am stuck with a Squeezebox that cannot find my base station.
> > I have tried the following:
> >
> > 1) Specified both explicit and defaulted SSID on the Squeezebox
> > 2) Power cycled everything
> > 3) I tried connecting with WEP (which originally worked)
> > 4) I tried connecting without WEP.
> > 5) I upgraded Squeezebox to 5.1 firmware (while connected by cable).
> >
> > Any ideas would be much appreciated.
> >
> > Thanks,
> > Paul

seanadams
2004-02-10, 10:22
Paul,

I have seen problems like this with the Airport Extreme (I use one at
home) which have magically gone away after factory reset. And not just
with squeezebox... the Extreme seems to have a few bugs which cause its
configuration to get messed up. I was able to trigger the problem
consistently when I tried to use the Windows config tool. Did a factory
reset, tried the MacOS config tool, and all was good.

Hope this helps.

Sean

On Feb 9, 2004, at 10:13 PM, Paul Ambrose wrote:

> Hi Dean,
>
> No, I am not using it as a closed network.
>
> My base station is configured with almost all default values.
>
> Base Station Name: a (for simplicity)
> Wireless Network Name: a
> Firmware Version: 5.3
> Wireless Channel: 1 (Automatic) (I tried it set to 10 also)
> Wireless Security: Not Enabled
> Connected to Internet via: Ethernet
> Antenna: Internal (I also tried an External antenna)
> Create a closed network is not checked.
> Mode: 802.11b/g Compatible
> Multicast Rate: 1
> Enable interference robustness is not checked (I tried it checked also)
> Transmit power: 100%
> Nothing is checked or entered under WDS
> Nothing is entered under Access Control
> Nothing is entered under Port Mapping
>
> Thanks,
> Paul
>
>
> > Hi Paul,
> >
> > I just updated my Airport Extreme base station to version 5.3 and it
> > worked without error.
> >
> > Can you describe the network settings? In particular, are you using
> it
> > as a closed network?
> >
> > -dean
> >
> > On Feb 9, 2004, at 4:56 PM, Paul Ambrose wrote:
> >
> > > Hello,
> > >
> > > I got my Squeezebox a few weeks ago. I plugged it in,
> > > connected it to my Apple Airport Extreme base station
> > > using WEP and everything worked grand.
> > >
> > > My problem started immediately after I upgraded the firmware on
> > > my Airport base station to 5.3 (which supports WPA). From that
> moment
> > > on, my Squeezebox could no longer find my base station. I turned
> off
> > > wireless security completely and my Squeezebox still could not
> find my
> > > base station. If I run an ethernet cable to the Squeezebox,
> everything
> > > works fine again. I have other computers that are able to find my
> base
> > > station via a wireless connection, so I know that my base station
> is
> > > working.
> > >
> > > So, I am stuck with a Squeezebox that cannot find my base station.
> > > I have tried the following:
> > >
> > > 1) Specified both explicit and defaulted SSID on the Squeezebox
> > > 2) Power cycled everything
> > > 3) I tried connecting with WEP (which originally worked)
> > > 4) I tried connecting without WEP.
> > > 5) I upgraded Squeezebox to 5.1 firmware (while connected by
> cable).
> > >
> > > Any ideas would be much appreciated.
> > >
> > > Thanks,
> > > Paul
>