PDA

View Full Version : Problem connecting Squeezebox to Apple base station



Paul Ambrose
2004-02-09, 17:56
Hello,

I got my Squeezebox a few weeks ago. I plugged it in,
connected it to my Apple Airport Extreme base station
using WEP and everything worked grand.

My problem started immediately after I upgraded the firmware on
my Airport base station to 5.3 (which supports WPA). From that moment
on, my Squeezebox could no longer find my base station. I turned off
wireless security completely and my Squeezebox still could not find my
base station. If I run an ethernet cable to the Squeezebox, everything
works fine again. I have other computers that are able to find my base
station via a wireless connection, so I know that my base station is
working.

So, I am stuck with a Squeezebox that cannot find my base station.
I have tried the following:

1) Specified both explicit and defaulted SSID on the Squeezebox
2) Power cycled everything
3) I tried connecting with WEP (which originally worked)
4) I tried connecting without WEP.
5) I upgraded Squeezebox to 5.1 firmware (while connected by cable).

Any ideas would be much appreciated.

Thanks,
Paul

dean
2004-02-09, 18:31
Hi Paul,

I just updated my Airport Extreme base station to version 5.3 and it
worked without error.

Can you describe the network settings? In particular, are you using it
as a closed network?

-dean

On Feb 9, 2004, at 4:56 PM, Paul Ambrose wrote:

> Hello,
>
> I got my Squeezebox a few weeks ago. I plugged it in,
> connected it to my Apple Airport Extreme base station
> using WEP and everything worked grand.
>
> My problem started immediately after I upgraded the firmware on
> my Airport base station to 5.3 (which supports WPA). From that moment
> on, my Squeezebox could no longer find my base station. I turned off
> wireless security completely and my Squeezebox still could not find my
> base station. If I run an ethernet cable to the Squeezebox, everything
> works fine again. I have other computers that are able to find my base
> station via a wireless connection, so I know that my base station is
> working.
>
> So, I am stuck with a Squeezebox that cannot find my base station.
> I have tried the following:
>
> 1) Specified both explicit and defaulted SSID on the Squeezebox
> 2) Power cycled everything
> 3) I tried connecting with WEP (which originally worked)
> 4) I tried connecting without WEP.
> 5) I upgraded Squeezebox to 5.1 firmware (while connected by cable).
>
> Any ideas would be much appreciated.
>
> Thanks,
> Paul
>
>