PDA

View Full Version : Quirks after upgrade to SC7.0



Brian Ritchie
2008-02-18, 18:05
I gave in to temptation and installed the 18th Feb build of SC7.0; but I'm seriously minded to go back to 6.5.4... if I can! I suspect I've managed to screw something up, but heavens knows what, or how.

I didn't uninstall 6.5.4 first, but the installation seemed to remove it anyway; and then proceeded to ask me lots of questions, with defaults that showed it hadn't inherited anything from my previous installation. (For example, the music folder defaulted to My Docs\My Music, not to my previous location, G:\My Music.) This setup stuff looks quite nice and friendly, but one black mark as it resized my pre-existing Firefox window (I could've sworn I'd disallowed such behaviour, but evidently not).

After the initial scan, things *looked* OK... at first. I quite like the new Default view, but yet again I miss the "add next" buttons; also as I discovered later, I need Fishbone in order to use TrackStat fully.

I wanted to install new versions of TrackStat, CustomBrowse, DynamicPlaylist, etc.; so obtained the latest versions and put them into the Plugins folder. No change until I restarted SC (accidentally, when I looked at but didn't really change the "start on login" settings). That's when all hell broke loose!

Now, I do get menu items for DynamicPlaylist and TrackStat - but there are no items for Artist, Album, New Music, etc! I only see Music Folder, Favourites, Random Mix and Playlists (and DynamicPlaylist and TrackStat). When I select the Fishbone skin, it goes mad, repeating the header menu and flickering like mad until I choose one of the above options. How could the UI get in such a screwy state? In Default view, clicking on any of the top-level items does nothing - no feedback, no busy cursor, just nothing.

But - assuming these are temporary UI glitches that I can escape - I have a separate problem: I can only see one playlist, instead of the hundreds that I had before. My Playlist folder is the same as my Music folder, and almost all of my playlists use relative pathnames (Artist/Album/01-track1.flac, etc.) I can still see the other playlists, via Browse Music Folder, but they all look empty. My fear is that relative pathnames will no longer work. If so, then I'm not interested in SC7! Hard to believe this, though, since many of those playlists were generated by SlimServer, so it chose to use relative paths, not (just) me.

The one playlist I *can* see under Playlists is called mediamonkey. And it's completely empty. The file mediamonkey.m3u isn't empty, but again contains relative paths. (There's another playlist of the same name elsewhere in the folder hierarchy, which *is* empty; but I don't see why it would be found but not any others.)

What I can see of the scan logs (which isn't much, yet) suggests that scanning completed normally, and didn't bomb out before scanning the playlists.

Maybe with some more digging around, or maybe with a bit of backtracking (e.g. removing the plugins), I can make progress; but this is far from the pain-free upgrade for which I was hoping!

I've no more time for faffing about with it tonight. Tomorrow, I'll probably reinstall 6.5.4 (which had *better* work!) and leave SC7.0 well alone until it's officially released... or maybe even wait for 7.1!

-- Brian

schatzy
2008-02-18, 18:25
Brain,

what would really help all of us to help you is to know what operating system you are using. With out that it coudl be anybodies guess as to what has happened.

Also a number of people here have found that they need to install SC7 twice or more to get it to respond properly on a Windows machine.

Also if your are using Vista then please read the sticky post at the top of the General Discussion Forum.

Schatzy

mherger
2008-02-19, 00:42
> After the initial scan, things *looked* OK... at first. I quite like
> the new Default view, but yet again I miss the "add next" buttons;

http://localhost:9000/?moreThanThis=1 - these buttons have never been part
of the Default skin and still aren't by default. Fishbone will still have
them, as before.

> Now, I do get menu items for DynamicPlaylist and TrackStat - but there
> are no items for Artist, Album, New Music, etc! I only see Music

Do you see this in different skins or only Default?

> I've no more time for faffing about with it tonight. Tomorrow, I'll
> probably reinstall 6.5.4 (which had *better* work!) and leave SC7.0
> well alone until it's officially released...

Don't blame SC7 if the plugins you install screw it up...

Michael

peter
2008-02-19, 01:12
Brian Ritchie wrote:
> But - assuming these are temporary UI glitches that I can escape - I
> have a separate problem: I can only see one playlist, instead of the
> hundreds that I had before. My Playlist folder is the same as my Music
> folder, and almost all of my playlists use relative pathnames
> (Artist/Album/01-track1.flac, etc.) I can still see the other
> playlists, via Browse Music Folder, but they all look empty. My fear is
> that relative pathnames will no longer work. If so, then I'm not
> interested in SC7! Hard to believe this, though, since many of those
> playlists were generated by SlimServer, so it chose to use relative
> paths, not (just) me.
>

Try to rescan only the playlists. A full rescan (as happens on first
install) apparently doesn't include the playlists. This had me baffled
for a while. I think this is actually a bug. If this is your problem
too, I think I better report it.

Regards,
Peter

amcluesent
2008-02-19, 01:39
>new versions of TrackStat, CustomBrowse, DynamicPlaylist, etc.; so obtained the latest versions <

IIRC erland has stopped active development of these and the come with warning about being incomplete for SC7. (That said I've been using CustomBrowse with SC7/Vista OK)

erland
2008-02-19, 10:39
Now, I do get menu items for DynamicPlaylist and TrackStat - but there are no items for Artist, Album, New Music, etc! I only see Music Folder, Favourites, Random Mix and Playlists (and DynamicPlaylist and TrackStat).
Try to disable Custom Browse and restart.

Custom Browse has some options to remove the default menus you mention so you can replace them with the corresponding Custom Browse menus instead.
Do you know if you had these options enabled in Custom Browse in the 6.5 installation before you upgraded ?
Either way, you should be able to goto the Custom Browse settings and select the settings section called "Enabled SlimServer menus" and then make sure all the checkboxes is checked, save and restart SqueezeCenter.

I suspect the real problem might be that the Custom Browse directory parameters is configured incorrectly, the result is that it doesn't find the corresponding Custom Browse menus.



When I select the Fishbone skin, it goes mad, repeating the header menu and flickering like mad until I choose one of the above options. How could the UI get in such a screwy state? In Default view, clicking on any of the top-level items does nothing - no feedback, no busy cursor, just nothing.

Known problem, I have to fix this, thanks for reminding me.
I've seen it in 6.5 in some situations but haven't really found out why it occurs, but it seems to happen more often in 7.0.

erland
2008-02-19, 10:50
>new versions of TrackStat, CustomBrowse, DynamicPlaylist, etc.; so obtained the latest versions <

IIRC erland has stopped active development of these and the come with warning about being incomplete for SC7. (That said I've been using CustomBrowse with SC7/Vista OK)

Just for information, the development hasn't totally stopped, but starting now I'll only provide corrections and enhancements which I really need/use myself.

In case someone wants the whole story:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=41583

If you find problems with the plugins, please continue to report these, either in the 3rd party plugin forum or directly on the Google Code site: http://erlandplugins.googlecode.com/

Brian Ritchie
2008-02-19, 16:07
Try to rescan only the playlists. A full rescan (as happens on first
install) apparently doesn't include the playlists. This had me baffled
for a while. I think this is actually a bug. If this is your problem
too, I think I better report it.

Bingo (1): scanning explicitly for playlists picked them up. I think I did scan twice initially, because I changed some settings whilst the first scan was still running, and the changes forced a new scan. I'll need to remember to keep an eye out to see whether changes to playlists or new playlists don't show up without another explicit scan.


Try to disable Custom Browse and restart.

Custom Browse has some options to remove the default menus you mention so you can replace them with the corresponding Custom Browse menus instead.
Do you know if you had these options enabled in Custom Browse in the 6.5 installation before you upgraded ?
Either way, you should be able to goto the Custom Browse settings and select the settings section called "Enabled SlimServer menus" and then make sure all the checkboxes is checked, save and restart SqueezeCenter.

I suspect the real problem might be that the Custom Browse directory parameters is configured incorrectly, the result is that it doesn't find the corresponding Custom Browse menus.

Bingo (2): I can't remember whether I had "disable built-in menus" enabled in 6.5, but it was set here. (I doubt that anything was copied from the 6.5 installation, as 7.0 seems to have removed it quite thoroughly.) Unsetting it (and stopping and restarting SC) did the trick. I've now disabled CustomBrowse completely, but I can't remember why (sorry!) I think something was still not quite right. (At first, the Default skin's menus weren't expanding, though they seem to be OK now. It's possible that I tried to reload the page in the same window, instead of afresh.)

At some point, I'll have a browse of the CB configuration settings and see if something obviously wrong pops up.

(Re. "fizzing Fishbone":)

Known problem, I have to fix this, thanks for reminding me.
I've seen it in 6.5 in some situations but haven't really found out why it occurs, but it seems to happen more often in 7.0.

That has gone away too, though whether it was before I disabled CustomBrowse completely I can't remember.

Yet again, thanks folks!

Now I'm starting to appreciate other little bits and pieces in SC7.0; for example, being able to track the scanning progress in the browser is quite nifty.

-- Brian

Brian Ritchie
2008-02-19, 16:40
Brain,

what would really help all of us to help you is to know what operating system you are using. With out that it coudl be anybodies guess as to what has happened.

Sorry: Win XP. Certainly not Vista.


Also a number of people here have found that they need to install SC7 twice or more to get it to respond properly on a Windows machine.

Install, or stop and restart? I've certainly done the latter a few times! At the moment, SC is set to start when I log in; I'd prefer it as a service, but then it would need my username and password, and I've had (XP) issues with that before.


> After the initial scan, things *looked* OK... at first. I quite like
> the new Default view, but yet again I miss the "add next" buttons;

http://localhost:9000/?moreThanThis=1 - these buttons have never been part
of the Default skin and still aren't by default. Fishbone will still have
them, as before.

Coo! That might just be enough to get me to use it again. Fishbone is functionally excellent but (imho) just doesn't look as nice. (Then again, I'll still need it to use TrackStat sensibly, I think.)



> Now, I do get menu items for DynamicPlaylist and TrackStat - but there
> are no items for Artist, Album, New Music, etc! I only see Music

Do you see this in different skins or only Default?


It was the same in each skin I tried (Fishbone, Classic). In Default, none of the top-level menus did anything, e.g. clicking on Music Library didn't expand it. All OK now, so a misconfigured CustomBrowse was the probable culprit.


> I've no more time for faffing about with it tonight. Tomorrow, I'll
> probably reinstall 6.5.4 (which had *better* work!) and leave SC7.0
> well alone until it's officially released...

Don't blame SC7 if the plugins you install screw it up...

Quite: I did start by saying I thought I'd screwed something up. Left to my own devices, before going back to 6.5.4, I would've tried removing all the plugins, and doing a playlist-only scan (I was more worried about the playlists than the menu strangeness). I guess that would've worked, but the suggestions here have narrowed it down nicely, and disabling CustomBrowse has done the trick. Next step is to see whether I can configure it sensibly...

-- Brian

erland
2008-02-19, 17:01
Fishbone is functionally excellent but (imho) just doesn't look as nice. (Then again, I'll still need it to use TrackStat sensibly, I think.)

The reason I removed it from the default skin is because it just contained too many layout bugs and I felt it was to much work to fix it.

The problem is not with the SqueezeCenter code, the problem is that the current TrackStat code has presumed that some stuff works in the same way as it does in classic/fishbone skin, the default skin works a bit different which results in that the TrackStat user interface for the default skin just contains too many layout bugs to be usable. I've choosed to disable the browsing abilities in the default skin due to this to avoid a lot of bug reports on TrackStat related to the default skin.

The TrackStat web user interface really needs a major re-design because it is pretty user unfriendly in some situations, it's just that that is even more work.

My current focus is on iPeng skin support so nothing will probably happen in the TrackStat default skin in the near future, but if anyone likes to provide a working patch for the default skin I'll be happy to include it in a future release.

See this thread for more information:
http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=41583