PDA

View Full Version : Media Server?



hdy742
2008-02-15, 04:22
I am trying to access the Progressive Slim Server Softare which is installed on my Qnap NAS, I typed the IP address followed by :9000, but the Media Server showed up. Who is Media Server?

Thanks

bigfool1956
2008-02-15, 04:59
Hi,

On the QNAP you need to use port 9001 and not 9000. This is a small change required for the QNAP, because as you have seen the pre-installed media server already uses 9000.

hdy742
2008-02-16, 17:01
Hi,

On the QNAP you need to use port 9001 and not 9000. This is a small change required for the QNAP, because as you have seen the pre-installed media server already uses 9000.

Thanks David. I used 9001 to start with, but cannot open the slimserver page yesterday, so I called QNAP, one of their technicians said I could try 9000, it would be either 9000 or 9001.

Is their anyway I can access Slimserver now?

Thanks. Veronica

shake-the-disease
2008-02-17, 14:16
You need to use the web admin page and disable twonky media, as that uses port 9000. Once you do that SS should appear on port 9000.

bigfool1956
2008-02-17, 14:27
I suppose it depends on whether you are using the progressive distro or not. Here is the web page about SS on the QNAP

http://www.progressiveav.com/ts109install/