PDA

View Full Version : Harmony One?



Shredder
2008-02-10, 11:09
I am considering buying one of these. It will be used as the remote for my Transporter, TV, Sat. box, and universal player (which I run through the TP Dac's digital inputs). I run my TP directly to my power amps w/no pre.

A few questions, in general, what do people think of this remote?

How well does it operate as a SB/TP remote?

CAn I also program this to operate another tv, sat box, and dvd (no sb/tp or stereo)?

Finally, I understand that the Harmony will turn on my tv and dvd player and put the tv in dvd mode all w/ the push of one button. Can it also be programmed to tun on the digital input on my TP as part of that one button process?

Thanks in advance for your help.

Zaragon
2008-02-10, 12:21
I don't have one of these devices but what I can say is that it should be able to switch the TP as it can replicate the IR signals that the standard remote sends to the TP to get it to switch.

radish
2008-02-10, 22:24
A few questions, in general, what do people think of this remote?

How well does it operate as a SB/TP remote?

Don't know about the One specifically (is it even out yet?) but I have a number of other Harmony devices and they all work well with the SB products.



CAn I also program this to operate another tv, sat box, and dvd (no sb/tp or stereo)?

It will list any limits on the website but you can basically add as many devices & activities as you wish. I wouldn't however try to use one remote for more than one room/setup, it will lead to confusion. The Harmony way of working fails completely if you use any other remote with the devices it controls - you have to put them all away in a drawer!



Finally, I understand that the Harmony will turn on my tv and dvd player and put the tv in dvd mode all w/ the push of one button. Can it also be programmed to tun on the digital input on my TP as part of that one button process?

Never tried that, but it should be possible with a little tweaking. Probably not all that straightforward to setup though.

neilcoburn
2008-02-11, 06:34
Never tried that, but it should be possible with a little tweaking. Probably not all that straightforward to setup though.

If you're struggling, I've always found Harmony support very effective. The level one support people are very obliging but actually can't do much more than you can do yourself with the web set up, but once you get escalated to level 2 (in Canada) they are real experts and can do whatever tailoring you need.

MuckleEck
2008-02-11, 06:42
I am currently using a Harmony 1000 to control one of my SB3s without any issues. I have got it to learn the brightness and other commands and can even update the firmware....

I notice that the price of the Harmony One in the UK is 129 compared to $249 which means that once Tax etc is taken into account it is cheaper in the UK!!!

whdean
2008-02-11, 11:23
I have a Harmony 659, 880, and now a Harmony One - All will do a fine job controlling an SB3.

The web connection allows you to find your devices in a database and have them set up automatically. You can then add all of the other commands that are specific to the original remote into the soft buttons on the touch screen.

As a tip, I would very much recommend fully setting up all Devices before moving to Activities, which are the one-button macros. Make sure the hard buttons are set up to do what you want for that Device - Then add all of the other commands from the original remote for each Device into the soft buttons for that Device (These commands are also in the database - just select them) This will insure that all commands are availabe as you set up Activities.

Activities have a Wizard interface to make sure each device is controlled in such a manner that they all work together. The Activities have both hard and soft command buttons, also. You can customize the remote so that it will act exactly like you want it to - If you think "this remote is OK, but I really wish it would _______________" - Just go into setup and tell it to do exactly that.

Good luck - You can't go wrong with a Harmony !

Shredder
2008-02-11, 13:40
K. It sounds pretty great. I am sold.

Milhouse
2008-02-14, 10:04
I have just purchaed a Harmony One - my first Harmony - and it works fantastically well with my SB3 and all my other devices (Philips TV, Sony DVD and Onkyo Amp). It was cheap enough (102 in the UK from the BT Store, but I purchased mine direct from Logitech using code JELLYBATTLE2A which gave a 20% discount/rebate) that I'll be happy using it until such a time as Logitech/SlimDevices produce a merged Harmony/Jive remote control (fingers crossed!) :)