PDA

View Full Version : Change SlimServer port?



DLORDE
2008-02-09, 14:42
Is it possible to change the SlimServer port from 9000 to something else? If so, how is it done?

I have VPN SecureClient software which blocks or occupies port 9000.

Thanks

ceejay
2008-02-09, 16:16
Yes.

For example, from the web interface in SC7 go to settings - advanced - network.

Or you can set it by an option if you start slimserver from the command line.

HTH

DLORDE
2008-02-09, 16:20
Thanks ceejay :-)