PDA

View Full Version : Slacker Error



btcompute
2008-02-07, 16:28
Hi,

Today I've been getting an error message when I try to play Slacker stations saved as favorites. It reads:
"Slacker Error: Unable to retrieve next track; press play to try again (400 not in US)"

I am in the US. These farorites worked fine yesterday.

Any suggestions?

btcompute
2008-02-07, 17:04
Perhaps this was just a temporary glitch.
It seems to be working fine now.

andyg
2008-02-07, 17:08
It was related to our datacenter move, it should be fixed now.

btcompute
2008-02-07, 17:42
It was related to our datacenter move, it should be fixed now.

Thank You!

smc2911
2008-02-08, 13:41
Did that message come from Slacker or does it mean that SqueezeNetwork is going to start IP address filtering?

andyg
2008-02-08, 13:54
That message is from Slacker, they are a US-only service and filter IPs on their end.

TheBigYahi
2010-03-09, 06:10
I know this thread is a blast from the past, but I've started getting the same error starting last weekend. It didn't seem to correspond to any of the nightly builds I've been messing around with, currently running 7.5.0 - r30326.

The exact text of the error is "Unable to retrieve next track, press PLAY to try again. (400 GF: Not in allowed territories)". Hitting play doesn't seem to be doing anything to help. I thought maybe there was a screw-up with their IP filtering, but I've verified that my Slacker account functions on multiple different computers on the same network (single external IP).

Any help?

andyg
2010-03-09, 06:20
This is because we moved the test server and Slacker hasn't added our new IPs to their whitelist yet. We'll get it fixed today.

TheBigYahi
2010-03-13, 08:04
Verified just now that it's working great like usual.

Is there anywhere that these things are announced so I can avoid forum posts?