PDA

View Full Version : Slimserver User Access Restriction



addyman
2008-02-06, 08:48
Hi there, I have a Slimserver running from my shed office in the garden to my house via a ssh over the internet.

Is there a way to have user rights and restrictions...ie I do not want my kids to change any of the settings or fiddling on the left hand pane, though would like them to make their own playlists etc.

Can i make some of the menu items in the left pane when looking at http://x.x.x.x:9000 dissapear or be greyed out so only an admin can change them...?

many thanks

A

ceejay
2008-02-06, 09:05
Have you tried the NoSetup plugin to see if that meets your needs? Its in the PluginServerUtilities section of the wiki page on Plugins.

addyman
2008-02-06, 09:26
aha, that looks promising....many thanks, i did not see that one.

Will try now....

A

addyman
2008-02-07, 09:46
Just what i needed thank you.

MuckleEck
2008-02-07, 10:37
Hi there, I have a Slimserver running from my shed office in the garden to my house via a ssh over the internet.

Is there a way to have user rights and restrictions...ie I do not want my kids to change any of the settings or fiddling on the left hand pane, though would like them to make their own playlists etc.

Can i make some of the menu items in the left pane when looking at http://x.x.x.x:9000 dissapear or be greyed out so only an admin can change them...?

many thanks

A

Is it too far to run an ethernet cable from shed office to house (which is what I have done, got clobbered by BT's fair usage policy by using the internet)

radish
2008-02-07, 13:36
Is it too far to run an ethernet cable from shed office to house (which is what I have done, got clobbered by BT's fair usage policy by using the internet)

Depends how big your garden is...the limit is typically 100m.

MuckleEck
2008-02-07, 14:45
My CAT5e cables are about 80m long....and I get a comfortable 100Meg cct from that, can't stretch to GigE, although if I replaced with fibre no issues, just the cost of the SFPs

addyman
2008-02-09, 14:01
All working, though shed too far from house......tried it.....shed hidden in depths of garden....and signal degrades with the length of cable.....about 150 feet....cable tester says cable all good, though internet is intermittent at this distance...think it is the BT router....used to work with old Draytek....

Zaragon
2008-02-09, 14:24
There used to be devices that I knew as line drivers that would easily drive a signal over that distance. Also provided you have a common mains power circuit then maybe a Homeplug device could provide the link.

If you take a look at some of the professional LAN kit such as Cisco you can find them with ethernet extender technology that will drive over the usual limit of 100m. It won't be cheap though.

A trick if you can configure it might be to force communication over the cable at 10M rather than 100 as the tolerances are reduced and it may work.

If you believe that the BT router is indeed less tolerant of overlength cables then you can always try experimenting by inserting a LAN switch between it and the cable, some may be more tolerant.