PDA

View Full Version : "Smart" Re-buffering?



rocket j squirrel
2008-01-31, 15:41
My favorite radio station tends to drop its feed every so often, causing my SB to display "Rebuffering...47%" or similar. Mostly, it will stay like that all day unless I pick up the remote and press the Play button, and it will then usually grab music, fill the buffer, and start playing again. How can I automate the process, in effect have the SB press the play button for me?

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-02, 08:14
So does anyone have a suggestion for this?

gsawdy
2008-02-03, 05:56
I don't have an answer but I can tell you from experience that listening to internet radio is MUCH more reliable on my network if I'm hardwired. Wireless is very problematic. HTH George

chrol
2008-02-03, 08:54
I am seeing a lot of problems with streamed music as well - Pandora as well as internet radio.

My wireless reception works fine for 170kbps MP3 but for FLAC I am seeing similar performance as with internet radio which is strange since internet radio is typically 130kbps?

Large buffering of live audio streams gives latency but I would prefer latency to chopped up sound... perhaps a new setting?
(Since MP3's play fine the buffer in my SB3 is large enough)

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-03, 11:24
Well, I'd like a larger buffer, too, but that's not as useful to me as not having to manually press the "play" button whenever the SB gets stuck on an interrupted stream. I mean, why do I have to do it? Can't the box check periodically its own darn self?

bpa
2008-02-03, 12:22
What are your "Radio station buffer" settings at the moment ?

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-03, 14:22
Um -- the default: 3 seconds.

bpa
2008-02-03, 15:54
I presume you are using Squeezenetwork so your options are limited.

Try increasing the Radio Station buffer from 3 secs to the max 30. This will increase the initial time taken to start playing as 30 secs will be buffered but if you get gaps in the stream, the SB will have a larger buffer which may prevent the stream stopping altogether.

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-03, 16:13
Right -- thanks. I gather, then, that there is no way to get the SB to restart a temporarily stopped stream, at least with SN.

The manual, "WTF?!? The stupid SB is stopped again? Where's the remote?" technique is pretty much the option, then. No firmware update with a "if buffer is stuck at 5% full, retry"?

bpa
2008-02-03, 16:25
What could be happening when you get the "stuck" message is that a TCP/IP connection has stalled but playing data hasn't started so SB is waiting in a state waiting for more data from server.

The Radio Station Timeout won't kick in because a connection has been setup.

TCP/IP won't reset the link because there is no unacknowledged data outstanding.

So it should be the server in this case who closes/resets the link and it looks like it is the radio Station server that is not doing its job or you have some network issues (e.g. possible but unlikely packet fragmentation/recombination incorrectly setup).

andyg
2008-02-03, 16:56
I've opened http://bugs.slimdevices.com/show_bug.cgi?id=6931 on this issue, re-buffering should time out after a short while.

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-03, 18:27
Right, well whatever the reason, all I have to do here is press the "play" button on the remote and the SB wakes up, fills buffer, and starts playing. My question is whether there is some way for the SB to do that w/o human (or at least my) intervention.

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-04, 12:18
Thanks, Andyg -- while it's disappointing to learn that what I was asking about isn't already in the SB, it's reassuring to know that a. I didn't overlook it, and b. maybe someone will address it.

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-12, 08:56
Was anything done about this? I'm asking because my SB has been set to that station now for over a week and hasn't needed any help getting unstuck from rebuffering even once.

andyg
2008-02-12, 09:09
Nothing has changed, sounds like the station has just become more reliable.

MrSinatra
2008-02-12, 14:12
i'll chime in here...

i use SN (and SS) and had a well documented problem listening to my station that winamp never had/has a problem with. i have always had my buffer at 30seconds and i max out any of those type settings i know about.

my fix was to get a new router, (the linksys one i had which was very common and said to have been thoroughly tested by SD was obviously not up to the task, as when i got the d-link it was a dramatic difference).

HOWEVER...

i STILL have an occassional issue, that again i never get on winamp. i'll try to describe it:

basically, i will have a higher bandwidth stream playing from my station, (either the 96 or 128, i can't recall this happening on the 32), and it will work fine for a while. but eventually sometimes it starts to "stutter" as if it is skipping ahead at a strangely fast and consistent pace. it'll go on like this for a very long time, and it almost never tries to restart and rebuffer the stream on its own automatically.

the fix is to hit play and try to get it to do so. (which itself can be frustrating as it commonly isn't responsive right away)

i know this is some kind of slim issue b/c again, winamp NEVER does this.

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-14, 09:05
Nothing has changed, sounds like the station has just become more reliable.

Thanks, Andy. I spoke too soon -- right after I asked if SD had addressed this issue, the stream slowed down and I've experienced a couple days now of the SB repeatedly getting stuck rebuffering. Oh well, I can just press the "play" button on the remote when that happens ... although this is the kind of stuff that we were promised automata would take of for us.

Say -- side issue -- I'm trying to get my SB to display buffer fullness. I have that selected under Player > Display > Now Playing Information. "Screensaver when playing" is set to "none," and what I see on the SB is information about the radio station I'm streaming. How can I see how full the buffer is?

andyg
2008-02-14, 09:38
You should see buffer fullness on the Now Playing display, so change your screensaver to Now Playing or hit the NP key on the remote.

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-14, 10:02
Thank you, Andy. I have "Now Playing Information:" set to "show buffer fullness," and "Screensaver when playing:" set to "now playing," the SB is playing, and it is displaying (with the occasional scroll) "KUSC/FM Los Angeles, CA" Oh, I have been hitting the "Apply" button on the web interface whenever I change the display settings.

SteveEast
2008-02-14, 11:40
Thank you, Andy. I have "Now Playing Information:" set to "show buffer fullness," and "Screensaver when playing:" set to "now playing," the SB is playing, and it is displaying (with the occasional scroll) "KUSC/FM Los Angeles, CA" Oh, I have been hitting the "Apply" button on the web interface whenever I change the display settings.

What font size are you using? If it's the largest then hit the SIZE button on the remote.

Steve.

rocket j squirrel
2008-02-14, 12:55
Oh well now there you go! Yes it was gigantor font size. With a smaller size the buffer fullness shows. Thanks!

Mmmmm, buffer fullness.