PDA

View Full Version : Squeezebox update without a remote control



Bas Horneman
2008-01-30, 13:55
I've updated to SqueezeCenter and now I have to do an update on my SB3. But I don't have a remote anymore. Any way to do that without the remote?

SuperQ
2008-01-31, 07:28
If you have a universal remote, you can use JVC DVD mode to do the update.

mflint
2008-01-31, 09:24
There is a setting somewhere for "automatic firmware updates", so no need to press 'Brightness'. Don't remember where the setting is though...

(Hope that was vaguely helpful!)

Matthew

Bas Horneman
2008-01-31, 15:30
Thanks guys. I knew about the JVC DVD thing. So thought about getting a Logitech 525 or something. But your post reminded me that we have a cheap "universal" lying about...that might just do the trick.

"automatic firmware updates" I'll do a search...thanks.

Kris
2009-12-20, 23:49
I dont have a JVC remote, how can I make this work guys?

kesey
2009-12-21, 00:32
I dont have a JVC remote, how can I make this work guys?
Do you have a universal remote of any type?..set it for JVC DVD

Kris
2009-12-21, 02:36
No sorry, only a duet remote ;(

aubuti
2009-12-21, 12:30
No sorry, only a duet remote ;(
Well, you're in luck because the Duet SB Controller (SBC) also has infrared. Go to Settings > Advanced > Factory Test > Infrared and you have an emulated SB infrared remote. Scroll the wheel until you get to the Brightness button (lower right), point the remote at the SB, and press the center button. That should do it for you.

snarlydwarf
2009-12-21, 12:32
while you're at it, press and hold 'left' to get back into the SB3's settings and turn on auto-update.

Then you won't have to do it again.

Kris
2009-12-21, 12:59
I just did that with the Duet remote, it wont work :(

Kris
2009-12-21, 13:02
yay got it to work, managd to reset it, set to auto update and reset again ;) its working