PDA

View Full Version : IE7 not displaying page for squeeze center



Groovit
2008-01-23, 19:22
Squeeze center 7 is running but I can not access it via IE7.

I just installed it after having the same issue with 6.5.4.

127.0.0.1:9000 should be the correct address and port I assume.

I do not think my hosts file is corrupted.

Any ideas?

Thanks

mherger
2008-01-23, 23:46
> Squeeze center 7 is running but I can not access it via IE7.
> I just installed it after having the same issue with 6.5.4.

If you see the same problem with both version, then there very likely is
an issue with IE or Windows. Does SC run at all? Can players connect to it?

> 127.0.0.1:9000 should be the correct address and port I assume.

If this doesn't work (which we've seen before on Windows systems), try
using your real IP addresse: open a command window and type "ipconfig".
You should get a list of your network adapters with their corresponding IP
addresses. They often look something like 192.168.1.3. Use that address
instead of 127.0.0.1 - does it work?

> I do not think my hosts file is corrupted.

Don't just assume, make sure it isn't :-). It's usually in
Windows/System32/drivers/etc

Michael

Groovit
2008-01-24, 00:41
The PC running squeeze center uses a fixed IP.

I have tried its IP address already (192.168.1.120:9000) with no luck.

All firewalls are disabled.

I have already looked at the hosts file. I cleared all of the spybot entries which I assume were blocks. local host at 127.0.0.1 is the only entry now.

Squeeze center is running (at least it is indicated that it is by the tray status).

I have not tried to connect the squeezebox since I downloaded SC 7. I will try to connect. It would not connect when I was running 6.5.4 (wired or wireless).

...just tried to connect wired with no luck. I used a fixed IP (.220) and specified the 192.168.1.120 as my music source (I also tried 127.0.0.1 -I figured this would not work)

mherger
2008-01-24, 01:15
> I have not tried to connect the squeezebox since I downloaded SC 7. I
> will try to connect. It would not connect when I was running 6.5.4
> (wired or wireless).

Then I assume it's not running. Do you see it in the task manager (squeeezecenter.exe)? In the service manager? Any information in Windows' event viewer? SC's server.log?

--

Michael

Groovit
2008-01-24, 12:18
Well... when I mouse over the icon in the tray it says that it is running and the "lights" are on the icon, however, when I try and shut it down the status never changes???

In task manager I do not see an application running for squeeze center but I do see a couple of processes (Squeezetray.exe and SQUEEZE~1.exe).

In the Windows event viewer I found several MySQL entries referring to SQUEEZ~1.exe...

The description for Event ID ( 100 ) in Source ( MySQL ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: C:\PROGRA~1\SQUEEZ~1\server\Bin\MSWIN3~1\mysqld.ex e: Normal shutdown

SQL issues???

mherger
2008-01-24, 14:00
> In task manager I do not see an application running for squeeze center
> but I do see a couple of processes (Squeezetray.exe and
> SQUEEZE~1.exe).

Ok, that's fine. It's running.

Please run the following command from a DOS window.

netstat -a -b -n > netstat.log

....and upload the netstat.log file.

Are you using any 3rd party firewall software?

Michael

Groovit
2008-01-24, 14:22
[QUOTE=Michael Herger;262192]> In task manager I do not see an application running for squeeze center
> but I do see a couple of processes (Squeezetray.exe and
> SQUEEZE~1.exe).

Ok, that's fine. It's running.

Please run the following command from a DOS window.

netstat -a -b -n > netstat.log

I entered this exactly with no result. I did try "netstat -a -b -n" and it returned a long status list but nothing when I include " > netstat.log". Did I interpret this incorrectly.

....and upload the netstat.log file.

Are you using any 3rd party firewall software?

Yes. Spybot and Earthlink protection Control center. Both have been disabled during my attempts to connect to Squeeze Center.

Should they be active when I run the netstat?

mherger
2008-01-24, 14:30
>> netstat -a -b -n > netstat.log
>>
>> I entered this exactly with no result.

This won't print anything, but will create a netstat.log file in that
folder.

>> I did try "netstat -a -b -n" and
>> it returned a long status list but nothing when I include " >
>> netstat.log". Did I interpret this incorrectly.

....because the long list was redirected to that file.

>> Are you using any 3rd party firewall software?
>>
>> Yes. Spybot and Earthlink protection Control center. Both have been
>> disabled during my attempts to connect to Squeeze Center.

Can you configure them to allow ports 9000, 9090 and 3483?

Michael

Groovit
2008-01-24, 15:17
OK... I found the log file... thanks.

I did not see any other application using port 9000. 9090 or 3483. Do you still want me to post it?

I am assuming that only software based firewalls running on the PC hosting squeeze center are to be considered (i.e. nothing on the router firewall settings).

I specified the ports (I can do it by port and/or application -any port) on my earthlink firewall but I have not figured out how to specifiy ports and applications with Spybot yet. perhaps I will unistall Spybot for the time being since it is easy to reinstall. This said, however, neither firewall has been on throughout this process

mherger
2008-01-24, 21:08
> I did not see any other application using port 9000. 9090 or 3483. Do
> you still want me to post it?

That's fine for now.

> I am assuming that only software based firewalls running on the PC
> hosting squeeze center are to be considered (i.e. nothing on the router
> firewall settings).

Yes, locally installed software firewalls only.

> said, however, neither firewall has been on throughout this process

We've seen issues with firewalls where only uninstalling would really
"disable" them.

Michael

Groovit
2008-01-25, 00:46
I will uninstall the Earthink software tomorrow and try again.

I was told that a mysqld.exe process should also be running but I did not see this when viewing the processes in the task manager.

I really appreciate your time and assistance in this matter.

I have tech support and another thread in another forum running... hopefully the solution will be found. I will post the answer if found.

bobkoure
2008-01-25, 06:02
As a FYI sort of thing - the hosts file is only used when translating a "friendly" name (like localhost) to an IP address (like 127.0.0.1).
If you are using 127.0.0.1:9000, the hosts has nothing to do with what's going on - whatever that might be...

Groovit
2008-01-25, 17:02
Well...

Thank you very much for the help!

I am up and running now.

It was an issue with the Earthlink Protection Center software. Despite opening the correct ports, disabling the firewall and disabling active spyware detection it would not work until I uninstalled the software.