PDA

View Full Version : Yac2Slim and multiple players



Rod Savard
2004-02-03, 10:18
> There's a working xAP application at http://www.xapframework.net/ which
> will do CID display on slimp3 (and tivo). Fairly simple to setup.

Cool... I wasn't aware of this package. I gave it a cursory glance and it
doesn't seem to support pausing the player when a call comes in though.
Not sure how difficult that would be to add.

-Rod

Josh LaRosee - VIB TV
2004-02-03, 10:27
I asked this a few days ago but am hoping to get a little more feedback this
time around. :)

I am running slimserver on Linux RH server (Duel 1ghz, 1gb ram, 100mb
ethernet) along with httpd, half-life server, and a ventrillo server. When
more than one client tunes into the server stream the stream begins to
glitch and skip.

My question is does Slimp3 slimserver support more than one listening
client? If so, can anyone shed light on what I am experiencing?

Thanks.

-Josh

Ted Rathkopf
2004-02-03, 10:51
I just did some retagging and renaming of my mp3 files. When I was
done, I told it to rescan the music database. When it was done, it
had the tracks with the new names and tags, but it still had the
tracks listed with the old names and tags.

I've even tried killing and restarting the server process, but when
it's done scanning, it still has the tracks listed twice, once with
the old names/tags and once with the new names/tags.

If the tracks with the incorrect names/tags are added to the playlist,
they are just skipped, since the files don't actually exist. But for
the life of me, I can't figure out how to get rid of them from the
cache.

Any help?

--
Ted Rathkopf

kdf
2004-02-03, 10:55
Quoting Josh LaRosee - VIB TV <josh (AT) vib (DOT) tv>:

> I am running slimserver on Linux RH server (Duel 1ghz, 1gb ram, 100mb
> ethernet) along with httpd, half-life server, and a ventrillo server. When
> more than one client tunes into the server stream the stream begins to
> glitch and skip.
>
> My question is does Slimp3 slimserver support more than one listening
> client? If so, can anyone shed light on what I am experiencing?

it supports as many clients as your bandwidth allows. I have had 3 Squeezeboxes
ad 2 slimp3 all runnign at once on my 100BaseT/802.11B network. My server is an
Athlon XP 2000+, 768M Ram, runnign Popd and httpd. I dont know how much half
life or ventrillo server take up in bandwidth, but you should at least try
turning them off and trying two slimserver clients. Also, try a nightly build
(http://www.slimdevices.com/downloads/nightly/latest/) or wait a few more days
for the official release of 5.1. Many changes have been made to the server for
this release.

-kdf

kdf
2004-02-03, 11:00
Quoting Ted Rathkopf <ted-keyword-slimp3users.896ebe (AT) rathkopf (DOT) net>:

>
> I just did some retagging and renaming of my mp3 files. When I was
> done, I told it to rescan the music database. When it was done, it
> had the tracks with the new names and tags, but it still had the
> tracks listed with the old names and tags.
>
> I've even tried killing and restarting the server process, but when
> it's done scanning, it still has the tracks listed twice, once with
> the old names/tags and once with the new names/tags.
>
> If the tracks with the incorrect names/tags are added to the playlist,
> they are just skipped, since the files don't actually exist. But for
> the life of me, I can't figure out how to get rid of them from the
> cache.
>
> Any help?

If you are using the MP3 Tag Cache, you need to use Wipe Cache, instead of Rescan.

-kdf

Larry J. Brackney
2004-02-03, 11:10
I had the same problem after a massive id3 retagging marathon over
the weekend. Go to Squeezebox Home / Server Settings / Performance
and set Playlist & Directory Caching to "Don't Cache." Rescan and you
should be good.

- larry

Ted Rathkopf
2004-02-03, 11:48
Aaarr, kdf <slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com>
What ye be sayin'?

> Quoting Ted Rathkopf <ted-keyword-slimp3users.896ebe (AT) rathkopf (DOT) net>:
>
>>
>> I just did some retagging and renaming of my mp3 files. When I was
>> done, I told it to rescan the music database. When it was done, it
>> had the tracks with the new names and tags, but it still had the
>> tracks listed with the old names and tags.
>>
>> I've even tried killing and restarting the server process, but when
>> it's done scanning, it still has the tracks listed twice, once with
>> the old names/tags and once with the new names/tags.
>>
>> If the tracks with the incorrect names/tags are added to the playlist,
>> they are just skipped, since the files don't actually exist. But for
>> the life of me, I can't figure out how to get rid of them from the
>> cache.
>>
>> Any help?
>
> If you are using the MP3 Tag Cache, you need to use Wipe Cache, instead of Rescan.

I'm not. I've turned off all caching, killed and restarted the server
(which isn't causing my machine to crash anymore. yay!) and I'm still
getting the same thing.

I couldn't find "Wipe Cache" so I turned on caching, found the button,
hit it, and I'm STILL getting the same thing.

Is there a file somewhere I can delete while the server process is
dead?

--
Ted Rathkopf

kdf
2004-02-03, 12:03
Quoting Ted Rathkopf <ted-keyword-slimp3users.896ebe (AT) rathkopf (DOT) net>:

> Aaarr, kdf <slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com>
> What ye be sayin'?
>
> > Quoting Ted Rathkopf <ted-keyword-slimp3users.896ebe (AT) rathkopf (DOT) net>:
> >
> >>
> >> I just did some retagging and renaming of my mp3 files. When I was
> >> done, I told it to rescan the music database. When it was done, it
> >> had the tracks with the new names and tags, but it still had the
> >> tracks listed with the old names and tags.
> >>
> >> I've even tried killing and restarting the server process, but when
> >> it's done scanning, it still has the tracks listed twice, once with
> >> the old names/tags and once with the new names/tags.
> >>
> >> If the tracks with the incorrect names/tags are added to the playlist,
> >> they are just skipped, since the files don't actually exist. But for
> >> the life of me, I can't figure out how to get rid of them from the
> >> cache.
> >>
> >> Any help?
> >
> > If you are using the MP3 Tag Cache, you need to use Wipe Cache, instead of
> Rescan.
>
> I'm not. I've turned off all caching, killed and restarted the server
> (which isn't causing my machine to crash anymore. yay!) and I'm still
> getting the same thing.
>
> I couldn't find "Wipe Cache" so I turned on caching, found the button,
> hit it, and I'm STILL getting the same thing.
>
> Is there a file somewhere I can delete while the server process is
> dead?
>
look for slimserver.db, but wipe cache should be getting rid of this for you.
I'm not sure why this would be happening if you have all types of caching turned
off, however. Maybe you have some stray tags in the composer field? Those can
appear alongside artists.

-kdf

Richard Purdie
2004-02-03, 12:16
> >> I just did some retagging and renaming of my mp3 files. When I was
> >> done, I told it to rescan the music database. When it was done, it
> >> had the tracks with the new names and tags, but it still had the
> >> tracks listed with the old names and tags.
> >>
> >> I've even tried killing and restarting the server process, but when
> >> it's done scanning, it still has the tracks listed twice, once with
> >> the old names/tags and once with the new names/tags.
> >>
> > If you are using the MP3 Tag Cache, you need to use Wipe Cache, instead
of Rescan.
>
> I'm not. I've turned off all caching, killed and restarted the server
> (which isn't causing my machine to crash anymore. yay!) and I'm still
> getting the same thing.
>
> I couldn't find "Wipe Cache" so I turned on caching, found the button,
> hit it, and I'm STILL getting the same thing.
>
> Is there a file somewhere I can delete while the server process is
> dead?

It sounds like it's finding the old tags from somewhere and I suspect it's
not the cache files. You're not using iTunes I take it (and never have)?

Are the duplicates files you just renamed? just retagged? renamed and
retagged? or a mixture?

Are there playlists around that refer to the old tracks? If so try moving
them out of sight of the server and see if that helps. It has to be picking
the old names up from somewhere. Once we know where we can try and
understand why...

You could also try setting the music directory to an empty directory and see
which files show up. Adding sample files to that directory might help
highlight the problem.

RP

Ted Rathkopf
2004-02-03, 12:24
Aaarr, kdf <slim-mail (AT) deane-freeman (DOT) com>
What ye be sayin'?

> look for slimserver.db, but wipe cache should be getting rid of this
> for you.

There was a .slimserver.db in my home directory (I run slimserver with
my user account) which I deleted. It was only 36 bytes.


> I'm not sure why this would be happening if you have all
> types of caching turned off, however. Maybe you have some stray
> tags in the composer field? Those can appear alongside artists.

No that's not it.

I did just figure it out, and it's something that doesn't seem like it
should do what it did.

I had a number of playlists stored that referenced the songs using
their old filenames and titles. (That's how I noticed that the tracks
needed to be renamed/retagged in the first place). Apparently, it was
reading these playlists and getting the old filenames out of them.

I moved all of the playlists out of the playlist directory and
restarted the server, and I didn't have the problem anymore. I moved
them back and restarted the server, and the problem reappeared.

--
Ted Rathkopf

Ted Rathkopf
2004-02-03, 12:26
Aaarr, "Richard Purdie" <rpurdie (AT) rpsys (DOT) net>
What ye be sayin'?

> Are there playlists around that refer to the old tracks? If so try moving
> them out of sight of the server and see if that helps. It has to be picking
> the old names up from somewhere. Once we know where we can try and
> understand why...

That's exactly what the problem was. It was finding the old file
names inside playlists.

--
Ted Rathkopf

Richard Purdie
2004-02-03, 12:55
kdf:

> If you are using the MP3 Tag Cache, you need to use Wipe Cache, instead of
> Rescan.

Not always.

A plain rescan should pickup most changes to files (tag changes, file
additions, file deletions etc.) and the caching code should accelerate this.
You only need to use Wipe Cache if you want to start again from scratch due
to the cache being corrupt for some reason.

RP

Roy M. Silvernail
2004-02-03, 14:25
On Tue, Feb 03, 2004 at 11:51:30AM -0600, Ted Rathkopf wrote:
>
> I just did some retagging and renaming of my mp3 files. When I was
> done, I told it to rescan the music database. When it was done, it
> had the tracks with the new names and tags, but it still had the
> tracks listed with the old names and tags.


Try stopping the server and then deleting the tag cache file
(.slimserver.db). I've noticed the tendency to hold on to old data,
too.
--
Roy M. Silvernail is roy (AT) rant-central (DOT) com, and you're not
http://www.rant-central.com is the new scytale
Never Forget: It's Only 1's and 0's!
SpamAssassin->procmail->/dev/null->bliss