PDA

View Full Version : Wireless bridge? Does it work?



Espen
2008-01-21, 06:04
I have read here and there that "Squeezebox also acts as wireless bridge". I did a quick test last evening without luck.
When I connected my music server to an SB3 it failed to aquire an IP address on boot. The DHCP server did not log any attempts either.

The SB3 unix is connected to a Linksys WRT54G with WPA, but the Linksys unit is not the DHCP server itself. The WRT54G is connected to a regular wired 3com router with an embedded DHCP server.

Is it worth examining a bit more or is this a dead end? Would it help with a fixed IP? I do not quite remember now, but I think the firmware version is 81.

radish
2008-01-21, 06:22
It works great, I use it a lot. You need to make sure of a few things:

Use a crossover cable (unless the NIC on the server is auto-sensing)
Make sure bridging is enabled - go back through network setup with the server connected via ethernet and you will see the option to enable it.

Espen
2008-01-21, 11:52
Thanks. Works as it should. Had not noticed the bridge option in the setup menu before.

seanadams
2008-01-21, 11:58
Thanks. Works as it should. Had not noticed the bridge option in the setup menu before.

The option is only offered if you choose wireless setup AND an ethernet link is detected.

bulletmark
2008-01-21, 16:15
The option is only offered if you choose wireless setup AND an ethernet link is detected.
Aha, that's the trick. From a newbie here, this should be in the manual.

bulletmark
2008-01-21, 16:54
Actually, thinking about it, scratch that suggestion of mine above. Rather than "fix" the manual, why not fix the software so that it asks the question whether the wired ethernet is active or not?

Surely that is simpler for all? Then you won't have newbies like me wondering why the hell the question was not presented and spending ages looking for it around the menus and then finally finding the answer in the depths of these forums. After all, most aren't like me ... they don't actually read the manual at all.

Mitch Harding
2008-01-21, 18:06
One possible reason not to always ask it is because I'm guessing that
most people do not use this feature, and it may even confuse some
people who do not know what it means. SD may figure that anyone who
understands the feature will be sufficiently motivated to research how
to set it up.

That said, if it's not in the manual, it would be nice to have it in
there. I've never read my manual, so I'm not sure what's in there.
:)

On Jan 21, 2008 5:54 PM, bulletmark
<bulletmark.33k8to1200959702 (AT) no-mx (DOT) forums.slimdevices.com> wrote:
>
> Actually, thinking about it, scratch that suggestion of mine above.
> Rather than "fix" the manual, why not fix the software so that it asks
> the question whether the wired ethernet is active or not?
>
> Surely that is simpler for all? Then you won't have newbies like me
> wondering why the hell the question was not presented and spending ages
> looking for it around the menus and then finally finding the answer in
> the depths of these forums. After all, most aren't like me ... they
> don't actually read the manual at all.
>
>
>
> --
> bulletmark
> ------------------------------------------------------------------------
> bulletmark's Profile: http://forums.slimdevices.com/member.php?userid=15014
> View this thread: http://forums.slimdevices.com/showthread.php?t=42534
>
>

bulletmark
2008-01-21, 18:32
One possible reason not to always ask it is because I'm guessing that most people do not use this feature, and it may even confuse some people who do not know what it means. SD may figure that anyone who understands the feature will be sufficiently motivated to research how to set it up.

C'mon, with all the other "complicated" network questions in there, is one more really going to make much difference? Also, to somebody sufficiently unmotivated to understand what that last question means, then is it really going to matter which way he answers it anyhow?

And yes, certainly at the end of the day, somebody like me shouldn't have to scratch his head and go to the forums to find the simple answer.

seanadams
2008-01-21, 23:23
Rather than "fix" the manual, why not fix the software so that it asks the question whether the wired ethernet is active or not?

Because setup is far too long already, and most newbies won't have a clue what "bridging" means. It may help to pop up the option is ethernet is plugged in post-setup, but prompting every single user about a feature they probably won't recognize, much less want, would not be good.

peter
2008-01-22, 02:28
seanadams wrote:
> bulletmark;261287 Wrote:
>
>> Rather than "fix" the manual, why not fix the software so that it asks
>> the question whether the wired ethernet is active or not?
>>
>
> Because setup is far too long already, and most newbies won't have a
> clue what "bridging" means. It may help to pop up the option is
> ethernet is plugged in post-setup, but prompting every single user
> about a feature they probably won't recognize, much less want, would
> not be good.
>

Still, I've seen people confused about how to enable bridging in here
lots of times. I think I had trouble myself the first time. What
problems could it cause if bridging was enabled by default? Are there
conceivable network configurations where an SB is connected via both
wired and wireless and bridging would not be desired?

Regards,
Peter

Siduhe
2008-01-22, 02:47
It is in the FAQ (see here (http://slimdevices.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/slimdevices.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=5997&p_created=1168549341&p_sid=f8t7YnWi&p_accessibility=0&p_redirect=&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX 3Jvd19jbnQ9MSwxJnBfcHJvZHM9MCZwX2NhdHM9JnBfcHY9JnB fY3Y9JnBfcGFnZT0xJnBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9YnJpZGdpbmc*&p_li=&p_topview=1)).

If people think it's helpful, they could always amend up the wiki too: http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?NetworkDesign

radish
2008-01-22, 06:26
It's also on page 20 of the manual. It doesn't explicitly say that the cable must be connected to see the option, but if you follow the steps in the instructions exactly it will work :)

bobkoure
2008-01-22, 07:17
Are there conceivable network configurations where an SB is connected via both wired and wireless and bridging would not be desired?

Bridging a network segment to itself can indeed cause some problems. Folks who have had their network setup by the ISP, and who opt for wireless have everything on one segment - and at least some of the "firewall"/routers supplied by the ISPs don't detect bad bridging.
So it'd be problems for the folks least able to just whip out a sniffer and figure out what's gone wrong (and detecting improper bridging can be hard even with a sniffer).

IMHO, best to do what they did - but doc it, and maybe add a "are you REALLY sure?" additional right-arrow needed in the setup.

thing-fish
2008-01-22, 08:55
Because setup is far too long already, and most newbies won't have a clue what "bridging" means. It may help to pop up the option is ethernet is plugged in post-setup, but prompting every single user about a feature they probably won't recognize, much less want, would not be good.

Having to go turn it back on every time I use it is also painful though (I don't leave it permanently as a bridge)

Mark Lanctot
2008-01-25, 11:29
If people think it's helpful, they could always amend up the wiki too: http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.cgi?NetworkDesign

Done, but newbies don't seem to like or use the wiki. :-(